Fortaleza EC v Botafogo result
Team pages: Fortaleza EC · Botafogo · Head-to-head
Fortaleza EC 1–1 Botafogo — this Serie A – Brazil match was drawn.
The result
Fortaleza EC and Botafogo drew 1–1 at Estádio Governador Plácido Aderaldo Castelo in Serie A – Brazil on Sunday 12 May.
Botafogo have scored in nine consecutive matches.
The goals
It was 1–1 at half-time. The goals — Fortaleza EC: T. Pochettino (10’, assisted by Breno Lopes); Botafogo: Danilo Barbosa (41’, assisted by Oscar Romero).
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) had little between the sides: Fortaleza EC 0.61, Botafogo 0.58, from 10 shots to 11 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
The bookings — Fortaleza EC: E. Brítez (-5’), Titi (24’), Hercules (49’) and J. Lucero (90+5’); Botafogo: John (1’), Oscar Romero (54’), M. Ponte (60’), Cuiabano (74’), D. Hernández (81’) and A. Barboza (88’).
What it changes
Fortaleza EC are winless in their last five matches.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Breno Lopes (Fortaleza EC) 7.2, T. Pochettino (Fortaleza EC) 6.6 and Gregore (Botafogo) 5.7 led the match.
Next up
Botafogo next host Chapecoense-sc on 17 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Botafogo: Botafogo v Chapecoense-sc, Saturday 17 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Fortaleza EC 1–1 Botafogo · Serie A – Brazil
- Venue: Estádio Governador Plácido Aderaldo Castelo · Fortaleza, Ceará
- Referee: Wilton Pereira Sampaio
- Head-to-head (last 6): Fortaleza EC 1 · draws 2 · Botafogo 3 · 2.83 goals/game
- Recent form: Fortaleza EC 1W 3D 1L · Botafogo 4W 0D 1L
Fortaleza EC 1–1 Botafogo (Serie A – Brazil): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 8 May 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 9 May 2024. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Fortaleza EC for / against | Line | Botafogo for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.75 for · 1.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 2.13 for · 1 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 6.25 for · 7.25 against n 4 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 4.17 for · 5.33 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Shots | 14 for · 12.75 against n 4 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 12 for · 13.17 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 3.75 for · 4.75 against n 4 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4.33 for · 2.33 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 11.5 for · 10.5 against n 4 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 15.5 for · 10 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.75 for · 1.75 against n 4 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 3 for · 2.67 against n 6 Last 5 |
Fortaleza EC
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucas Sasha n 8 | 45.4 | 3 | 0.2 | — |
| Pedro Augusto n 8 | 48.6 | 2.8 | 2.3 | — |
| Renato Kayzer n 8 | 40.8 | 1.9 | 1.7 | — |
| I. Machuca n 8 | 38.4 | 1.8 | 1.8 | — |
| Zé Welison n 8 | 66.5 | 1.7 | 0.3 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renato Kayzer n 8 | 40.8 | 3 | 1.1 |
| Breno Lopes n 8 | 64.4 | 2.1 | 0.9 |
| J. Lucero n 8 | 59 | 2.1 | 1 |
| T. Pochettino n 8 | 61.1 | 2 | 0.6 |
| Marinho n 8 | 39.1 | 2 | 0.3 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Lucero n 8 | 59 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| Kervin Andrade n 3 | 63.7 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Breno Lopes n 8 | 64.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| T. Pochettino n 8 | 61.1 | 0 | 0.4 |
| Renato Kayzer n 8 | 40.8 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Lucas Sasha n 8 | 45.4 | 6 |
| Pedro Augusto n 8 | 48.6 | 4.6 |
| Matheus Rossetto n 8 | 69.1 | 3.3 |
| Benjamin Kuscevic n 8 | 85.9 | 2.4 |
| Zé Welison n 8 | 66.5 | 2.4 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| João Ricardo n 8 | 90.3 | 3.7 |
Botafogo
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Hernández n 8 | 31.8 | 3.9 | 2.1 | — |
| Gregore n 8 | 61.5 | 3.5 | 1.1 | — |
| Matheus Nascimento n 8 | 26.1 | 3 | 1.7 | — |
| A. Barboza n 8 | 57.8 | 2.7 | 1 | — |
| Eduardo n 8 | 59.9 | 2.1 | 1.3 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oscar Romero n 8 | 48.4 | 2.6 | 1.4 |
| Jeffinho n 8 | 49.4 | 2.3 | 1.4 |
| Tiquinho Soares n 8 | 64.5 | 1.9 | 0.9 |
| Luiz Henrique n 8 | 73.8 | 1.7 | 0.6 |
| Eduardo n 8 | 59.9 | 1.7 | 0.9 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffinho n 8 | 49.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Matheus Nascimento n 8 | 26.1 | 0.9 | 0 |
| Jefferson Savarino n 8 | 66.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| Eduardo n 8 | 59.9 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| Luiz Henrique n 8 | 73.8 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Ponte n 5 | 62.6 | 2.6 |
| Cuiabano n 8 | 63.6 | 2.3 |
| Hugo n 8 | 66.9 | 1.9 |
| Bastos n 8 | 64 | 1.9 |
| Luiz Henrique n 8 | 73.8 | 1.8 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| John n 8 | 91 | 2.2 |
| Roberto Fernández n 8 | 85 | 2 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Fortaleza EC | Botafogo | |
|---|---|---|
| 43% | Possession | 57% |
| 0.61 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.58 |
| 10 | Shots | 11 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 4 | Shots inside the box | 5 |
| 6 | Corners | 5 |
| 5 | Offsides | 0 |
| 12 | Fouls | 19 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 6 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 4 | Saves | 2 |
| 351 | Passes | 492 |
| 82% | Pass accuracy | 85% |
Fortaleza EC player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| João Ricardo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Tinga | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| Benjamin Kuscevic | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Titi | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6 |
| Felipe Jonatan | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Matheus Rossetto | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Hercules | 83 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.3 |
| T. Pochettino | 72 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Breno Lopes | 72 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Marinho | 64 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| Renato Kayzer | 64 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Yago Pikachu sub | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| J. Lucero sub | 26 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.6 |
| I. Machuca sub | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Moisés sub | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Zé Welison sub | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
Botafogo player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.2 |
| Bastos | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| A. Barboza | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 7.3 |
| Cuiabano | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | Y | 6.9 |
| Gregore | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Tchê Tchê | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| M. Ponte | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | Y | 6.2 |
| Danilo Barbosa | 64 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Oscar Romero | 57 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | Y | 6.9 |
| Jeffinho | 57 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Luiz Henrique | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Jefferson Savarino sub | 33 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| D. Hernández sub | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.6 |
| Junior Santos sub | 33 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Marlon Freitas sub | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| D. Suárez sub | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Fortaleza EC v Botafogo — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2023-11-23 Fortaleza EC 2–2 Botafogo
- 2023-06-11 Botafogo 2–0 Fortaleza EC
- 2022-09-04 Fortaleza EC 1–3 Botafogo
- 2022-05-15 Botafogo 3–1 Fortaleza EC
- 2020-11-22 Botafogo 1–2 Fortaleza EC
- 2020-08-16 Fortaleza EC 0–0 Botafogo
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Fortaleza EC and Botafogo?
- In their last 6 meetings, Fortaleza EC won 1, Botafogo won 3 and there were 2 draws, averaging 2.83 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Fortaleza EC and Botafogo?
- Recent form — Fortaleza EC 1W 3D 1L; Botafogo 4W 0D 1L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.