Sassuolo v Parma result
Team pages: Sassuolo · Parma · Head-to-head
Sassuolo 1–1 Parma — this Serie A match was drawn.
What xG said
xG said little between the sides: Sassuolo 1.01, Parma 1.18 in expected goals (per-shot expected goals for this match).
The result
Sassuolo and Parma drew 1–1 in Serie A on Saturday 3 January. Sassuolo are winless in their last four matches in all competitions.
The goals
It was 1–1 at half-time. The goals — Sassuolo: Kristian Thorstvedt (12’, assisted by S. Walukiewicz); Parma: Mateo Pellegrino (24’).
Discipline
Ermanno Feliciani, Italy showed three yellow cards — against 2.8 yellows a game across the last 6 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Sassuolo: Nemanja Matić (59’) and S. Walukiewicz (90+4’); Parma: Alessandro Circati (89’).
What it changes
Sassuolo have scored 43 goals, the 10th-most of the 20 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 36 games, ranked per game). Sassuolo have conceded 47 goals, the ninth-most of the 20 clubs.
Parma have scored 26 goals, the third-fewest of the 20 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 36 games, ranked per game). Parma have conceded 45 goals, the 10th-fewest (shared) of the 20 clubs.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Mandela Keita (Parma) 7.0, Mateo Pellegrino (Parma) 5.8 and Kristian Thorstvedt (Sassuolo) 5.7 led the match.
Next up
Sassuolo next host Genoa on 22 November 2026.
Parma next host AS Roma on 22 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Sassuolo: Sassuolo v Genoa, Sunday 22 November — the preview. Next for Parma: Parma v AS Roma, Sunday 22 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Sassuolo 1–1 Parma · Serie A
- Referee: Ermanno Feliciani, Italy
- Head-to-head (last 6): Sassuolo 1 · draws 2 · Parma 3 · 1.83 goals/game
- Recent form: Sassuolo 1W 2D 2L · Parma 2W 0D 3L
Sassuolo 1–1 Parma (Serie A): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 28 December 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Sassuolo for / against | Line | Parma for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.5 for · 1.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1 for · 1.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 3.5 for · 3.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 3 for · 6 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 11.38 for · 13.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 12.5 for · 15.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 4.25 for · 5 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 3.38 for · 4.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 12.38 for · 13.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 10.88 for · 14.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.13 for · 1.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.38 for · 2.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: Ermanno Feliciani, Italy — 2.83 yellow cards a game, 0 red cards, 22.67 fouls over 6 matches.
The referee's home and away split · Pro
Create free account Try Pro for £1.00 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Sassuolo
Sassuolo Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Murić | 16 | 901440 min | 583.6 /90 | 191.2 /90 | 00 /90 |
| S. Turati | 3 | 90270 min | 72.3 /90 | 51.7 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| A. Murić n 8 | 90 | 3.1 |
| S. Turati n 3 | 90 | 2.3 |
Sassuolo Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Walukiewicz | 18 | 801438 min | 281.8 /90 | 140.9 /90 | 40.3 /90 | 603.8 /90 | 191.2 /90 | 30.2 /90 |
| J. Idzes | 16 | 901440 min | 161 /90 | 211.3 /90 | 70.4 /90 | 553.4 /90 | 191.2 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| Josh Doig | 16 | 731163 min | 221.7 /90 | 161.2 /90 | 80.6 /90 | 624.8 /90 | 131 /90 | 40.3 /90 |
| T. Muharemović | 15 | 901350 min | 251.7 /90 | 241.6 /90 | 120.8 /90 | 785.2 /90 | 140.9 /90 | 40.3 /90 |
| Fali Candé | 9 | 63564 min | 121.9 /90 | 20.3 /90 | 30.5 /90 | 274.3 /90 | 121.9 /90 | 30.5 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Walukiewicz n 8 | 82.9 | 1 | 0.3 | E. Del Prato |
| A. Pinamonti n 8 | 79.9 | 0.7 | 1 | Mateo Pellegrino |
| A. Laurienté n 8 | 55.8 | 1.2 | 1.4 | Mateo Pellegrino |
