Atalanta v AS Roma prediction
Team pages: Atalanta · AS Roma · Head-to-head
TACTIX’s free model pick for Atalanta v AS Roma, Serie A on Sun, 17 Jan 2027 17:30 GMT posts shortly before kick-off. Form, head-to-head and league standing for both sides are below.
The match
Atalanta host AS Roma in Serie A on Sunday 17 January (kick-off 17:30 UK).
The key numbers
AS Roma have scored 31 goals, the most of the 20 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 11 games, ranked per game).
AS Roma have scored in eight consecutive matches in all competitions. Atalanta are winless in their last six matches in all competitions.
Form and the table
Nine of Atalanta’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (60%). Both teams scored in nine of Atalanta’s last 15 results in all competitions (60%). At home, Atalanta have four wins, three draws and two defeats in their last 9 home matches in all competitions — 1.67 points per game, scoring 1.67 and conceding 1.44. Atalanta have scored 16 goals, the ninth-most of the 20 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 10 games, ranked per game). Atalanta have conceded 20 goals, the sixth-most (shared) of the 20 clubs.
11 of AS Roma’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (73%). Both teams scored in eight of AS Roma’s last 15 results in all competitions (53%). Away from home, AS Roma have three wins, three draws and one defeat in their last 7 away matches in all competitions — 1.71 points per game, scoring 2.43 and conceding 1.29. AS Roma have conceded 10 goals, the third-fewest of the 20 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 11 games, ranked per game).
Atalanta (13th) and AS Roma (second) are 16 points apart, 2026/27 so far. TACTIX’s Glicko-2 team ratings have AS Roma the stronger side, 487 rating points above Atalanta (AS Roma 1947, Atalanta 1460, after at least 352 rated matches each).
Head-to-head
The most recent meeting, on 5 September 2026, finished AS Roma 2–1 Atalanta.
Team news
Predicted Atalanta XI (4-2-3-1): M. Carnesecchi, R. ObriÄ, L. Bernasconi, D. Zappacosta, G. Scalvini, Éderson, E. Elmas, M. Pašalić, N. Zalewski, C. De Ketelaere, N. Krstović — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Charles De Ketelaere (3.9 per match over 14 appearances, one goal and four assists) and Nikola Krstović (3.7 per match over 14 appearances, seven goals and two assists) have been Atalanta’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Atalanta (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Charles De Ketelaere averages 1.2 shots per 90 over 1806 minutes, with a shot in seven of the last 10 appearances. Nikola Krstović averages 3.9 shots per 90 over 1104 minutes, with a shot in nine of the last 10 appearances.
Predicted AS Roma XI (3-4-2-1): P. Gollini, E. Ndicka, Hermoso, L. Balerdi, B. Cristante, Wesley, M. de Roon, N. Molina, N. Pisilli, R. Mora, D. Malen — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Donyell Malen (6.3 per match over 14 appearances, 12 goals and four assists) and M. Soulé (4.9 per match over 15 appearances, four goals and five assists) have been AS Roma’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for AS Roma (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Donyell Malen averages 4.1 shots per 90 over 1373 minutes, with a shot in 10 of the last 10 appearances. M. Soulé averages 2.7 shots per 90 over 1074 minutes, with a shot in nine of the last 10 appearances.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
The Numbers
- Kick-off: · Serie A · New Balance Arena
- Head-to-head (last 6): Atalanta 4 · draws 1 · AS Roma 1 · 2.33 goals/game
- Recent form: Atalanta 0W 3D 2L · AS Roma 3W 1D 1L
Atalanta v AS Roma (Serie A): the key numbers are on this page — and TACTIX’s live, market-by-market track record is one click away (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 7 November 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Atalanta for / against | Line | AS Roma for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.88 for · 2.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 3.25 for · 1.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 6.5 for · 5.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 6.63 for · 4.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 17.25 for · 15.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 18.5 for · 12 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 6.25 for · 5.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 7 for · 5 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 11 for · 8.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 10.63 for · 9.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.5 for · 2 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.63 for · 2 against n 8 Last 5 |
Atalanta
Atalanta Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Carnesecchi | 15 | 901350 min | 583.9 /90 | 191.3 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Carnesecchi n 8 | 90 | 3.2 |
Atalanta Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Bernasconi | 12 | 66795 min | 151.7 /90 | 91 /90 | 00 /90 | 202.3 /90 | 20.2 /90 | 00 /90 |
| G. Scalvini | 11 | 82899 min | 121.2 /90 | 80.8 /90 | 70.7 /90 | 363.6 /90 | 111.1 /90 | 00 /90 |
