Leicester v Manchester United result
Team pages: Leicester · Manchester United · Head-to-head
Leicester 0–1 Manchester United — Manchester United won this Premier League match.
The result
Manchester United won 1–0 at King Power Stadium in the Premier League on Thursday 1 September. It is Manchester United’s first win over Leicester since 26 July 2020, after five meetings without one (the 6 prior meetings TACTIX holds).
The goals
Manchester United led 1–0 at half-time. The goals — Manchester United: J. Sancho (23’, assisted by Marcus Rashford).
Discipline
C. Pawson showed four yellow cards — against 2.9 yellows a game across the last 16 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Leicester: James Maddison (87’); Manchester United: Diogo Dalot (28’), T. Malacia (43’) and Lisandro Martínez (49’).
What it changes
Manchester United recorded the only away win among the 10 finished matches of round 5. Leicester are winless in their last six matches in all competitions. Manchester United have won their last three matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, J. Evans (Leicester) 6.8, Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall (Leicester) 5.6 and J. Sancho (Manchester United) 5.2 led the match.
Next up
Leicester next travel to Bromley on 20 October 2026.
Manchester United next travel to Como on 21 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Leicester: Bromley v Leicester, Tuesday 20 October — the preview. Next for Manchester United: Como v Manchester United, Wednesday 21 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Leicester 0–1 Manchester United · Premier League
- Venue: King Power Stadium · Leicester, Leicestershire
- Referee: C. Pawson
- Head-to-head (last 6): Leicester 3 · draws 2 · Manchester United 1 · 3.5 goals/game
- Recent form: Leicester 0W 2D 3L · Manchester United 2W 0D 3L
Leicester 0–1 Manchester United (Premier League): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 9 May 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 27 August 2022. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Leicester for / against | Line | Manchester United for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 2 for · 1.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1 for · 1.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.29 for · 4.71 against n 7 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 4.43 for · 6.43 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots | 12.86 for · 11.29 against n 7 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 12.14 for · 14.43 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 4.86 for · 4.14 against n 7 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4.43 for · 5 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 8.29 for · 8.71 against n 7 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 11 for · 9.71 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 0.71 for · 1.57 against n 7 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.57 for · 0.71 against n 7 Last 5 |
Referee: C. Pawson — 2.88 yellow cards a game, 0.06 red cards, 20.88 fouls over 16 matches (1.31 to the home side, 1.56 to the away side).
Leicester
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Soumaré n 8 | 32.1 | 1.8 | 0.4 | S. McTominay |
| N. Mendy n 8 | 72.6 | 1.5 | 1.1 | — |
| Ayoze Pérez n 8 | 36.9 | 1.5 | 1.5 | — |
| J. Maddison n 8 | 82 | 1.4 | 2.5 | — |
| W. Ndidi n 8 | 65.8 | 1.4 | 0.5 | T. Malacia |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| K. Ịheanachọ n 8 | 55.9 | 2.8 | 0.8 |
| H. Barnes n 8 | 73.6 | 2.4 | 1.2 |
| J. Vardy n 8 | 81.8 | 2.3 | 1.4 |
| J. Maddison n 8 | 82 | 2.1 | 1.4 |
| P. Daka n 8 | 44.5 | 2 | 1.5 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Maddison n 8 | 82 | 0.8 | 0.5 |
| H. Barnes n 8 | 73.6 | 0.5 | 0.6 |
| J. Vardy n 8 | 81.8 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
| Ayoze Pérez n 8 | 36.9 | 0.6 | 0 |
| K. Ịheanachọ n 8 | 55.9 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| W. Ndidi n 8 | 65.8 | 3.3 |
| Y. Tielemans n 8 | 78.4 | 2.9 |
| P. Daka n 8 | 44.5 | 2.3 |
| W. Fofana n 8 | 90.5 | 2.2 |
| L. Thomas n 8 | 90.5 | 2.1 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| D. Ward n 8 | 90 | 2.5 |
| K. Schmeichel n 8 | 93.8 | 1.8 |
Manchester United
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Mejbri n 6 | 26.8 | 3.9 | 0.6 | — |
| S. McTominay n 8 | 82.9 | 2.9 | 1.1 | B. Soumaré |
| L. Shaw n 8 | 66.5 | 2.2 | 0.8 | — |
| T. Malacia n 8 | 73.1 | 2 | 0.8 | W. Ndidi |
| N. Matić n 8 | 70 | 1.8 | 0 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cristiano Ronaldo n 8 | 57.1 | 3.9 | 1.8 |
| C. Eriksen n 8 | 79.5 | 1.8 | 1.3 |
| Bruno Fernandes n 8 | 83.9 | 1.3 | 0.8 |
| A. Elanga n 8 | 43.4 | 1.3 | 0.5 |
| Lisandro Martínez n 8 | 84.4 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Martial n 8 | 51 | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Cristiano Ronaldo n 8 | 57.1 | 0.6 | 0 |
| A. Elanga n 8 | 43.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| C. Eriksen n 8 | 79.5 | 0 | 0.3 |
| Alex Telles n 8 | 78.3 | 0 | 0.3 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| T. Malacia n 8 | 73.1 | 3.5 |
| H. Mejbri n 6 | 26.8 | 2.8 |
| Diogo Dalot n 8 | 88.1 | 2.7 |
| D. van de Beek n 8 | 49.1 | 2.5 |
| Fred n 8 | 36.6 | 2.5 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| David de Gea n 8 | 90 | 3.2 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Leicester | Manchester United | |
|---|---|---|
| 54% | Possession | 46% |
| 10 | Shots | 9 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 2 | Shots inside the box | 7 |
| 1 | Corners | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 7 | Fouls | 15 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 595 | Passes | 513 |
| 82% | Pass accuracy | 78% |
Leicester player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Ward | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| J. Justin | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| W. Ndidi | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| J. Evans | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.6 |
| L. Thomas | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| B. Soumaré | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6.9 |
| J. Maddison | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | Y | 6.9 |
| K. Dewsbury-Hall | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 7.6 |
| H. Barnes | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 |
| J. Vardy | 87 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Y. Tielemans | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| K. Ịheanachọ sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| P. Daka sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
Manchester United player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David de Gea | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Diogo Dalot | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | Y | 7.5 |
| R. Varane | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Lisandro Martínez | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.9 |
| T. Malacia | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.7 |
| S. McTominay | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| C. Eriksen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Bruno Fernandes | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| M. Rashford | 87 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| J. Sancho | 68 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| A. Elanga | 59 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Casemiro sub | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Cristiano Ronaldo sub | 22 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Fred sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Leicester v Manchester United — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2022-04-02 Manchester United 1–1 Leicester
- 2021-10-16 Leicester 4–2 Manchester United
- 2021-05-11 Manchester United 1–2 Leicester
- 2021-03-21 Leicester 3–1 Manchester United
- 2020-12-26 Leicester 2–2 Manchester United
- 2020-07-26 Leicester 0–2 Manchester United
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Leicester and Manchester United?
- In their last 6 meetings, Leicester won 3, Manchester United won 1 and there were 2 draws, averaging 3.5 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Leicester and Manchester United?
- Recent form — Leicester 0W 2D 3L; Manchester United 2W 0D 3L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.