| A. Fadera n 8 | 37.1 | 4.5 | 3.6 | Mateo Pellegrino |
| J. Idzes n 8 | 90 | 1.3 | 0.5 | E. Del Prato |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| S. Walukiewicz n 8 | 82.9 | 1.6 |
| A. Pinamonti n 8 | 79.9 | 0.4 |
| A. Laurienté n 8 | 55.8 | 0.6 |
| A. Fadera n 8 | 37.1 | 3.6 |
| J. Idzes n 8 | 90 | 1 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Sassuolo Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Pinamonti | 17 | 791345 min | 40.3 /90 | 20.1 /90 | 342.3 /90 | 201.3 /90 | 110.7 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| A. Laurienté | 17 | 611044 min | 30.3 /90 | 30.3 /90 | 221.9 /90 | 100.9 /90 | 191.6 /90 | 60.5 /90 |
| A. Fadera | 17 | 39657 min | 10.1 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 71 /90 | 30.4 /90 | 50.7 /90 | 60.8 /90 |
| C. Volpato | 13 | 55719 min | 10.1 /90 | 30.4 /90 | 111.4 /90 | 30.4 /90 | 121.5 /90 | 192.4 /90 |
| D. Berardi | 12 | 82988 min | 40.4 /90 | 40.4 /90 | 201.8 /90 | 111 /90 | 191.7 /90 | 50.5 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| S. Walukiewicz n 8 | 82.9 | 0.1 | 0 |
| A. Pinamonti n 8 | 79.9 | 2 | 1.3 |
| A. Laurienté n 8 | 55.8 | 2.4 | 0.8 |
| A. Fadera n 8 | 37.1 | 0.9 | 0 |
| A. Murić n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| S. Walukiewicz n 8 | 82.9 | 0 | 0 |
| A. Pinamonti n 8 | 79.9 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| A. Laurienté n 8 | 55.8 | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| A. Fadera n 8 | 37.1 | 0 | 0 |
| A. Murić n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Parma
Parma Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Z. Suzuki | 12 | 901080 min | 363 /90 | 121 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| E. Corvi | 5 | 90450 min | 132.6 /90 | 40.8 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Z. Suzuki n 8 | 90 | 3.1 |
| E. Corvi n 6 | 90 | 3 |
Parma Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Del Prato | 17 | 871485 min | 231.4 /90 | 100.6 /90 | 80.5 /90 | 503 /90 | 110.7 /90 | 30.2 /90 |
| L. Valenti | 13 | 871127 min | 241.9 /90 | 151.2 /90 | 131 /90 | 493.9 /90 | 110.9 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| A. Circati | 12 | 861031 min | 151.3 /90 | 111 /90 | 141.2 /90 | 554.8 /90 | 100.9 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| A. N'Diaye | 7 | 71496 min | 132.4 /90 | 101.8 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 407.3 /90 | 101.8 /90 | 40.7 /90 |
| M. Troilo | 5 | 67334 min | 30.8 /90 | 10.3 /90 | 30.8 /90 | 287.5 /90 | 61.6 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Del Prato n 8 | 84.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | J. Idzes |
| Mateo Pellegrino n 8 | 86.8 | 2.3 | 2.3 | A. Fadera |
| Adrián Bernabé n 8 | 82.3 | 0.4 | 2.2 | — |
| Mandela Keita n 8 | 83.8 | 1.3 | 1.2 | — |
| O. Sørensen n 8 | 66.5 | 1 | 1.2 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| E. Del Prato n 8 | 84.4 | 0.9 |
| Mateo Pellegrino n 8 | 86.8 | 0.3 |
| Adrián Bernabé n 8 | 82.3 | 1.1 |
| Mandela Keita n 8 | 83.8 | 2.3 |
| O. Sørensen n 8 | 66.5 | 0.7 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Parma Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mateo Pellegrino | 17 | 861464 min | 60.4 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 311.9 /90 | 171 /90 | 140.9 /90 | 191.2 /90 |
| P. Cutrone | 11 | 73807 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 151.7 /90 | 60.7 /90 | 40.4 /90 | 50.6 /90 |
| A. Benedyczak | 8 | 56447 min | 20.4 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 81.6 /90 | 51 /90 | 40.8 /90 | 00 /90 |
| P. Almqvist | 7 | 60417 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 71.5 /90 | 30.6 /90 |
| J. Ondrejka | 5 | 47236 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 51.9 /90 | 20.8 /90 | 31.1 /90 | 41.5 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| E. Del Prato n 8 | 84.4 | 0.7 | 0.4 |
| Mateo Pellegrino n 8 | 86.8 | 1.9 | 0.6 |
| Adrián Bernabé n 8 | 82.3 | 1.4 | 0.5 |
| Mandela Keita n 8 | 83.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| O. Sørensen n 8 | 66.5 | 1.2 | 0.5 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| E. Del Prato n 8 | 84.4 | 0.1 | 0 |
