Scott McTominay Stats
Club: Napoli · Position: Midfielder · Born: 8 Dec 1996 (age 29) · Nationality: Scotland.
Next: Napoli v Lazio · Serie A · Sun 8 Nov, 11:30 GMT · Lazio allow 11.8 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Scott McTominay (Napoli, midfielder) has 6 goals and 0 assists in 16 appearances in 2026/27 (1231 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Serie A: 2.19, higher than 94% of 83 midfielders. Started 16 of 16. Next: Napoli v Lazio, Sun 8 Nov, 11:30 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Scott McTominay has seven appearances and 535 minutes in Serie A 2026/27 as a midfielder for Napoli.
McTominay’s TACTIX Impact runs at 3.8 per match over seven appearances in Serie A matches, the 86th percentile of 420 qualifying Serie A players.
Against midfielders in Serie A 2026/27, Scott McTominay stands out on pass accuracy of 93.0% (higher than 96%) and 1.18 shots on target per 90 (higher than 96%); the cohort is 83 players with 360+ minutes.
Scott McTominay (Napoli) averages a TACTIX Impact of 3.8 per match across 16 appearances, and has six goals and zero assists in 16 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 4 November 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 16 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Scott McTominay is a midfielder at Napoli, with seven appearances and 535 minutes in Serie A 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 3.8 per match across seven appearances in Serie A matches, the 86th percentile of 420 qualifying Serie A players. Scott McTominay has started 16 of 16 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 77 minutes. That is 59% of the Serie A minutes available to him (535 of 900 across 10 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.64 key passes per 90 at home (561 minutes) against 1.07 away (670 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 83 Serie A midfielders with 360+ minutes: pass accuracy of 93.0% — higher than 96% and 1.18 shots on target per 90 — higher than 96%. Cards per 90 is down from 0.03 last season (2793 minutes in Serie A) to 0.00 in 2026/27. Scott McTominay recorded a shot in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Midfielders, Serie A 2026/27 (n = 83): Shooting (elite, 94th percentile) and Scoring (elite, 86th percentile). Lower on the radar: Passing (25th percentile), against 83 Midfielders, Serie A 2026/27 (n = 83).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 5.4, 1.8, 2.7, 11.6, 12.0 — trending down, averaging 6.7 against a season figure of 3.8. Discipline: one yellow card in 16 appearances in 2026/27, and 0.67 fouls per 90 in Serie A. For Scotland this season: six appearances, one goal in World Cup and Friendlies — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile. Next up: Napoli v Lazio, Sun 8 Nov, 11:30 GMT (Serie A). Lazio allow 11.8 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, Serie A 2026/27 (n = 83): J. Ekkelenkamp, L. Coulibaly and H. Kamara (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 16 of 16 appearances · 77 minutes per appearance · 59% of the Serie A minutes available (535 of 900).
Serie A only: 7 apps · 3.8 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Serie A Impact leaderboard.
Scott McTominay Stats per 90 · Serie A 2026/27, midfielder
| Stat | Scott McTominay | vs midfielders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 38.69 | higher than 25% | 42.82 |
| Pass accuracy | 93.0% | higher than 96% | 88.9% |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.01 | higher than 43% | 0.71 |
| Shotsper 90 | 2.19 | higher than 94% | 2.35 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 1.18 | higher than 96% | 1.10 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.50 | higher than 49% | 0.84 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.51 | higher than 47% | 0.90 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.50 | higher than 29% | 0.68 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.67 | fewer than 73% | 0.77 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.00 | fewer than 77% | 0.03 |
Per 90 minutes over 535 minutes in Serie A 2026/27. Ranked against 83 Serie A midfielders with 360+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 2793 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot8 of 10
- 1+ shot on target7 of 10
- 1+ tackle6 of 10
- 1+ foul committed4 of 10
- Scored3 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-08-22 to 2026-11-04, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Shooting 2026/27
Scott McTominay has taken 17 shots worth 1.66 non-penalty xG in Serie A in 2026/27 and scored two non-penalty goals — +0.34 on what the chances were worth. Scott McTominay has set up five shots for teammates, worth 0.31 xA.
