Ajax v Beşiktaş result

Full-time · Ajax 4–0 Beşiktaş

UEFA Europa League · · Johan Cruijff Arena

Updated · refreshed continuously

Ajax 4–0 Beşiktaş — Ajax won this UEFA Europa League match.

Match report, in numbers

The result

Ajax beat Beşiktaş 4–0 at Johan Cruijff Arena in the UEFA Europa League on Thursday 26 September.

Ajax have scored in six consecutive matches.

The goals

Ajax led 1–0 at half-time. The goals — Ajax: Kian Fitz-Jim (31’), Mika Godts (51’, assisted by Bertrand Traoré; 73’) and Kenneth Taylor (55’, assisted by Brian Brobbey).

The numbers

Expected goals (xG) agree with the result: Ajax 2.23, Beşiktaş 0.60, from 17 shots to 6 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).

Discipline

J. Brooks showed four yellow cards — against 4.7 yellows a game across the last 17 matches refereed (all competitions). The bookings — Ajax: Kian Fitz-Jim (21’) and Jorrel Hato (46’); Beşiktaş: M. Hekimoğlu (45+1’) and J. Onana (51’).

What it changes

Ajax are unbeaten in their last five matches.

Who stood out

By TACTIX Impact for this match, Mika Godts (Ajax) 8.7, Kian Fitz-Jim (Ajax) 8.3 and Bertrand Traoré (Ajax) 5.8 led the match.

Next up

Ajax next travel to Groningen on 18 October 2026.

Beşiktaş next travel to Trabzonspor on 19 October 2026.

Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.

Next for Ajax: Groningen v Ajax, Sunday 18 October — the preview. Next for Beşiktaş: Trabzonspor v Beşiktaş, Monday 19 October — the preview.

The numbers

  • Result: Ajax 4–0 Beşiktaş · UEFA Europa League
  • Venue: Johan Cruijff Arena · Amsterdam
  • Referee: J. Brooks
  • Head-to-head (last 2): Ajax 2 · draws 0 · Beşiktaş 0 · 2.5 goals/game
  • Recent form: Ajax 3W 1D 1L · Beşiktaş 3W 2D 0L

Ajax 4–0 Beşiktaş (UEFA Europa League): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 8 May 2026). See the live track record →

Key stats

0
Markets analysed

The day’s free picks, by email

Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.

Match statistics & details

Full-time team statistics as recorded by the data provider; – = not recorded.
AjaxBeşiktaş
47%Possession53%
2.23Expected goals (xG)0.60
17Shots6
9Shots on target0
5Shots off target4
3Blocked shots2
11Shots inside the box4
4Corners6
1Offsides2
11Fouls9
2Yellow cards2
0Red cards0
0Saves5
446Passes502
85%Pass accuracy87%

Ajax player stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
R. Pasveer9000000006.9
D. Rensch9000001107.3
J. Šutalo9000000207.2
Y. Baas9000000107.5
J. Hato90000003Y7.2
J. Henderson9000000206.9
Mika Godts8120330008.7
B. Traoré7101422108.3
B. Brobbey7001002007.2
K. Fitz-Jim66102132Y8.2
Kenneth Taylor6610110107.3
B. van den Boomen sub2400200106.7
K. Hlynsson sub2400220206.7
W. Weghorst sub2000001106.9
C. Rasmussen sub1900002007.5
Chuba Akpom sub900000006.7

Beşiktaş player stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
M. Günok9000000007
J. Svensson9000000006.2
Gabriel Paulista9000001306.5
F. Uduokhai9000000105.9
A. Masuaku9000001005.9
Gedson Fernandes9000000306.6
M. Rashica8400000006
Al Musrati8200101206.9
J. Onana64000000Y6.2
Rafa6400000106.3
M. Hekimoğlu45001000Y6.7
C. Immobile sub4500000006.3
C. Ndour sub2600200107.3
S. Kılıçsoy sub2600000106.5
C. Keles sub1000000006.7
S. Uçan sub800001007

Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.

Form, head-to-head & standings

The numbers behind Ajax v Beşiktaş — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)

Recent form
AjaxLWWWD
Last 5: 3W 1D 1L · 2.8 scored / 0.8 conceded per game
BeşiktaşDWWDW
Last 5: 3W 2D 0L · 2.6 scored / 1.2 conceded per game
Head-to-head last 2
Ajax 2 · 0 draws · Beşiktaş 0 · 2.5 goals/game
  • 2021-11-24 Beşiktaş 1–2 Ajax
  • 2021-09-28 Ajax 2–0 Beşiktaş
League standing · 2024/25
Last recorded position — not updated during the season.
Ajax#12 pos13 pts8 pl+8 GD
BeşiktaşNot in this league table
Goals per game
Ajax scored2
Beşiktaş scored2.6
Ajax conceded1
Beşiktaş conceded1.2

The full post-match picture

Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.

Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis

£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.

Frequently asked questions

What is the head-to-head record between Ajax and Beşiktaş?
In their last 2 meetings, Ajax won 2, Beşiktaş won 0 and there were 0 draws, averaging 2.5 goals per game.
What is the recent form of Ajax and Beşiktaş?
Recent form — Ajax 3W 1D 1L; Beşiktaş 3W 2D 0L.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Share this prediction: X · Facebook · WhatsApp · Telegram

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Unlock all predictions, advanced stats & value vs the bookies with ProTry Pro for £1.00 →