Stuart Findlay Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Heart Of Midlothian

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: Heart Of Midlothian · Position: Defender · Born: 14 Sep 1995 (age 31) · Nationality: Scotland.

Next: Heart Of Midlothian v Falkirk · Premiership · Sun 8 Nov, 15:00 GMT · Falkirk allow 16.5 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

Stuart Findlay (Heart Of Midlothian, defender) has 1 goal and 0 assists in 11 appearances in 2026/27 (744 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Premiership: 0.75, higher than 7% of 49 defenders. Started 9 of 11. Next: Heart Of Midlothian v Falkirk, Sun 8 Nov, 15:00 GMT.

Key Facts

Figures as of

Stuart Findlay has seven appearances and 480 minutes in the Premiership 2026/27 as a defender for Heart Of Midlothian.

Findlay’s TACTIX Impact runs at 1.3 per match over seven appearances in Premiership matches, the 18th percentile of 240 qualifying Premiership players.

Against defenders in the Premiership 2026/27, Stuart Findlay stands out on 0.38 fouls committed per 90 (fewer than 91%) and pass accuracy of 86.1% (higher than 80%); the cohort is 49 players with 432+ minutes.

Stuart Findlay (Heart Of Midlothian) averages a TACTIX Impact of 1.9 per match across 11 appearances, and has one goal and zero assists in 11 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 5 November 2026).

1.9
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 11 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Stuart Findlay is a defender at Heart Of Midlothian, with seven appearances and 480 minutes in the Premiership 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 1.3 per match across seven appearances in Premiership matches, the 18th percentile of 240 qualifying Premiership players. Stuart Findlay has started 9 of 11 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 68 minutes. That is 48% of the Premiership minutes available to him (480 of 990 across 11 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 1.11 tackles per 90 at home (324 minutes) against 0.64 away (420 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 49 Premiership defenders with 432+ minutes: 0.38 fouls committed per 90 — fewer than 91% and pass accuracy of 86.1% — higher than 80%. Blocks per 90 is up from 0.39 last season (3029 minutes in the Premiership) to 0.75 in 2026/27.

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Defenders, Premiership 2026/27 (n = 49): Discipline (elite, 90th percentile) and Passing (strong, 77th percentile). Lower on the radar: Creation (second percentile) and Defending (13th percentile), against 49 Defenders, Premiership 2026/27 (n = 49).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 8.0, 1.4, 0.6, 1.4, 3.9 — trending up, averaging 3.1 against a season figure of 1.9. Discipline: no yellow cards and one red card in 11 appearances in 2026/27, and 0.38 fouls per 90 in the Premiership. Next up: Heart Of Midlothian v Falkirk, Sun 8 Nov, 15:00 GMT (Premiership). Falkirk allow 16.5 shots per game over their last 8.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Premiership 2026/27 (n = 49): C. Diabate, Z. Mitchell and J. Kerr (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2026/27 · All Competitions

11
Apps
1
Goals
0
Assists
744
Minutes
0
Yellow
1
Red

Started 9 of 11 appearances, 2 from the bench · 68 minutes per appearance · 48% of the Premiership minutes available (480 of 990).

Premiership only: 7 apps · 1.3 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premiership Impact leaderboard.

Stuart Findlay Stats per 90 · Premiership 2026/27, defender

StatStuart Findlayvs defendersLast season
Tacklesper 900.75higher than 7%0.74
Interceptionsper 900.75higher than 17%0.68
Blocksper 900.75higher than 74%0.39
Duels wonper 904.88higher than 50%5.53
Duel win rate66.7%higher than 76%64.6%
Fouls committedper 900.38fewer than 91%0.27
Cardsper 900.19fewer than 39%0.15
Passesper 9056.63higher than 77%43.92
Pass accuracy86.1%higher than 80%83.3%

Per 90 minutes over 480 minutes in Premiership 2026/27. Ranked against 49 Premiership defenders with 432+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 3029 minutes.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-08-01 to 2026-11-05, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · Premiership 2026/27, defender

Stuart Findlay — radar against Defenders, Premiership 2026/27 (n = 49)ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

Stuart Findlay · Defenders, Premiership 2026/27 (n = 49) median

AxisStuart FindlayMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.38on target 50.0%0.4240th
Scoringgoals p900.000.0032nd
Creationkey passes + assists p900.000.482nd
Passingpasses p9056.63accuracy 86.1%48.4077th
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.19success 100.0%0.2539th
Duelsduels won p904.88win rate 66.7%4.8850th
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p902.252.9813th
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)0.561.0010th

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 480 minutes in Premiership 2026/27. Cohort: 49 players with 432+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.

Where That Sits in the Premiership

Premiership 2026/27: this player is in the 18th percentile of 240 qualifying players by Impact per match.-0.16.1

1.3 per match — 18th percentile of 240 qualifying Premiership players (4+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsTkl+Int/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Heart Of Midlothian11101.450.241.9
2025/26Heart Of Midlothian34511.430.332.9
2024/25Kilmarnock19001.840.192.3
2023/24Kilmarnock37002.320.223.0
2022/23Oxford United40002.270.252.5
2020/21Kilmarnock22001.590.312.3

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2026-11-05@ FC Thun8310110207.98Match →
2026-10-10v ST Mirren sub800000206.91.4Match →
2026-09-19@ Kilmarnock3200000006.90.6Match →
2026-09-15@ Falkirk8000000006.31.4Match →
2026-09-06v Dundee9000110107.23.9Match →
2026-09-03@ Hibernian9000000106.62.6Match →
2026-08-29v ST Johnstone90000000072.2Match →
2026-08-26@ Rapid Vienna4500000006.20.2Match →
2026-08-20v Rapid Vienna9000202107.23.1Match →
2026-08-01@ Aberdeen900010005.9-3Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Tackles 1.11 at home (324 min), 0.64 away (420 min); Interceptions 0.56 at home (324 min), 0.64 away (420 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

Stuart Findlay: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from -3 on 2026-08-01 to 8 on 2026-11-05.2026-08-012026-11-05

TACTIX Model: Stuart Findlay’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for Stuart Findlay’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tackles does Stuart Findlay average per 90?
Stuart Findlay averages 0.75 tackles per 90 minutes in Premiership 2026/27 (480 minutes) — higher than 7% of 49 Premiership defenders with 432+ minutes.
How many goals and assists does Stuart Findlay have this season?
This season Stuart Findlay has 1 goal and 0 assists in 11 appearances (744 minutes played).
Does Stuart Findlay start every game?
Stuart Findlay started 9 of 11 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 68 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
How often does Stuart Findlay get booked?
Stuart Findlay was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 0 yellow and 1 red this season.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.