| D. Zappacosta | 11 | 69754 min | 202.4 /90 | 40.5 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 313.7 /90 | 40.5 /90 | 00 /90 |
| R. Bellanova | 9 | 81726 min | 60.7 /90 | 141.7 /90 | 30.4 /90 | 182.2 /90 | 50.6 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| S. Kolašinac | 8 | 55442 min | 51 /90 | 30.6 /90 | 20.4 /90 | 112.2 /90 | 30.6 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Carnesecchi n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Éderson n 8 | 72.5 | 2.2 | 0.8 | — |
| C. De Ketelaere n 8 | 71.3 | 0.8 | 0.6 | — |
| N. Krstović n 8 | 68.8 | 1.8 | 1.6 | — |
| L. Bernasconi n 8 | 74.1 | 0.2 | 0 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Éderson n 8 | 72.5 | 1.9 |
| C. De Ketelaere n 8 | 71.3 | 0.9 |
| N. Krstović n 8 | 68.8 | 0.8 |
| L. Bernasconi n 8 | 74.1 | 1.7 |
| N. Zalewski n 8 | 54 | 2.3 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Atalanta Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. De Ketelaere | 14 | 68955 min | 10.1 /90 | 40.4 /90 | 141.3 /90 | 50.5 /90 | 343.2 /90 | 212 /90 |
| N. Krstović | 14 | 55767 min | 70.8 /90 | 20.2 /90 | 333.9 /90 | 151.8 /90 | 80.9 /90 | 70.8 /90 |
| Gianluca Scamacca | 11 | 53585 min | 30.5 /90 | 00 /90 | 152.3 /90 | 91.4 /90 | 71.1 /90 | 20.3 /90 |
| G. Raspadori | 6 | 56336 min | 20.5 /90 | 10.3 /90 | 71.9 /90 | 51.3 /90 | 41.1 /90 | 20.5 /90 |
| Éderson | 15 | 781177 min | 20.2 /90 | 00 /90 | 120.9 /90 | 80.6 /90 | 60.5 /90 | 40.3 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Carnesecchi n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| Éderson n 8 | 72.5 | 1.1 | 0.8 |
| C. De Ketelaere n 8 | 71.3 | 2.2 | 0.8 |
| N. Krstović n 8 | 68.8 | 3.9 | 1.8 |
| L. Bernasconi n 8 | 74.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Carnesecchi n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| Éderson n 8 | 72.5 | 0.2 | 0 |
| C. De Ketelaere n 8 | 71.3 | 0.2 | 0.5 |
| N. Krstović n 8 | 68.8 | 1 | 0.3 |
| L. Bernasconi n 8 | 74.1 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
AS Roma
AS Roma Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. Gollini | 7 | 90630 min | 253.6 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| M. Svilar | 6 | 90540 min | 172.8 /90 | 30.5 /90 | 00 /90 |
| D. Vásquez | 2 | 90180 min | 31.5 /90 | 31.5 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| P. Gollini n 8 | 90 | 3.1 |
| M. Svilar n 8 | 90 | 2.8 |
AS Roma Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hermoso | 14 | 751049 min | 221.9 /90 | 292.5 /90 | 60.5 /90 | 574.9 /90 | 131.1 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| E. Ndicka | 11 | 82907 min | 50.5 /90 | 171.7 /90 | 30.3 /90 | 434.3 /90 | 181.8 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| G. Mancini | 11 | 78860 min | 181.9 /90 | 111.2 /90 | 20.2 /90 | 394.1 /90 | 181.9 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| L. Balerdi | 11 | 58639 min | 223.1 /90 | 213 /90 | 30.4 /90 | 486.8 /90 | 142 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| D. Ghilardi | 6 | 56337 min | 123.2 /90 | 61.6 /90 | 10.3 /90 | 338.8 /90 | 71.9 /90 | 10.3 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Soulé n 8 | 78.9 | 0 | 1.3 | — |
| Hermoso n 8 | 67.5 | 1.2 | 1 | — |
| D. Malen n 8 | 66.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | — |
| Wesley n 8 | 79.1 | 1.1 | 1.3 | — |
| Nahuel Molina n 8 | 72.4 | 0.5 | 0.2 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Soulé n 8 | 78.9 | 0.7 |
| Hermoso n 8 | 67.5 | 1.5 |
| D. Malen n 8 | 66.8 | 0.2 |
| Wesley n 8 | 79.1 | 2.7 |
| Nahuel Molina n 8 | 72.4 | 2 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
AS Roma Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Soulé | 15 | 691029 min | 40.3 /90 | 50.4 /90 | 312.7 /90 | 151.3 /90 | 272.4 /90 | 332.9 /90 |
| D. Malen | 14 | 69966 min | 121.1 /90 | 40.4 /90 | 514.8 /90 | 262.4 /90 | 222 /90 | 212 /90 |
| S. Castro | 9 | 38345 min | 10.3 /90 | 20.5 /90 | 164.2 /90 | 20.5 /90 | 61.6 /90 | 30.8 /90 |
| P. Dybala | 8 | 79631 min | 00 /90 | 40.6 /90 | 223.1 /90 | 81.1 /90 | 273.9 /90 | 50.7 /90 |
| Wesley | 13 | 811053 min | 00 /90 | 30.3 /90 | 50.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 272.3 /90 | 60.5 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Soulé n 8 | 78.9 | 2.6 | 1 |
| Hermoso n 8 | 67.5 | 1.3 | 0.5 |
| D. Malen n 8 | 66.8 | 5.2 | 2.7 |
| Wesley n 8 | 79.1 | 0.6 | 0 |
| Nahuel Molina n 8 | 72.4 | 1.1 | 0.2 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Soulé n 8 | 78.9 | 0.3 | 0.6 |
| Hermoso n 8 | 67.5 | 0.3 | 0 |
| D. Malen n 8 | 66.8 | 1 | 0.5 |
| Wesley n 8 | 79.1 | 0 | 0.3 |
| Nahuel Molina n 8 | 72.4 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Atalanta v AS Roma — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2026-09-05 AS Roma 2–1 Atalanta
- 2026-04-18 AS Roma 1–1 Atalanta
- 2026-01-03 Atalanta 1–0 AS Roma
- 2025-05-12 Atalanta 2–1 AS Roma
- 2024-12-02 AS Roma 0–2 Atalanta
- 2024-05-12 Atalanta 2–1 AS Roma
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Atalanta and AS Roma?
- In their last 6 meetings, Atalanta won 4, AS Roma won 1 and there was 1 draw, averaging 2.33 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Atalanta and AS Roma?
- Recent form — Atalanta 0W 3D 2L; AS Roma 3W 1D 1L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.