Hong Seong-Min Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Pohang Steelers

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: Pohang Steelers · Position: Goalkeeper.

Next: Bucheon FC 1995 v Pohang Steelers · K League 1 · Sun 8 Nov, 07:30 GMT · Bucheon FC 1995 allow 5.0 shots on target per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

Hong Seong-Min (Pohang Steelers, goalkeeper) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 8 appearances in 2026 (718 minutes, all competitions). Saves per 90 in K League 1: 2.44, higher than 36% of 14 goalkeepers. Started 8 of 8. Next: Bucheon FC 1995 v Pohang Steelers, Sun 8 Nov, 07:30 GMT.

Key Facts

Figures as of

Across seven K League 1 games in 2026, Hong Seong-Min has played 628 minutes for Pohang Steelers.

Seong-Min’s TACTIX Impact runs at 3.5 per match over seven appearances in K League 1 matches, the 90th percentile of 185 qualifying K League 1 players.

Hong Seong-Min has eight starts from eight appearances in 2026 (all competitions), 90 minutes per appearance.

Hong Seong-Min (Pohang Steelers) averages a TACTIX Impact of 3.8 per match across eight appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 13 October 2026).

3.8
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 8 appearances in 2026 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Hong Seong-Min is a goalkeeper at Pohang Steelers, with seven appearances and 628 minutes in the K League 1 2026. TACTIX Impact: 3.5 per match across seven appearances in K League 1 matches, the 90th percentile of 185 qualifying K League 1 players. Hong Seong-Min has started 8 of eight appearances in 2026 (all competitions), averaging 90 minutes. That is 21% of the K League 1 minutes available to him (628 of 3060 across 34 club matches).

By the numbers

Hong Seong-Min recorded two or more saves in 5 of the last 8 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Strengths and weaknesses

Lower on the radar: Match rating (fourth percentile) and Distribution (seventh percentile), against 14 Goalkeepers, K League 1 2026 (n = 14).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 5.7, 3.2, 5.2, 3.6, 4.3 — broadly level, averaging 4.4 against a season figure of 3.8. Discipline: one yellow card in eight appearances in 2026. Next up: Bucheon FC 1995 v Pohang Steelers, Sun 8 Nov, 07:30 GMT (K League 1). Bucheon FC 1995 allow 5.0 shots on target per game over their last 8.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Goalkeepers, K League 1 2026 (n = 14): Kim Jeong-Hoon, Jo Hyeon-Woo and Dong-hwa Kim (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2026 · All Competitions

8
Apps
0
Goals
0
Assists
718
Minutes
1
Yellow
0
Red

Started 8 of 8 appearances · 90 minutes per appearance · 21% of the K League 1 minutes available (628 of 3060).

K League 1 only: 7 apps · 3.5 Impact per match in 2026. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the K League 1 Impact leaderboard.

Hong Seong-Min Stats per 90 · K League 1 2026, goalkeeper

StatHong Seong-Minvs goalkeepers
Savesper 902.44higher than 36%
Passesper 9016.62higher than 7%
Pass accuracy51.7%higher than 14%

Per 90 minutes over 628 minutes in K League 1 2026. Ranked against 14 K League 1 goalkeepers with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.

Last 8 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-07-11 to 2026-10-13, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · K League 1 2026, goalkeeper

Hong Seong-Min — radar against Goalkeepers, K League 1 2026 (n = 14)SavesGoals prevented *Clean sheets *DistributionHandling errorsPenalties savedDisciplineMatch rating

Hong Seong-Min · Goalkeepers, K League 1 2026 (n = 14) median

AxisHong Seong-MinMedianPct
Savessaves p902.442.7336th
Goals preventedsaves − goals conceded p90 (proxy)—2.31—
Clean sheetsshare of appearances—50.0%—
Distributionpasses p9016.62accuracy 51.7%27.597th
Handling errorsfouls + penalties conceded p90 (fewer is better)0.000.0043rd
Penalties savedcount0046th
Disciplinecards p90 (fewer is better)0.140.0586th
Match ratingaverage rating6.196.684th

* not measured for Hong Seong-Min this season — that spoke is drawn at the centre and carries no rank. Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Handling errors and Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 628 minutes in K League 1 2026. Cohort: 14 players with 450+ minutes.

Where That Sits in the K League 1

K League 1 2026: this player is in the 90th percentile of 185 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.65.4

3.5 per match — 90th percentile of 185 qualifying K League 1 players (10+ apps), 2026. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Game Log · Last 8 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinSavesConcCardsRatingImpact
2026-10-13v Johor Darul Takzim FC906–06.95.7
2026-09-20v FC Seoul903–63.2
2026-09-12@ Daejeon Citizen905–065.2
2026-09-09v Gimcheon Sangmu FC901–0–3.6
2026-09-05@ Jeonbuk Motors903–064.3
2026-08-08v Ulsan Hyundai FC905–06.85
2026-08-01v Gimcheon Sangmu FC900–06.13
2026-07-11@ Gwangju FC880–0–0

Min = minutes; Conc = goals conceded; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Impact Trend · Last 8 Matches

Hong Seong-Min: Impact per match over the last 8 matches, from 0 on 2026-07-11 to 5.7 on 2026-10-13.2026-07-112026-10-13

TACTIX Model: Hong Seong-Min’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for Hong Seong-Min’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many saves does Hong Seong-Min average per 90?
Hong Seong-Min averages 2.44 saves per 90 minutes in K League 1 2026 (628 minutes) — higher than 36% of 14 K League 1 goalkeepers with 450+ minutes.
How many goals and assists does Hong Seong-Min have this season?
This season Hong Seong-Min has 0 goals and 0 assists in 8 appearances (718 minutes played).
Does Hong Seong-Min start every game?
Hong Seong-Min started 8 of 8 appearances in 2026, averaging 90 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What is Hong Seong-Min’s TACTIX Impact rating?
Hong Seong-Min averages a TACTIX Impact of 3.8 per match across 8 appearances in 2026 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.