Pohang Steelers v SHANGHAI SIPG prediction
Team pages: Pohang Steelers · SHANGHAI SIPG
TACTIX’s free model pick for Pohang Steelers v SHANGHAI SIPG, AFC Champions League Elite on Tue, 01 Dec 2026 10:00 GMT posts shortly before kick-off. Form, head-to-head and league standing for both sides are below.
The match
Pohang Steelers host SHANGHAI SIPG in AFC Champions League Elite on Tuesday 1 December (kick-off 10:00 UK).
The key numbers
Pohang Steelers are winless in their last seven matches in all competitions. SHANGHAI SIPG have scored in seven consecutive matches in all competitions.
Form and the table
Nine of Pohang Steelers’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (60%). Both teams scored in seven of Pohang Steelers’s last 15 results in all competitions (47%). At home, Pohang Steelers have one win, four draws and one defeat in their last 6 home matches in all competitions — 1.17 points per game, scoring 1.00 and conceding 1.17.
10 of SHANGHAI SIPG’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (67%). Both teams scored in 10 of SHANGHAI SIPG’s last 15 results in all competitions (67%). Away from home, SHANGHAI SIPG have eight wins, no draws and no defeats in their last 8 away matches in all competitions — 3.00 points per game, scoring 3.38 and conceding 1.63.
Pohang Steelers (15th) and SHANGHAI SIPG (fifth) are six points apart, 2026/27 so far. TACTIX’s Glicko-2 team ratings have SHANGHAI SIPG the stronger side, 92 rating points above Pohang Steelers (SHANGHAI SIPG 1486, Pohang Steelers 1394, after at least 30 rated matches each).
Head-to-head
The most recent meeting, on 1 October 2024, finished Pohang Steelers 3–0 SHANGHAI SIPG.
Team news
Predicted Pohang Steelers XI (3-4-3): H. In-Jae, P. Chan-Yong, J. Min-Gwang, Wanderson, K. Dong-Jin, S. Kim, K. Nishiya, J. Rocha, J. Tranziska, J. Luiz, A. Jae-Jun — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Lee Ho-Jae (4.6 per match over 10 appearances, four goals) and Wanderson (4.1 per match over 20 appearances, three goals and three assists) have been Pohang Steelers’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Pohang Steelers (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Lee Ho-Jae averages 1.8 shots per 90 over 1403 minutes, with a shot in seven of the last 10 appearances. Wanderson averages 3.0 tackles per 90 over 1459 minutes, with a tackle in eight of the last 10 appearances.
Predicted SHANGHAI SIPG XI (3-5-2): Y. Junling, Z. Wei, Y. Umidjan, G. Jiang, Ó. Melendo, M. Vital, J. Grau, X. Yang, Y. Xin, P. Ampem, Leonardo — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Xi Yang Alex (5.4 per match over seven appearances, one assist) and Prince Ampem (4.8 per match over 27 appearances, 11 goals and four assists) have been SHANGHAI SIPG’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for SHANGHAI SIPG (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Xi Yang Alex averages 4.4 tackles per 90 over 535 minutes, with a tackle in seven of the last seven appearances. Prince Ampem averages 1.1 key passes per 90 over 2044 minutes, with a key pass in six of the last 10 appearances.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
The Numbers
- Kick-off: · AFC Champions League Elite · Pohang Steel Yard
- Head-to-head (last 1): Pohang Steelers 1 · draws 0 · SHANGHAI SIPG 0 · 3 goals/game
- Recent form: Pohang Steelers 0W 4D 1L · SHANGHAI SIPG 3W 1D 1L
Pohang Steelers v SHANGHAI SIPG (AFC Champions League Elite): the key numbers are on this page — and TACTIX’s live, market-by-market track record is one click away (as of 8 November 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 4 November 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Pohang Steelers for / against | Line | SHANGHAI SIPG for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1 for · 1.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 2.88 for · 1.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.38 for · 4.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 5.75 for · 4.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 7.38 for · 13.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 14.63 for · 13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 2.75 for · 5.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 5.75 for · 4.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 8.29 for · 8.14 against n 7 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 11 for · 13.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.5 for · 0.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.13 for · 1.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
Pohang Steelers
Pohang Steelers Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hwang In-Jae | 15 | 901350 min | 302 /90 | 120.8 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Hong Seong-Min | 8 | 90718 min | 232.9 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Sung-min Hong | 1 | 9090 min | 22 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Yun Pyeong-Gook | 1 | 9090 min | 22 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Hwang In-Jae n 8 | 90 | 1.6 |
| Hong Seong-Min n 8 | 89.8 | 2.9 |
Pohang Steelers Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park Chan-Yong | 22 | 891960 min | 150.7 /90 | 190.9 /90 | 20.1 /90 | 532.4 /90 | 170.8 /90 | 50.2 /90 |
