John Stats
Club: Nottingham Forest · Position: Goalkeeper · Born: 13 Feb 1996 (age 30) · Nationality: Brazil.
Now at Nottingham Forest. The 2025 season below was played at Botafogo — use the season buttons above for their other campaigns.
Next: Nottingham Forest v Manchester City · Premier League · Sat 7 Nov, 17:30 GMT · Manchester City allow 4.7 shots on target per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded) — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
John (Nottingham Forest, goalkeeper) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 40 appearances in 2025 (3688 minutes, all competitions). Saves per 90 in Serie A: 2.78, higher than 31% of 35 goalkeepers. Started 40 of 40. Next: Nottingham Forest v Manchester City, Sat 7 Nov, 17:30 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
John has 17 appearances and 1554 minutes in Serie A 2025 as a goalkeeper for Botafogo.
Across 17 appearances in Serie A matches, John averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.8 per match, the 74th percentile of 478 qualifying Serie A players.
John (Nottingham Forest) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.3 per match across 40 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 3 January 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 40 appearances in 2025 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
John is a goalkeeper at Botafogo, with 17 appearances and 1554 minutes in Serie A 2025. TACTIX Impact: 2.8 per match across 17 appearances in Serie A matches, the 74th percentile of 478 qualifying Serie A players. John has started 40 of 40 appearances in 2025 (all competitions), averaging 92 minutes. That is 45% of the Serie A minutes available to him (1554 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
John has saved 81.4% of the shots on target faced in Serie A 2025 (saves ÷ saves plus goals conceded), facing 3.42 shots on target per 90, with clean sheets in 52.9% of appearances. Home and away differ: 2.05 saves per 90 at home (1758 minutes) against 2.98 away (1840 minutes), all competitions 2025.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 35 Serie A goalkeepers with 450+ minutes: clean sheets in 52.9% of appearances — higher than 99% and 0.64 goals conceded per 90 — fewer than 97%.
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Goalkeepers, Serie A 2025 (n = 35): Clean sheets (elite, 99th percentile) and Distribution (elite, 94th percentile). Lower on the radar: Handling errors (20th percentile — fewer is better on this axis), against 35 Goalkeepers, Serie A 2025 (n = 35).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.4, 0.4, 1.2, -0.9, 3.5 — broadly level, averaging 0.9 against a season figure of 2.3. Discipline: four yellow cards in 40 appearances in 2025. Next up: Nottingham Forest v Manchester City, Sat 7 Nov, 17:30 GMT (Premier League). Manchester City allow 4.7 shots on target per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded).
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Goalkeepers, Serie A 2025 (n = 35): Bruno Ferreira, Everson and Léo Jardim (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2025 · All Competitions
Started 40 of 40 appearances · 92 minutes per appearance · 45% of the Serie A minutes available (1554 of 3420).
Serie A only: 17 apps · 2.8 Impact per match in 2025. The figures above cover all 7 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Serie A Impact leaderboard.
John Stats per 90 · Serie A 2025, goalkeeper
| Stat | John | vs goalkeepers | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savesper 90 | 2.78 | higher than 31% | 2.72 |
| Save % (saves ÷ shots on target faced) | 81.4% | higher than 91% | 80.2% |
| Goals concededper 90 | 0.64 | fewer than 97% | 0.67 |
| Clean sheetsof appearances | 52.9% | higher than 99% | 52.9% |
| Passesper 90 | 31.68 | higher than 94% | 28.59 |
| Pass accuracy | 78.8% | higher than 91% | 77.2% |
Per 90 minutes over 1554 minutes in Serie A 2025. Ranked against 35 Serie A goalkeepers with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 3072 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 2+ saves4 of 9
- 3+ saves2 of 9
- Clean sheet3 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-08-28 to 2026-01-03, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Serie A 2025, goalkeeper
John · Goalkeepers, Serie A 2025 (n = 35) median
| Axis | John | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savessaves p90 | 2.78 | 3.08 | 31st |
| Goals preventedsaves − goals conceded p90 (proxy) | 2.14 | 1.83 | 66th |
| Clean sheetsshare of appearances | 52.9% | 23.3% | 99th |
| Distributionpasses p90 | 31.68accuracy 78.8% | 24.49 | 94th |
| Handling errorsfouls + penalties conceded p90 (fewer is better) | 0.06 | 0.00 | 80th |
| Penalties savedcount | 0 | 0 | 33rd |
| Disciplinecards p90 (fewer is better) | 0.12 | 0.08 | 63rd |
| Match ratingaverage rating | 7.08 | 7.11 | 43rd |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Handling errors and Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1554 minutes in Serie A 2025. Cohort: 35 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in Serie A
2.8 per match — 74th percentile of 478 qualifying Serie A players (10+ apps), 2025. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | Saves | Conc | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-03 | Aston Villa v Nottingham Forest | 78 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5.3 | 0.4 | Match → |
| 2025-12-30 | Nottingham Forest v Everton | 90 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5.9 | 0.4 | Match → |
| 2025-12-27 | Nottingham Forest v Manchester City | 90 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.2 | Match → |
| 2025-12-22 | Fulham v Nottingham Forest | 90 | – | 1 | 6.5 | -0.9 | Match → | |
| 2025-12-14 | Nottingham Forest v Tottenham | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 | 3.5 | Match → |
| 2025-12-11 | Utrecht v Nottingham Forest | 90 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.8 | Match → |
| 2025-11-27 | Nottingham Forest v Malmo FF | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 | 3.4 | Match → |
| 2025-11-06 | Sturm Graz v Nottingham Forest | 90 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 3.8 | Match → |
| 2025-09-17 | Swansea v Nottingham Forest | 90 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5.2 | 0.5 | Match → |
| 2025-08-28 | @ Vasco DA Gama | 90 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 | 2.9 |
Min = minutes; Conc = goals conceded; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2025 · all competitions: Saves 2.05 at home (1758 min), 2.98 away (1840 min); Goals conceded 0.77 at home (1758 min), 0.89 away (1930 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: John’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many saves does John average per 90?
- John averages 2.78 saves per 90 minutes in Serie A 2025 (1554 minutes) — higher than 31% of 35 Serie A goalkeepers with 450+ minutes.
- What is John’s save percentage?
- John’s save percentage is 81.4% in Serie A 2025 — saves divided by the shots on target faced (saves plus goals conceded).
- How many goals and assists does John have this season?
- This season John has 0 goals and 0 assists in 40 appearances (3688 minutes played).
- Does John start every game?
- John started 40 of 40 appearances in 2025, averaging 92 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.
Fantasy Premier League · This Season, FPL’s Own Figures
| Gameweek | Opponent | Minutes | FPL points |
|---|---|---|---|
| GW9 | BRE (A) | 0 | 0 |
| GW8 | IPS (A) | 0 | 0 |
| GW7 | ARS (H) | 0 | 0 |
| GW6 | CRY (A) | 0 | 0 |
| GW5 | COV (H) | 0 | 0 |
His last 5 gameweeks with a fixture, newest first; a double gameweek’s two matches are added together.
NFO’s next 6 gameweeks. Difficulty 1 (easiest) to 5 is TACTIX’s venue-adjusted rating of the opponent, not FPL’s FDR — the method is on the FPL hub.
His projected FPL points for each of the next six gameweeks are in TACTIX Pro. Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ · FPL stats by position · FPL hub
TACTIX is not affiliated with, endorsed by or connected to the Premier League. Fantasy Premier League and FPL are trademarks of the Premier League.