Alverca v GIL Vicente prediction
Team pages: Alverca · GIL Vicente
TACTIX’s free model pick for Alverca v GIL Vicente, Primeira Liga on Sun, 20 Dec 2026 16:00 GMT posts shortly before kick-off. Form, head-to-head and league standing for both sides are below.
The match
Alverca host GIL Vicente in the Primeira Liga on Sunday 20 December (kick-off 16:00 UK).
Form and the table
Six of Alverca’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (40%). Both teams scored in eight of Alverca’s last 15 results in all competitions (53%). At home, Alverca have two wins, three draws and two defeats in their last 7 home matches in all competitions — 1.29 points per game, scoring 1.14 and conceding 1.14. Alverca have scored 13 goals, the eighth-most (shared) of the 18 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 10 games). Alverca have conceded 14 goals, the ninth-most (shared) of the 18 clubs.
Six of GIL Vicente’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (40%). Both teams scored in six of GIL Vicente’s last 15 results in all competitions (40%). Away from home, GIL Vicente have three wins, two draws and two defeats in their last 7 away matches in all competitions — 1.57 points per game, scoring 1.00 and conceding 1.29. GIL Vicente have scored eight goals, the third-fewest of the 18 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 10 games). GIL Vicente have conceded seven goals, the third-fewest (shared) of the 18 clubs.
Alverca have lost their last three matches in all competitions. Alverca have failed to score in their last three matches in all competitions. Alverca (10th) and GIL Vicente (seventh) are four points apart, 2026/27 so far. TACTIX’s Glicko-2 team ratings have Alverca the stronger side, 56 rating points above GIL Vicente (Alverca 1640, GIL Vicente 1584, after at least 44 rated matches each).
Head-to-head
The most recent meeting, on 14 March 2026, finished GIL Vicente 2–2 Alverca.
Team news
Predicted Alverca XI (3-4-3): M. Mendes, S. Gómez, I. James, Y. Bojang, D. Gui, F. Chissumba, D. Marques, I. Luccas, Chiquinho, Figueiredo, D. Camara — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Chiquinho (6.7 per match over eight appearances, two goals and two assists) and Diogo Filipe Spencer Marques (3.9 per match over six appearances, three assists) have been Alverca’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Alverca (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Chiquinho averages 2.4 shots per 90 over 647 minutes, with a shot in seven of the last eight appearances. Diogo Filipe Spencer Marques averages 1.8 key passes per 90 over 460 minutes, with a key pass in five of the last six appearances.
Predicted GIL Vicente XI (4-2-3-1): Lucão, J. Buatu, R. Esgaio, D. Moreira, M. Elimbi Gilbert, Murilo, S. García, D. Prioste, A. Lausen, G. Martins, W. França — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Walace dos Santos França (3.8 per match over four appearances, two goals) and Lucão (3.2 per match over 10 appearances) have been GIL Vicente’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for GIL Vicente (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Lucão averages 2.3 saves per 90 over 819 minutes, with two or more saves in eight of the last nine appearances.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
The Numbers
- Kick-off: · Primeira Liga · FC Alverca Sports Complex
- Head-to-head (last 2): Alverca 0 · draws 1 · GIL Vicente 1 · 4 goals/game
- Recent form: Alverca 2W 0D 3L · GIL Vicente 3W 1D 1L
Alverca v GIL Vicente (Primeira Liga): the key numbers are on this page — and TACTIX’s live, market-by-market track record is one click away (as of 16 October 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 2 November 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Alverca for / against | Line | GIL Vicente for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.25 for · 0.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 0.88 for · 1.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.43 for · 4.29 against n 7 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 2.86 for · 5.29 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots | 10.86 for · 13.29 against n 7 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 14.14 for · 12.29 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 3.71 for · 3.57 against n 7 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 3.29 for · 3.29 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 14.86 for · 10.71 against n 7 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 13.57 for · 14.29 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.29 for · 2.14 against n 7 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2 for · 1.86 against n 7 Last 5 |
Alverca
Alverca Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matheus Mendes | 10 | 90900 min | 313.1 /90 | 90.9 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Mateus Oliveira | 1 | 9090 min | 11 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Matheus Mendes n 8 | 90 | 3 |
Alverca Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I. James | 10 | 86860 min | 222.3 /90 | 90.9 /90 | 20.2 /90 | 343.6 /90 | 40.4 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Y. Bojang | 8 | 85681 min | 50.7 /90 | 50.7 /90 | 40.5 /90 | 172.2 /90 | 50.7 /90 | 40.5 /90 |