| Wanderson | 19 | 771454 min | 493 /90 | 201.2 /90 | 30.2 /90 | 855.3 /90 | 201.2 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Jeon Min-Gwang | 17 | 811381 min | 100.7 /90 | 130.8 /90 | 50.3 /90 | 805.2 /90 | 100.7 /90 | 30.2 /90 |
| Eo Jeong-Won | 15 | 801197 min | 221.7 /90 | 40.3 /90 | 50.4 /90 | 372.8 /90 | 90.7 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| Shin Kwang-Hoon | 11 | 69760 min | 40.5 /90 | 30.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 172 /90 | 30.4 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Dong-Jin n 8 | 87.8 | 0.4 | 1.3 | — |
| Park Chan-Yong n 8 | 90 | 0.6 | 0 | — |
| K. Nishiya n 8 | 72 | 0.6 | 0.5 | — |
| Wanderson n 8 | 84.3 | 1.3 | 0.7 | — |
| Seung-ho Kim n 8 | 73.6 | 0.3 | 0.9 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Kim Dong-Jin n 8 | 87.8 | 1.2 |
| Park Chan-Yong n 8 | 90 | 0.5 |
| K. Nishiya n 8 | 72 | 1.1 |
| Wanderson n 8 | 84.3 | 4 |
| Seung-ho Kim n 8 | 73.6 | 0.9 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Pohang Steelers Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Tranziska | 18 | 52937 min | 30.3 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 181.7 /90 | 80.8 /90 | 50.5 /90 | 80.8 /90 |
| Juninho Rocha | 17 | 611032 min | 30.3 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 151.3 /90 | 80.7 /90 | 121 /90 | 80.7 /90 |
| Jorge Luiz | 15 | 681020 min | 20.2 /90 | 20.2 /90 | 322.8 /90 | 111 /90 | 90.8 /90 | 141.2 /90 |
| Hwang Seo-Woong | 15 | 60897 min | 10.1 /90 | 00 /90 | 60.6 /90 | 20.2 /90 | 80.8 /90 | 101 /90 |
| Cho Sang-Hyeok | 11 | 45493 min | 00 /90 | 20.4 /90 | 122.2 /90 | 50.9 /90 | 71.3 /90 | 20.4 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Dong-Jin n 8 | 87.8 | 0.4 | 0 |
| Park Chan-Yong n 8 | 90 | 0.3 | 0 |
| K. Nishiya n 8 | 72 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| Wanderson n 8 | 84.3 | 1.2 | 0.7 |
| Seung-ho Kim n 8 | 73.6 | 0.5 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Dong-Jin n 8 | 87.8 | 0 | 0.3 |
| Park Chan-Yong n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| K. Nishiya n 8 | 72 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Wanderson n 8 | 84.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| Seung-ho Kim n 8 | 73.6 | 0.2 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
SHANGHAI SIPG
SHANGHAI SIPG Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yan Junling | 31 | 912811 min | 902.9 /90 | 331.1 /90 | 10 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Yan Junling n 8 | 91.1 | 3.3 |
SHANGHAI SIPG Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zhen Wei | 29 | 882555 min | 541.9 /90 | 321.1 /90 | 100.4 /90 | 1354.8 /90 | 271 /90 | 70.2 /90 |
| Xi Yang | 27 | 842255 min | 953.8 /90 | 401.6 /90 | 60.2 /90 | 1837.3 /90 | 552.2 /90 | 40.2 /90 |
| Yusup Umidjan | 25 | 862146 min | 411.7 /90 | 220.9 /90 | 140.6 /90 | 954 /90 | 331.4 /90 | 90.4 /90 |
| Li Shuai | 23 | 651506 min | 161 /90 | 80.5 /90 | 30.2 /90 | 311.9 /90 | 90.5 /90 | 40.2 /90 |
| Guangtai Jiang | 18 | 731313 min | 141 /90 | 151 /90 | 40.3 /90 | 694.7 /90 | 90.6 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yan Junling n 8 | 91.1 | 0 | 0.2 | — |
| Mateus Vital n 8 | 78.8 | 0.9 | 2.4 | — |
| Zhen Wei n 8 | 91.1 | 1.1 | 0.6 | — |
| Xi Yang n 8 | 79.8 | 2.1 | 1.3 | — |
| Leonardo n 8 | 63.5 | 0.7 | 0.7 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Mateus Vital n 8 | 78.8 | 1.4 |
| Zhen Wei n 8 | 91.1 | 0.9 |
| Xi Yang n 8 | 79.8 | 3.8 |
| Leonardo n 8 | 63.5 | 0.2 |
| Yusup Umidjan n 8 | 80.4 | 2.8 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
SHANGHAI SIPG Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leonardo | 27 | 752018 min | 130.6 /90 | 40.2 /90 | 502.2 /90 | 321.4 /90 | 241.1 /90 | 50.2 /90 |
| Liu Zhurun | 25 | 541346 min | 30.2 /90 | 30.2 /90 | 251.7 /90 | 90.6 /90 | 201.3 /90 | 161.1 /90 |
| Li Xinxiang | 17 | 601014 min | 50.4 /90 | 20.2 /90 | 191.7 /90 | 70.6 /90 | 40.4 /90 | 80.7 /90 |
| Wu Lei | 17 | 39663 min | 30.4 /90 | 20.3 /90 | 172.3 /90 | 60.8 /90 | 111.5 /90 | 20.3 /90 |
| Matthew Orr | 4 | 46184 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 21 /90 | 00 /90 | 10.5 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yan Junling n 8 | 91.1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mateus Vital n 8 | 78.8 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| Zhen Wei n 8 | 91.1 | 0.1 | 0 |
| Xi Yang n 8 | 79.8 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Leonardo n 8 | 63.5 | 3.7 | 2.5 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yan Junling n 8 | 91.1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mateus Vital n 8 | 78.8 | 0 | 0.1 |
| Zhen Wei n 8 | 91.1 | 0 | 0 |
| Xi Yang n 8 | 79.8 | 0 | 0.1 |
| Leonardo n 8 | 63.5 | 1.1 | 0.4 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Pohang Steelers v SHANGHAI SIPG — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2024-10-01 Pohang Steelers 3–0 SHANGHAI SIPG
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Pohang Steelers and SHANGHAI SIPG?
- In their last 1 meetings, Pohang Steelers won 1, SHANGHAI SIPG won 0 and there were 0 draws, averaging 3 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Pohang Steelers and SHANGHAI SIPG?
- Recent form — Pohang Steelers 0W 4D 1L; SHANGHAI SIPG 3W 1D 1L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.