Celtic v Rangers result
Team pages: Celtic · Rangers · Head-to-head
Celtic 2–3 Rangers — Rangers won this Premiership match.
The result
Rangers won 3–2 at Celtic Park in the Premiership on Sunday 16 March. Celtic have scored in at least 15 consecutive matches in all competitions.
The goals
Rangers led 2–0 at half-time. The goals — Rangers: Nicolas Raskin (4’, assisted by James Tavernier), Mohammed Diomandé (37’, assisted by Nicolas Raskin) and H. Igamane (88’, assisted by J. Butland); Celtic: Daizen Maeda (49’, assisted by Jota) and Reo Hatate (74’, assisted by Luke McCowan).
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) had little between the sides: Celtic 0.00, Rangers 0.00, from 14 shots to 10 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
S. McLean showed three yellow cards — against 3.6 yellows a game across the last 20 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Rangers: Dujon Sterling (34’), Robin Pröpper (74’) and I. Hagi (77’).
What it changes
Celtic have scored 112 goals, the most of the 15 clubs (2024/25 so far, after 38 games, ranked per game). Celtic have conceded 26 goals, the fewest of the 15 clubs.
Rangers have scored 80 goals, the third-most of the 15 clubs (2024/25 so far, after 38 games, ranked per game). Rangers have conceded 41 goals, the fourth-fewest of the 15 clubs.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Nicolas Raskin (Rangers) 11.7, Daizen Maeda (Celtic) 8.6 and James Tavernier (Rangers) 7.1 led the match.
Next up
Celtic next host Kilmarnock on 8 November 2026.
Rangers next host Stranraer on 7 February 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Celtic: Celtic v Kilmarnock, Sunday 8 November — the preview. Next for Rangers: ST Mirren v Rangers, Saturday 7 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Celtic 2–3 Rangers · Premiership
- Venue: Celtic Park · Glasgow
- Referee: S. McLean
- Head-to-head (last 6): Celtic 3 · draws 2 · Rangers 1 · 3.67 goals/game
- Recent form: Celtic 3W 1D 1L · Rangers 2W 0D 3L
Celtic 2–3 Rangers (Premiership): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 8 May 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 13 March 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Celtic for / against | Line | Rangers for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 2.88 for · 1 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.88 for · 1.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 6.5 for · 4.17 against n 6 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 7.5 for · 6 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Shots | 13.83 for · 11.5 against n 6 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 17.33 for · 12.17 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 5.33 for · 4.83 against n 6 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 6.5 for · 5.17 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 7.5 for · 8 against n 6 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 10 for · 10.5 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 0.5 for · 1.5 against n 6 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.5 for · 1.5 against n 6 Last 5 |
Referee: S. McLean — 3.6 yellow cards a game, 0.3 red cards, 23.5 fouls over 20 matches.
The referee's home and away split · Pro
Create free account Try Pro for £1.00 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Celtic
Celtic Defensive
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K. Schmeichel n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| R. Hatate n 8 | 74.8 | 1.5 | 0.5 | N. Raskin |
| C. McGregor n 8 | 83.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | — |
| A. Johnston n 8 | 90 | 1.3 | 0.9 | — |
| D. Maeda n 8 | 82.1 | 0.8 | 0.5 | M. Diomandé |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| K. Schmeichel n 8 | 90 | 0 |
| R. Hatate n 8 | 74.8 | 1.1 |
| C. McGregor n 8 | 83.4 | 1.6 |
| A. Johnston n 8 | 90 | 2.4 |
| D. Maeda n 8 | 82.1 | 1.9 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Celtic Attacking
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| K. Schmeichel n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| R. Hatate n 8 | 74.8 | 0.9 | 0 |
| C. McGregor n 8 | 83.4 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| A. Johnston n 8 | 90 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| D. Maeda n 8 | 82.1 | 2.1 | 1.4 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| K. Schmeichel n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| R. Hatate n 8 | 74.8 | 0 | 0.3 |
| C. McGregor n 8 | 83.4 | 0.3 | 0 |
| A. Johnston n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.3 |
| D. Maeda n 8 | 82.1 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Rangers
Rangers Defensive
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| V. Černý n 8 | 82.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | — |
| Jefte n 8 | 90 | 0.6 | 0.8 | — |
| M. Diomandé n 8 | 78.5 | 0.4 | 2 | D. Maeda |
| J. Butland n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.1 | — |
| N. Raskin n 8 | 90 | 1.8 | 1.1 | R. Hatate |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| V. Černý n 8 | 82.3 | 0 |
| Jefte n 8 | 90 | 1.8 |
| M. Diomandé n 8 | 78.5 | 1.3 |
| J. Butland n 8 | 90 | 0 |
| N. Raskin n 8 | 90 | 1.9 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Rangers Attacking
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| V. Černý n 8 | 82.3 | 2.7 | 1.4 |
| Jefte n 8 | 90 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| M. Diomandé n 8 | 78.5 | 1.1 | 0.9 |
| J. Butland n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| N. Raskin n 8 | 90 | 1.3 | 0.8 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| V. Černý n 8 | 82.3 | 0.7 | 0 |
| Jefte n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| M. Diomandé n 8 | 78.5 | 0.1 | 0.4 |
| J. Butland n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| N. Raskin n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0.3 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Celtic | Rangers | |
|---|---|---|
| 72% | Possession | 28% |
| 14 | Shots | 10 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 7 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 9 | Shots inside the box | 7 |
| 7 | Corners | 6 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 10 | Fouls | 13 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 3 | Saves | 3 |
| 550 | Passes | 215 |
| 84% | Pass accuracy | 66% |
Celtic Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K. Schmeichel | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| A. Johnston | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 |
| C. Carter-Vickers | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| M. Nawrocki | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| J. Schlupp | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| L. McCowan | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| A. Engels | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| R. Hatate | 90 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
| D. Maeda | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 8.2 |
| Jota | 70 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| N. Kühn | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| A. Idah sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Yang Hyun-Jun sub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
Rangers Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Butland | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| J. Souttar | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| J. Tavernier | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| N. Raskin | 90 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 8.3 |
| R. Yılmaz | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.3 |
| C. Dessers | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| C. Barron | 83 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 |
| V. Černý | 83 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| D. Sterling | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | Y | 7.3 |
| M. Diomandé | 66 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.6 |
| L. Balogun | 56 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| R. Pröpper sub | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.3 |
| I. Hagi sub | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.2 |
| T. Lawrence sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| H. Igamane sub | 13 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Clinton Nsiala sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Celtic v Rangers — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2025-01-02 Rangers 3–0 Celtic
- 2024-12-15 Celtic 3–3 Rangers
- 2024-09-01 Celtic 3–0 Rangers
- 2024-05-25 Celtic 1–0 Rangers
- 2024-05-11 Celtic 2–1 Rangers
- 2024-04-07 Rangers 3–3 Celtic
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Celtic and Rangers?
- In their last 6 meetings, Celtic won 3, Rangers won 1 and there were 2 draws, averaging 3.67 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Celtic and Rangers?
- Recent form — Celtic 3W 1D 1L; Rangers 2W 0D 3L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.