Manchester United v Sunderland result
Team pages: Manchester United · Sunderland
Manchester United 2–0 Sunderland — Manchester United won this Premier League match.
What xG said
xG said Manchester United: 1.96 to 0.81 in expected goals, from 15 shots to 8, ahead on xG from the seventh minute (per-shot expected goals for this match).
The result
Manchester United beat Sunderland 2–0 at Old Trafford in the Premier League on Saturday 4 October.
The goals
Manchester United led 2–0 at half-time. The goals — Manchester United: Mason Mount (8’, assisted by Bryan Mbeumo) and Benjamin Šeško (31’).
Discipline
S. Attwell showed five yellow cards — against 4.8 yellows a game across the last 21 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Manchester United: Casemiro (81’); Sunderland: O. Alderete (29’), Noah Sadiki (35’), Bertrand Traoré (57’) and Granit Xhaka (76’).
What it changes
Manchester United move up from 13th to eighth (seven league matches played).
Sunderland move down from third to sixth (seven league matches played).
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Benjamin Šeško (Manchester United) 8.3, A. Diallo (Manchester United) 5.3 and Mason Mount (Manchester United) 5.2 led the match.
Next up
Manchester United next travel to Como on 21 October 2026.
Sunderland next travel to Lech Poznan on 22 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Manchester United: Como v Manchester United, Wednesday 21 October — the preview. Next for Sunderland: Lech Poznan v Sunderland, Thursday 22 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Manchester United 2–0 Sunderland · Premier League
- Venue: Old Trafford · Manchester
- Referee: S. Attwell
- Recent form: Manchester United 2W 1D 2L · Sunderland 2W 3D 0L
Manchester United 2–0 Sunderland (Premier League): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 27 September 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Manchester United for / against | Line | Sunderland for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.38 for · 1.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.25 for · 0.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.38 for · 4.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 5.13 for · 4.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 18.5 for · 9 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 11 for · 11.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 5.88 for · 3.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 2.88 for · 4 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 9.75 for · 12 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 8.5 for · 9.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.5 for · 2.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.88 for · 1.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: S. Attwell — 4.76 yellow cards a game, 0.14 red cards, 22.19 fouls over 21 matches (2.19 to the home side, 2.57 to the away side).
Manchester United
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Ugarte n 8 | 49.3 | 3 | 1.1 | — |
| H. Maguire n 8 | 56.6 | 1.6 | 0.4 | — |
| Casemiro n 8 | 62 | 1.5 | 1.1 | G. Xhaka |
| A. Heaven n 8 | 45.5 | 1.5 | 1.2 | — |
| P. Dorgu n 8 | 83.6 | 1.1 | 3 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Zirkzee n 8 | 26.4 | 3.8 | 1.7 |
| Matheus Cunha n 8 | 66.3 | 2.7 | 1.7 |
| Benjamin Šeško n 8 | 49.8 | 2.7 | 1.6 |
| B. Mbeumo n 8 | 81.8 | 2.1 | 1.1 |
| A. Diallo n 8 | 77.4 | 1.7 | 1 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| B. Mbeumo n 8 | 81.8 | 0.4 | 0 |
| R. Højlund n 8 | 78.4 | 0.4 | 0 |
| H. Maguire n 8 | 56.6 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| J. Zirkzee n 8 | 26.4 | 0.4 | 0 |
| Bruno Fernandes n 8 | 81 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| N. Mazraoui n 8 | 61.3 | 4.8 |
| T. Fredricson n 3 | 70.3 | 3 |
| M. Ugarte n 8 | 49.3 | 3 |
| J. Evans n 8 | 55.6 | 2.6 |
| P. Dorgu n 8 | 83.6 | 2.4 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| A. Bayındır n 8 | 90 | 2 |
Sunderland
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Seelt n 8 | 59.4 | 1.9 | 1.1 | — |
| J. Bellingham n 8 | 34.3 | 1.6 | 1.6 | — |
| G. Xhaka n 8 | 88.5 | 1.5 | 1.7 | Casemiro |
| E. Le Fée n 8 | 75.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | — |
| Dennis Cirkin n 8 | 75.3 | 1.5 | 1.6 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| W. Isidor n 8 | 51.9 | 2.6 | 1.1 |
| Marc Guiu n 8 | 38.1 | 2.1 | 1.2 |
| Dan Ballard n 8 | 62.1 | 1.4 | 0.7 |
| C. Rigg n 8 | 39.1 | 1.4 | 0.3 |
| Eliezer Mayenda n 8 | 75.3 | 1.3 | 1 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| W. Isidor n 8 | 51.9 | 0.7 | 0 |
| P. Roberts n 8 | 51.3 | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| G. Xhaka n 8 | 88.5 | 0 | 0.4 |
| Eliezer Mayenda n 8 | 75.3 | 0.4 | 0 |
| Dan Ballard n 8 | 62.1 | 0.4 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| J. Seelt n 8 | 59.4 | 3.2 |
| Harrison Jones n 7 | 48.3 | 2.7 |
| E. Le Fée n 8 | 75.5 | 2.5 |
| T. Hume n 8 | 90 | 2.3 |
| G. Xhaka n 8 | 88.5 | 2.2 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| R. Roefs n 8 | 93.8 | 3.6 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Manchester United | Sunderland | |
|---|---|---|
| 50% | Possession | 50% |
| 1.84 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.71 |
| 15 | Shots | 8 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 7 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 11 | Shots inside the box | 5 |
| 2 | Corners | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 10 | Fouls | 12 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 3 | Saves | 4 |
| 448 | Passes | 428 |
| 78% | Pass accuracy | 80% |
Manchester United player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Lammens | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| M. de Ligt | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| L. Shaw | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| A. Diallo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7.7 |
| Bruno Fernandes | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
| Benjamin Šeško | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Leny Yoro | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Casemiro | 85 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | Y | 7.3 |
| B. Mbeumo | 77 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| M. Mount | 65 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Diogo Dalot | 64 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| P. Dorgu sub | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Matheus Cunha sub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| K. Mainoo sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| H. Maguire sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| M. Ugarte sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
Sunderland player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Roefs | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| N. Mukiele | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6.5 |
| O. Alderete | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.7 |
| G. Xhaka | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | Y | 6.9 |
| N. Sadiki | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | Y | 6.5 |
| E. Le Fée | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| T. Hume | 79 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| W. Isidor | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| A. Masuaku | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 |
| B. Traoré | 58 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Y | 6.9 |
| S. Adingra | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Dan Ballard sub | 53 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.7 |
| C. Talbi sub | 32 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Eliezer Mayenda sub | 32 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| B. Brobbey sub | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| L. Geertruida sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.5 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Manchester United v Sunderland — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
Shot map and expected goals
Manchester United 1.96 xG from 15 shots, Sunderland 0.81 from 8. Every mark is one shot, placed where it was taken and sized by the chance it had of becoming a goal. Filled marks with a white ring are goals.
| Team | Shots | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester United | 15 | 2 | 1.96 |
| Sunderland | 8 | 0 | 0.81 |
Shot locations and expected-goals values from per-shot data. Per-shot tables, situation and shot-type breakdowns are part of TACTIX Pro.
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.