Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian result
Team pages: Heart of Midlothian · Hibernian · Head-to-head
Heart of Midlothian 1–0 Hibernian — Heart of Midlothian won this Premiership match.
The result
Heart of Midlothian beat Hibernian 1–0 at Tynecastle Park in the Premiership on Saturday 4 October. Heart of Midlothian are unbeaten in at least their last 15 matches in all competitions. Hibernian are winless in their last eight matches in all competitions.
The goals
It was 0–0 at half-time. The goals — Heart of Midlothian: C. Halkett (90’, assisted by Sabah Kerjota).
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) had little between the sides: Heart of Midlothian 0.00, Hibernian 0.00, from 11 shots to 5 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
David Dickinson, Scotland showed three yellow cards — against 4.0 yellows a game across the last 5 matches refereed (all competitions). The bookings — Heart of Midlothian: B. Baningime (37’) and Oisin McEntee (46’); Hibernian: Jordan Obita (10’).
What it changes
Heart of Midlothian have scored in at least 15 consecutive matches in all competitions. Heart of Midlothian have kept a clean sheet in their last three matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, C. Halkett (Heart Of Midlothian) 7.3, Cameron Devlin (Heart Of Midlothian) 5.4 and Grant Hanley (Hibernian) 4.6 led the match.
Next up
Heart of Midlothian next travel to Celtic on 18 October 2026.
Hibernian next host Celtic on 25 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Heart of Midlothian: Celtic v Heart of Midlothian, Sunday 18 October — the preview. Next for Hibernian: Hibernian v Celtic, Sunday 25 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Heart of Midlothian 1–0 Hibernian · Premiership
- Venue: Tynecastle Park · Edinburgh
- Referee: David Dickinson, Scotland
- Head-to-head (last 6): Heart of Midlothian 1 · draws 3 · Hibernian 2 · 2.5 goals/game
- Recent form: Heart of Midlothian 3W 2D 0L · Hibernian 0W 4D 1L
Heart of Midlothian 1–0 Hibernian (Premiership): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 27 September 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Heart of Midlothian for / against | Line | Hibernian for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 2.5 for · 0.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.5 for · 1.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 5.86 for · 3.86 against n 7 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 4.5 for · 3.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 13.43 for · 9 against n 7 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 12.25 for · 10 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 5.43 for · 2.71 against n 7 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4.88 for · 4.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 10.86 for · 13 against n 7 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 6.88 for · 10.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.29 for · 2.86 against n 7 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.63 for · 3.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: David Dickinson, Scotland.
Heart of Midlothian
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Devlin n 8 | 90 | 2.3 | 1.8 | J. Mulligan |
| Cláudio Braga n 6 | 74 | 2.2 | 1.8 | — |
| J. McCart n 8 | 74.8 | 1.5 | 1.7 | — |
| O. McEntee n 8 | 68.6 | 1.5 | 1 | — |
| C. Halkett n 8 | 77.1 | 1.3 | 0.9 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Magnússon n 3 | 5 | 6 | 0 |
| Sabah Kerjota n 3 | 12.7 | 4.7 | 4.7 |
| Cláudio Braga n 6 | 74 | 3.4 | 1.8 |
| James wilson n 8 | 22.5 | 3 | 1.5 |
| L. Shankland n 8 | 87 | 1.7 | 1.2 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Kyziridis n 8 | 40.6 | 0.6 | 0.8 |
| L. Shankland n 8 | 87 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| Cláudio Braga n 6 | 74 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| A. Forrest n 8 | 58.3 | 0.6 | 0 |
| James wilson n 8 | 22.5 | 0 | 0.5 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| C. Devlin n 8 | 90 | 4.9 |
| B. Baningime n 8 | 82 | 4.1 |
| H. Milne n 8 | 84.5 | 3.5 |
| O. McEntee n 8 | 68.6 | 3.1 |
| Sabah Kerjota n 3 | 12.7 | 2.4 |
Hibernian
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kieron Bowie n 8 | 81.8 | 2.3 | 2.6 | — |
| M. Chaiwa n 8 | 59.4 | 1.9 | 2.1 | — |
| K. Megwa n 5 | 40.4 | 1.8 | 2.7 | — |
| J. Mulligan n 8 | 81.6 | 1.1 | 0.8 | C. Devlin |
| É. Youan n 8 | 63.9 | 1.1 | 0.7 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kieron Bowie n 8 | 81.8 | 3.4 | 2.2 |
| J. Hoilett n 8 | 35.3 | 3.2 | 1.9 |
| É. Youan n 8 | 63.9 | 2.1 | 1.4 |
| T. Klidje n 8 | 33.8 | 2 | 1.3 |
| M. Boyle n 8 | 65.6 | 1.7 | 1.2 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| É. Youan n 8 | 63.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| J. McGrath n 8 | 57 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| R. Bushiri n 8 | 93.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| Kieron Bowie n 8 | 81.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| M. Boyle n 8 | 65.6 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| K. Megwa n 5 | 40.4 | 3.1 |
| J. Campbell n 8 | 26.5 | 3 |
| J. Mulligan n 8 | 81.6 | 2.5 |
| J. Hoilett n 8 | 35.3 | 2.2 |
| J. Iredale n 8 | 70.5 | 1.6 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| J. Smith n 8 | 93.8 | 2.8 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Heart of Midlothian | Hibernian | |
|---|---|---|
| 62% | Possession | 38% |
| 11 | Shots | 5 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 6 | Shots inside the box | 2 |
| 4 | Corners | 2 |
| 2 | Offsides | 3 |
| 10 | Fouls | 10 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 483 | Passes | 296 |
| 83% | Pass accuracy | 66% |
Heart of Midlothian player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Schwolow | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| C. Halkett | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8.2 |
| S. Findlay | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| H. Milne | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| C. Devlin | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| L. Shankland | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| B. Baningime | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | Y | 6.9 |
| A. Kyziridis | 88 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| O. McEntee | 84 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.9 |
| S. Kingsley | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Cláudio Braga | 84 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| M. Steinwender sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Sabah Kerjota sub | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| E. Kabangu sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| A. Forrest sub | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| T. Magnússon sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Hibernian player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Sallinger | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| W. O'Hora | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| G. Hanley | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| J. Iredale | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| C. Cadden | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7.2 |
| J. Mulligan | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.9 |
| D. Barlaser | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| J. Obita | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | 6.5 |
| M. Boyle | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Kieron Bowie | 88 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 |
| J. Campbell | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| J. McGrath sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| T. Klidje sub | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2025-03-02 Hibernian 2–1 Heart Of Midlothian
- 2024-12-26 Heart Of Midlothian 1–2 Hibernian
- 2024-10-27 Hibernian 1–1 Heart Of Midlothian
- 2024-02-28 Heart Of Midlothian 1–1 Hibernian
- 2023-12-27 Hibernian 0–1 Heart Of Midlothian
- 2023-10-07 Heart Of Midlothian 2–2 Hibernian
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Heart of Midlothian and Hibernian?
- In their last 6 meetings, Heart of Midlothian won 1, Hibernian won 2 and there were 3 draws, averaging 2.5 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Heart of Midlothian and Hibernian?
- Recent form — Heart of Midlothian 3W 2D 0L; Hibernian 0W 4D 1L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.