| S. Baseya | 7 | 90630 min | 142 /90 | 101.4 /90 | 20.3 /90 | 446.3 /90 | 40.6 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Sergi Gómez | 7 | 78548 min | 61 /90 | 81.3 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 91.5 /90 | 91.5 /90 | 00 /90 |
| I. James | 2 | 90180 min | 21 /90 | 10.5 /90 | 00 /90 | 21 /90 | 10.5 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matheus Mendes n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.3 | — |
| I. James n 8 | 86.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 | — |
| Figueiredo n 8 | 74.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | — |
| D. Gui n 8 | 71.4 | 2 | 0.9 | — |
| Vivaldo Semedo n 8 | 42.1 | 2.4 | 1.3 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| I. James n 8 | 86.9 | 2.3 |
| Figueiredo n 8 | 74.1 | 1.5 |
| D. Gui n 8 | 71.4 | 3.8 |
| Vivaldo Semedo n 8 | 42.1 | 0.5 |
| Y. Bojang n 8 | 85.1 | 0.7 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Alverca Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Figueiredo | 10 | 76762 min | 20.2 /90 | 00 /90 | 131.5 /90 | 70.8 /90 | 151.8 /90 | 151.8 /90 |
| Vivaldo Semedo | 9 | 44397 min | 30.7 /90 | 00 /90 | 81.8 /90 | 40.9 /90 | 40.9 /90 | 20.5 /90 |
| Chiquinho | 8 | 81647 min | 20.3 /90 | 20.3 /90 | 172.4 /90 | 60.8 /90 | 182.5 /90 | 152.1 /90 |
| André Vidigal | 7 | 42292 min | 10.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 41.2 /90 | 10.3 /90 | 30.9 /90 | 10.3 /90 |
| D. Camara | 6 | 63380 min | 30.7 /90 | 00 /90 | 102.4 /90 | 61.4 /90 | 20.5 /90 | 30.7 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matheus Mendes n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| I. James n 8 | 86.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| Figueiredo n 8 | 74.1 | 1.7 | 1.1 |
| D. Gui n 8 | 71.4 | 1.1 | 0.2 |
| Vivaldo Semedo n 8 | 42.1 | 1.9 | 0.8 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matheus Mendes n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.1 |
| I. James n 8 | 86.9 | 0 | 0.1 |
| Figueiredo n 8 | 74.1 | 0.3 | 0 |
| D. Gui n 8 | 71.4 | 0 | 0 |
| Vivaldo Semedo n 8 | 42.1 | 0.8 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
GIL Vicente
GIL Vicente Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucão | 10 | 91909 min | 212.1 /90 | 50.5 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Lucão n 8 | 90 | 2.1 |
GIL Vicente Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Buatu | 10 | 91909 min | 121.2 /90 | 90.9 /90 | 30.3 /90 | 373.7 /90 | 90.9 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Ricardo Esgaio | 10 | 88882 min | 272.8 /90 | 70.7 /90 | 40.4 /90 | 464.7 /90 | 171.7 /90 | 40.4 /90 |
| M. Elimbi Gilbert | 9 | 90811 min | 151.7 /90 | 70.8 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 343.8 /90 | 91 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| David Moreira | 8 | 80643 min | 71 /90 | 81.1 /90 | 00 /90 | 253.5 /90 | 71 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Weverson | 4 | 56223 min | 41.6 /90 | 31.2 /90 | 00 /90 | 104 /90 | 31.2 /90 | 10.4 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Buatu n 8 | 90 | 1.1 | 0.6 | — |
| Lucão n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Ricardo Esgaio n 8 | 86.6 | 2.1 | 0.9 | — |
| M. Elimbi Gilbert n 8 | 89 | 0.9 | 0.5 | — |
| Murilo n 8 | 79.4 | 0.9 | 2 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Buatu n 8 | 90 | 1.3 |
| Ricardo Esgaio n 8 | 86.6 | 2.7 |
| M. Elimbi Gilbert n 8 | 89 | 1.9 |
| Murilo n 8 | 79.4 | 0.6 |
| A. Lausen n 8 | 71.5 | 0.8 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
GIL Vicente Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Héctor Hernández | 7 | 68474 min | 30.6 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 132.5 /90 | 61.1 /90 | 40.8 /90 | 10.2 /90 |
| Mohamed Kaba | 7 | 32225 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 62.4 /90 | 10.4 /90 | 10.4 /90 | 00 /90 |
| T. Touré | 4 | 36143 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 42.5 /90 | 21.3 /90 | 21.3 /90 | 21.3 /90 |
| Walace dos Santos França | 3 | 60181 min | 10.5 /90 | 00 /90 | 63 /90 | 10.5 /90 | 10.5 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Carlos Eduardo | 2 | 58115 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 21.6 /90 | 10.8 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Buatu n 8 | 90 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Lucão n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| Ricardo Esgaio n 8 | 86.6 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| M. Elimbi Gilbert n 8 | 89 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Murilo n 8 | 79.4 | 1.7 | 0.4 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Buatu n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| Lucão n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| Ricardo Esgaio n 8 | 86.6 | 0 | 0 |
| M. Elimbi Gilbert n 8 | 89 | 0 | 0 |
| Murilo n 8 | 79.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Alverca v GIL Vicente — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2026-03-14 GIL Vicente 2–2 Alverca
- 2025-10-24 Alverca 0–4 GIL Vicente
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Alverca and GIL Vicente?
- In their last 2 meetings, Alverca won 0, GIL Vicente won 1 and there was 1 draw, averaging 4 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Alverca and GIL Vicente?
- Recent form — Alverca 2W 0D 3L; GIL Vicente 3W 1D 1L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.