Sydney v Melbourne Victory prediction
Team pages: Sydney · Melbourne Victory · Head-to-head
TACTIX’s free model pick for Sydney v Melbourne Victory, A-League on Sun, 06 Dec 2026 06:00 GMT posts shortly before kick-off. Form, head-to-head and league standing for both sides are below.
The match
Sydney host Melbourne Victory in the A-League on Sunday 6 December (kick-off 06:00 UK).
The key numbers
Melbourne Victory are winless in their last five matches in all competitions.
Form and the table
Six of Sydney’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (40%). Both teams scored in eight of Sydney’s last 15 results in all competitions (53%). At home, Sydney have two wins, five draws and two defeats in their last 9 home matches in all competitions — 1.22 points per game, scoring 1.33 and conceding 1.11.
Eight of Melbourne Victory’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (53%). Both teams scored in 10 of Melbourne Victory’s last 15 results in all competitions (67%). Away from home, Melbourne Victory have one win, three draws and two defeats in their last 6 away matches in all competitions — 1.00 points per game, scoring 1.33 and conceding 1.50.
Sydney (second) and Melbourne Victory (ninth) are five points apart, 2026/27 so far. TACTIX’s Glicko-2 team ratings have Sydney the stronger side, 105 rating points above Melbourne Victory (Sydney 1563, Melbourne Victory 1457, after at least 255 rated matches each).
Head-to-head
The most recent meeting, on 2 May 2026, finished Melbourne Victory 0–1 Sydney.
Team news
Predicted Sydney XI (4-2-3-1): H. Devenish-Meares, R. Grant, B. Garuccio, J. Courtney-Perkins, A. Popovic, R. Youlley, T. Sekine, A. Toure, W. Kamijo, A. Akon, O. Sunday — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, A. Toure (6.2 per match over four appearances, four goals and one assist) and O. Sunday (4.5 per match over four appearances, one goal and two assists) have been Sydney’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Sydney (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), O. Sunday averages 1.6 shots per 90 over 343 minutes.
Predicted Melbourne Victory XI (4-2-3-1): J. Duncan, P. Ziereis, J. Davidson, H. Shillington, F. Lino, D. Genreau, J. Valadon, K. Jelacic, G. May, Clarismario, C. Nduka — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Jordi Valadon (5.1 per match over seven appearances, three goals) and Denis Genreau (3.2 per match over eight appearances, two assists) have been Melbourne Victory’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Melbourne Victory (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Jordi Valadon averages 0.4 key passes per 90 over 495 minutes, with a key pass in one of the last six appearances. Denis Genreau averages 1.6 key passes per 90 over 504 minutes, with a key pass in four of the last seven appearances.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
The Numbers
- Kick-off: · A-League
- Head-to-head (last 6): Sydney 3 · draws 1 · Melbourne Victory 2 · 2.83 goals/game
- Recent form: Sydney 2W 1D 2L · Melbourne Victory 0W 2D 3L
Sydney v Melbourne Victory (A-League): the key numbers are on this page — and TACTIX’s live, market-by-market track record is one click away (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 6 November 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Sydney for / against | Line | Melbourne Victory for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.25 for · 0.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1 for · 1.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4 for · 4.71 against n 7 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 5.5 for · 4.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 10.14 for · 12.86 against n 7 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 13.13 for · 11.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 3.43 for · 4 against n 7 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 3.5 for · 4 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 11.29 for · 11.57 against n 7 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 8.88 for · 9.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.29 for · 1.86 against n 7 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.13 for · 1.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
Sydney
Sydney Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrison Devenish-Meares | 4 | 90360 min | 112.8 /90 | 41 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Harrison Devenish-Meares n 8 | 90 | 2.5 |
Sydney Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Popovic | 4 | 90360 min | 00 /90 | 30.8 /90 | 30.8 /90 | 184.5 /90 | 61.5 /90 | 20.5 /90 |
| B. Garuccio | 4 | 90360 min | 71.8 /90 | 112.8 /90 | 00 /90 | 153.8 /90 | 41 /90 | 20.5 /90 |
| J. Courtney-Perkins | 4 | 90360 min | 41 /90 | 71.8 /90 | 41 /90 | 266.5 /90 | 20.5 /90 | 10.3 /90 |
| R. Grant | 4 | 90360 min | 51.3 /90 | 102.5 /90 | 10.3 /90 | 153.8 /90 | 20.5 /90 | 00 /90 |
| J. Overy | 1 | 1717 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 15.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Youlley n 8 | 63 | 1.4 | 0.7 | — |
| A. Popovic n 8 | 90 | 1 | 0.4 | — |
| B. Garuccio n 8 | 90 | 0.6 | 1 | — |