Shot data: Understat; TACTIX holds 17 shots for this player in 2026/27, over six matches, to 29 October. STALE: no new shot data for more than a week.
Profile Radar · Serie A 2026/27, midfielder
Scott McTominay · Midfielders, Serie A 2026/27 (n = 83) median
| Axis | Scott McTominay | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 2.19on target 53.8% | 1.03 | 94th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.34 | 0.11 | 86th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.01 | 1.36 | 39th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 38.69accuracy 93.0% | 48.84 | 25th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.50success 50.0% | 0.51 | 49th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.71win rate 54.9% | 3.85 | 75th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.52 | 2.83 | 45th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.67 | 1.05 | 25th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 535 minutes in Serie A 2026/27. Cohort: 83 players with 360+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.
For Scotland · national team · 2026/27
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Cup | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 |
| Friendlies | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3.4 |
International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.
Where That Sits in Serie A
3.8 per match — 86th percentile of 420 qualifying Serie A players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Napoli | 10 | 5 | 0 | 1.28 | 1.05 | 4.5 |
| 2026/27 | Scotland national team | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1.38 | 0.59 | 2.7 |
| 2025/26 | Napoli | 44 | 14 | 3 | 1.00 | 0.90 | 4.1 |
| 2024/25 | Napoli | 34 | 12 | 4 | 1.01 | 0.80 | 4.7 |
| 2024/25 | Manchester United | 3 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.1 |
| 2024/25 | Scotland national team | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1.00 | 0.50 | 4.1 |
| 2023/24 | Manchester United | 43 | 10 | 3 | 0.87 | 0.64 | 3.1 |
| 2022/23 | Manchester United | 39 | 3 | 1 | 0.63 | 0.73 | 2.0 |
| 2021/22 | Manchester United | 37 | 2 | 1 | 0.36 | 0.84 | 3.8 |
| 2020/21 | Manchester United | 49 | 7 | 2 | 0.39 | 0.70 | 3.5 |
| 2020/21 | Scotland national team | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.25 | 1.00 | 4.5 |
| 2019/20 | Manchester United | 37 | 5 | 1 | 0.44 | 0.76 | 3.9 |
| 2018/19 | Manchester United | 22 | 2 | 0 | 0.44 | 0.22 | 2.5 |
| 2017/18 | Manchester United | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.31 | 1.7 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-04 | @ FC Porto | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7.6 | 5.4 | Match → | |
| 2026-11-01 | @ Juventus | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 | 1.8 | Match → |
| 2026-10-28 | @ Monza | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2.7 | Match → |
| 2026-10-24 | v AS Roma | 90 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8.9 | 11.6 | Match → |
| 2026-10-20 | v Bodo/Glimt | 90 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8.9 | 12 | Match → |
| 2026-10-17 | @ Venezia | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 4.2 | Match → |
| 2026-10-13 | @ Villarreal | 60 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 1.3 | Match → |
| 2026-10-10 | v Frosinone | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 2.2 | Match → |
| 2026-08-30 | v Como | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | -0.1 | Match → |
| 2026-08-22 | @ Genoa | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 4 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Key passes 0.64 at home (561 min), 1.07 away (670 min); Shots 3.37 at home (561 min), 2.28 away (670 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Scott McTominay’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Scott McTominay average per 90?
- Scott McTominay averages 2.19 shots per 90 minutes in Serie A 2026/27 (535 minutes) — higher than 94% of 83 Serie A midfielders with 360+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Scott McTominay have this season?
- This season Scott McTominay has 6 goals and 0 assists in 16 appearances (1231 minutes played).
- Does Scott McTominay start every game?
- Scott McTominay started 16 of 16 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 77 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Scott McTominay get booked?
- Scott McTominay was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 1 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.