Cuiaba v Avai result
Cuiaba 1–0 Avai — Cuiaba won this Serie A – Brazil match.
The numbers
- Result: Cuiaba 1–0 Avai · Serie A – Brazil
- Venue: Arena Pantanal · Cuiabá, Mato Grosso
- Referee: Luiz Flávio
- Head-to-head (last 1): Cuiaba 1 · draws 0 · Avai 0 · 3 goals/game
- Recent form: Cuiaba 0W 1D 4L · Avai 0W 0D 5L
Cuiaba 1–0 Avai (Serie A – Brazil): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 9 May 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 23 October 2022. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Cuiaba for / against | Line | Avai for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1 for · 1.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 0.5 for · 2.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 5 for · 5.4 against n 5 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 6.75 for · 6.25 against n 4 Last 5 |
| Shots | 11 for · 15.8 against n 5 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 11.75 for · 16 against n 4 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 3.6 for · 4.4 against n 5 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 2.5 for · 6 against n 4 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 10.8 for · 12.2 against n 5 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 11 for · 15 against n 4 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.4 for · 1.8 against n 5 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.75 for · 2.5 against n 4 Last 5 |
Cuiaba
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gustavo Nescau n 3 | 19.7 | 3.1 | 1.5 | — |
| André n 8 | 39 | 2.6 | 1.4 | — |
| Gabriel Pirani n 8 | 35.3 | 2.2 | 1.3 | — |
| Kelvin Osorio n 8 | 46 | 1.7 | 0.5 | — |
| Marcão n 8 | 45.5 | 1.7 | 0.5 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valdivia n 8 | 45 | 2.5 | 0.8 |
| Rodriguinho n 8 | 50.6 | 2 | 1.3 |
| Deyverson n 8 | 80.3 | 1.7 | 1.3 |
| Gustavo Nescau n 3 | 19.7 | 1.5 | 0 |
| André Luís n 8 | 66.1 | 1.4 | 0.7 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rodriguinho n 8 | 50.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| Deyverson n 8 | 80.3 | 0.4 | 0 |
| Daniel Guedes n 8 | 57.9 | 0 | 0.4 |
| André n 8 | 39 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Gabriel Pirani n 8 | 35.3 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Denilson n 5 | 57.8 | 3.4 |
| João Lucas n 8 | 57.1 | 2.6 |
| Camilo n 8 | 56 | 2.6 |
| Marcão n 8 | 45.5 | 2.2 |
| Marllon n 8 | 86.3 | 2 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| João Carlos n 8 | 85.8 | 2.4 |
Avai
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matheus Galdezani n 8 | 47.5 | 2.8 | 0.9 | — |
| Bruno Silva n 8 | 83.4 | 2.7 | 0.9 | — |
| P. Guerrero n 8 | 52.5 | 2.4 | 2.4 | — |
| Mateus Sarara n 5 | 45 | 2 | 1.6 | — |
| Lucas Ventura n 8 | 35.3 | 1.6 | 2.9 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pablo Dyego n 7 | 31.7 | 2.4 | 1.2 |
| Bissoli n 8 | 79.5 | 2.3 | 1.1 |
| Renato n 8 | 78.1 | 2.3 | 0.4 |
| Rômulo n 8 | 52.8 | 1.7 | 0.6 |
| P. Guerrero n 8 | 52.5 | 1.7 | 0.6 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Muriqui n 8 | 57.5 | 0.6 | 0 |
| Bissoli n 8 | 79.5 | 0.4 | 0 |
| Rômulo n 8 | 52.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Pablo Dyego n 7 | 31.7 | 0.4 | 0 |
| Jean Pyerre n 8 | 30.4 | 0.4 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Nathan Palafoz n 3 | 14 | 6.4 |
| Matheus Galdezani n 8 | 47.5 | 3.1 |
| Pablo Dyego n 7 | 31.7 | 2.8 |
| Raniele n 8 | 86.5 | 2.3 |
| Bruno Silva n 8 | 83.4 | 2.2 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Cuiaba | Avai | |
|---|---|---|
| 48% | Possession | 52% |
| 11 | Shots | 13 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 7 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 7 | Shots inside the box | 5 |
| 10 | Corners | 6 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 15 | Fouls | 11 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 8 | Saves | 2 |
| 417 | Passes | 459 |
| 80% | Pass accuracy | 85% |
Cuiaba player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walter | 96 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.5 |
| Alan Empereur | 96 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Igor Cariús | 96 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Marcão | 96 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 7.9 |
| Rafael Gava | 96 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Pepê | 96 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8.5 |
| Marllon | 81 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.2 |
| André Luís | 81 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.9 |
| Felipe Marques | 73 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| João Lucas | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Lucas Cardoso | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Rodriguinho sub | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Jonathan Cafú sub | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Gabriel Pirani sub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Vinícius Boff sub | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Gustavo Nescau sub | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
Avai player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glédson | 96 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Raniele | 96 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Natanael | 96 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Bruno Silva | 96 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | Y | 6.6 |
| Lucas Ventura | 96 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Renato | 96 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Kevin | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Rafael Vaz | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Eduardo | 69 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Muriqui | 62 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Bissoli | 62 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Pablo Dyego sub | 34 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Rômulo sub | 34 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Jean Cléber sub | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Raphael Rodrigues sub | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Marcinho sub | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Cuiaba v Avai — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2022-07-03 Avai 1–2 Cuiaba
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Cuiaba and Avai?
- In their last 1 meetings, Cuiaba won 1, Avai won 0 and there were 0 draws, averaging 3 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Cuiaba and Avai?
- Recent form — Cuiaba 0W 1D 4L; Avai 0W 0D 5L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.