| Mateo Pellegrino n 8 | 86.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| Adrián Bernabé n 8 | 82.3 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Mandela Keita n 8 | 83.8 | 0 | 0 |
| O. Sørensen n 8 | 66.5 | 0.2 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Sassuolo | Parma | |
|---|---|---|
| 53% | Possession | 47% |
| 0.86 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.20 |
| 11 | Shots | 16 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 7 |
| 6 | Shots inside the box | 8 |
| 4 | Corners | 7 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 12 | Fouls | 7 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 4 | Saves | 2 |
| 503 | Passes | 448 |
| 89% | Pass accuracy | 85% |
Sassuolo Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Murić | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| S. Walukiewicz | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | Y | 7.3 |
| J. Idzes | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| T. Muharemović | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| K. Thorstvedt | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| N. Matić | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 7 |
| Josh Doig | 86 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| A. Pinamonti | 85 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| A. Laurienté | 85 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.5 |
| A. Fadera | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.2 |
| L. Lipani | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| I. Koné sub | 31 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| W. Cheddira sub | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| L. Moro sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| N. Pierini sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Fali Candé sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
Parma Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Corvi | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| A. Circati | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | 6.9 |
| L. Valenti | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7.2 |
| E. Valeri | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Adrián Bernabé | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Mandela Keita | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7.2 |
| O. Sørensen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Mateo Pellegrino | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| E. Del Prato | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| G. Oristanio | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| J. Ondrejka | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| N. Estévez sub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| P. Almqvist sub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Sascha Britschgi sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Sassuolo v Parma — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2021-05-16 Parma 1–3 Sassuolo
- 2021-01-17 Sassuolo 1–1 Parma
- 2020-02-16 Sassuolo 0–1 Parma
- 2019-09-25 Parma 1–0 Sassuolo
- 2019-04-14 Sassuolo 0–0 Parma
- 2018-11-25 Parma 2–1 Sassuolo
Shot Map and Expected Goals
Sassuolo 1.01 xG from 11 shots, Parma 1.18 from 16. Every mark is one shot, placed where it was taken and sized by the chance it had of becoming a goal. Filled marks with a white ring are goals.
| Team | Shots | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sassuolo | 11 | 1 | 1.01 |
| Parma | 16 | 1 | 1.18 |
Shot locations and expected-goals values from per-shot data. Per-shot tables, situation and shot-type breakdowns are part of TACTIX Pro.
Expected Goals Race
At half-time, xG was level: Sassuolo 0.46, Parma 0.73. At full time, xG was level: Sassuolo 1.01, Parma 1.18. The widest gap was 0.43 xG to Parma, in the ninth minute.
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Sassuolo and Parma?
- In their last 6 meetings, Sassuolo won 1, Parma won 3 and there were 2 draws, averaging 1.83 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Sassuolo and Parma?
- Recent form — Sassuolo 1W 2D 2L; Parma 2W 0D 3L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.