| R. Grant n 8 | 90 | 0.5 | 0.6 | — |
| J. Courtney-Perkins n 8 | 90 | 0.4 | 0.9 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| R. Youlley n 8 | 63 | 2 |
| B. Garuccio n 8 | 90 | 1.6 |
| J. Courtney-Perkins n 8 | 90 | 1.5 |
| R. Grant n 8 | 90 | 1.3 |
| A. Popovic n 8 | 90 | 0.9 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Sydney Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O. Sunday | 4 | 86343 min | 10.3 /90 | 20.5 /90 | 61.6 /90 | 20.5 /90 | 30.8 /90 | 71.8 /90 |
| T. Quintal | 4 | 53211 min | 00 /90 | 20.9 /90 | 10.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 83.4 /90 | 62.6 /90 |
| R. Youlley | 4 | 90360 min | 10.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 61.5 /90 | 20.5 /90 | 10.3 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Takahiro Sekine | 4 | 85340 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 10.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 71.9 /90 | 10.3 /90 |
| A. Toure | 4 | 67266 min | 41.4 /90 | 10.3 /90 | 82.7 /90 | 51.7 /90 | 10.3 /90 | 51.7 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| R. Youlley n 8 | 63 | 1.3 | 0.5 |
| B. Garuccio n 8 | 90 | 0.6 | 0.3 |
| R. Grant n 8 | 90 | 0.5 | 0 |
| A. Popovic n 8 | 90 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| J. Courtney-Perkins n 8 | 90 | 0.3 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| R. Youlley n 8 | 63 | 0.2 | 0 |
| B. Garuccio n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0 |
| A. Popovic n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0 |
| R. Grant n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| J. Courtney-Perkins n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Melbourne Victory
Melbourne Victory Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Duncan | 6 | 90540 min | 172.8 /90 | 61 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Jack Warshawsky | 1 | 9090 min | 33 /90 | 22 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Jack Duncan n 8 | 90 | 2.4 |
| Jack Warshawsky n 8 | 90 | 2 |
Melbourne Victory Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. Ziereis | 6 | 83498 min | 71.3 /90 | 50.9 /90 | 30.5 /90 | 254.5 /90 | 30.5 /90 | 20.4 /90 |
| Jason Davidson | 5 | 90450 min | 71.4 /90 | 20.4 /90 | 20.4 /90 | 193.8 /90 | 40.8 /90 | 10.2 /90 |
| H. Shillington | 5 | 73365 min | 51.2 /90 | 51.2 /90 | 20.5 /90 | 153.7 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 00 /90 |
| F. Lino | 5 | 72360 min | 61.5 /90 | 30.8 /90 | 00 /90 | 133.3 /90 | 20.5 /90 | 00 /90 |
| J. Inserra | 4 | 81325 min | 92.5 /90 | 10.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 133.6 /90 | 30.8 /90 | 10.3 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denis Genreau n 8 | 74.1 | 1.1 | 2 | — |
| Clarismario n 8 | 55.6 | 1.4 | 1.2 | — |
| Jack Duncan n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.1 | — |
| P. Ziereis n 6 | 83 | 0.5 | 0.7 | — |
| Jordi Valadon n 8 | 76.3 | 0.6 | 0.4 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Denis Genreau n 8 | 74.1 | 1.8 |
| Clarismario n 8 | 55.6 | 1.6 |
| P. Ziereis n 6 | 83 | 1.3 |
| Jordi Valadon n 8 | 76.3 | 2.7 |
| Charles Nduka n 8 | 80.6 | 0.1 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Melbourne Victory Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarismario | 7 | 53374 min | 20.5 /90 | 00 /90 | 102.4 /90 | 41 /90 | 30.7 /90 | 10.2 /90 |
| Charles Nduka | 6 | 79471 min | 10.2 /90 | 20.4 /90 | 81.5 /90 | 20.4 /90 | 61.1 /90 | 30.6 /90 |
| M. Ghossaini | 4 | 37147 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 53.1 /90 | 10.6 /90 | 42.4 /90 | 31.8 /90 |
| Harrison Sawyer | 3 | 46138 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 10.7 /90 | 00 /90 | 10.7 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Michael Ghossaini | 3 | 40120 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 32.3 /90 | 10.8 /90 | 21.5 /90 | 10.8 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denis Genreau n 8 | 74.1 | 1.4 | 0.2 |
| Clarismario n 8 | 55.6 | 2 | 0.8 |
| Jack Duncan n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| P. Ziereis n 6 | 83 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordi Valadon n 8 | 76.3 | 0.6 | 0.3 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denis Genreau n 8 | 74.1 | 0 | 0.3 |
| Clarismario n 8 | 55.6 | 0.4 | 0 |
| Jack Duncan n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| P. Ziereis n 6 | 83 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordi Valadon n 8 | 76.3 | 0.3 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Sydney v Melbourne Victory — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2026-05-02 Melbourne Victory 0–1 Sydney
- 2026-03-07 Sydney 2–2 Melbourne Victory
- 2026-01-26 Melbourne Victory 4–0 Sydney
- 2025-11-22 Sydney 3–0 Melbourne Victory
- 2025-01-24 Melbourne Victory 2–0 Sydney
- 2024-12-28 Sydney 3–0 Melbourne Victory
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Sydney and Melbourne Victory?
- In their last 6 meetings, Sydney won 3, Melbourne Victory won 2 and there was 1 draw, averaging 2.83 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Sydney and Melbourne Victory?
- Recent form — Sydney 2W 1D 2L; Melbourne Victory 0W 2D 3L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.