Hamburger SV v Bayer Leverkusen prediction
Team pages: Hamburger SV · Bayer Leverkusen
TACTIX’s free model pick for Hamburger SV v Bayer Leverkusen, Bundesliga on Sat, 09 Jan 2027 14:30 GMT posts shortly before kick-off. Form, head-to-head and league standing for both sides are below.
The match
Hamburger SV host Bayer Leverkusen in the Bundesliga on Saturday 9 January (kick-off 14:30 UK).
Form and the table
11 of Hamburger SV’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (73%). Both teams scored in nine of Hamburger SV’s last 15 results in all competitions (60%). At home, Hamburger SV have four wins, no draws and three defeats in their last 7 home matches in all competitions — 1.71 points per game, scoring 1.57 and conceding 2.00. Hamburger SV have scored 10 goals, the fourth-fewest of the 18 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 9 games, ranked per game). Hamburger SV have conceded 20 goals, the fifth-most (shared) of the 18 clubs.
10 of Bayer Leverkusen’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (67%). Both teams scored in seven of Bayer Leverkusen’s last 15 results in all competitions (47%). Away from home, Bayer Leverkusen have four wins, one draw and two defeats in their last 7 away matches in all competitions — 1.86 points per game, scoring 2.57 and conceding 1.57. Bayer Leverkusen have scored 18 goals, the third-most (shared) of the 18 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 8 games, ranked per game). Bayer Leverkusen have conceded 16 goals, the ninth-most (shared) of the 18 clubs.
Hamburger SV (10th) and Bayer Leverkusen (sixth) are one point apart, 2026/27 so far. TACTIX’s Glicko-2 team ratings have Bayer Leverkusen the stronger side, 66 rating points above Hamburger SV (Bayer Leverkusen 1567, Hamburger SV 1501, after at least 81 rated matches each).
Head-to-head
Bayer Leverkusen are unbeaten in the last four meetings with Hamburger SV, every meeting checked. The most recent meeting, on 16 May 2026, finished Bayer Leverkusen 1–1 Hamburger SV.
Team news
Predicted Hamburger SV XI (3-5-2): D. Fernandes, W. Omari, S. Nandja, S. Bornauw, D. Møller Wolfe, M. Adeline, M. Muheim, A. Sambi Lokonga, Z. El Ouahdi, T. Moffi, P. Daka — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, M. Muheim (5.9 per match over six appearances, three goals and one assist) and A. Grønbæk (5.2 per match over 10 appearances, three goals and four assists) have been Hamburger SV’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Hamburger SV (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), M. Muheim averages 2.0 tackles per 90 over 664 minutes, with a tackle in seven of the last 10 appearances. A. Grønbæk averages 1.5 shots per 90 over 677 minutes, with a shot in five of the last 10 appearances.
Predicted Bayer Leverkusen XI (4-2-3-1): M. Flekken, F. Medina, E. Tapsoba, M. Gutiérrez, J. Quansah, A. García, I. Maza, E. Fernández, J. Hofmann, A. Moreira, P. Schick — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Patrik Schick (5.6 per match over 14 appearances, 11 goals and two assists) and Ibrahim Maza (5.3 per match over 13 appearances, four goals and three assists) have been Bayer Leverkusen’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Bayer Leverkusen (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Patrik Schick averages 3.5 shots per 90 over 1189 minutes, with a shot in 10 of the last 10 appearances. Ibrahim Maza averages 1.9 key passes per 90 over 1487 minutes, with a key pass in nine of the last 10 appearances.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
The Numbers
- Kick-off: · Bundesliga · Volksparkstadion
- Head-to-head (last 4): Hamburger SV 0 · draws 1 · Bayer Leverkusen 3 · 2.25 goals/game
- Recent form: Hamburger SV 2W 0D 3L · Bayer Leverkusen 2W 0D 3L
Hamburger SV v Bayer Leverkusen (Bundesliga): the key numbers are on this page — and TACTIX’s live, market-by-market track record is one click away (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 6 November 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Hamburger SV for / against | Line | Bayer Leverkusen for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.38 for · 2 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 2.38 for · 1.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.63 for · 5.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 7 for · 3.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 13 for · 17.5 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 18.88 for · 12.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 4.63 for · 5.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 7.38 for · 3.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 11.63 for · 12.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 11.38 for · 9.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.63 for · 2.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.13 for · 2.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
Hamburger SV
Hamburger SV Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Heuer Fernandes | 9 | 90810 min | 384.2 /90 | 151.7 /90 | 00 /90 |
| S. Tangvik | 2 | 90180 min | 63 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Daniel Heuer Fernandes n 8 | 90 | 4.1 |
| S. Tangvik n 3 | 90 | 4.3 |
Hamburger SV Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Bornauw | 8 | 84674 min | 91.2 /90 | 121.6 /90 | 81.1 /90 | 354.7 /90 | 60.8 /90 | 00 /90 |
| W. Omari | 8 | 81647 min | 71 /90 | 152.1 /90 | 60.8 /90 | 314.3 /90 | 40.6 /90 | 30.4 /90 |
| N. Capaldo | 7 | 88615 min | 202.9 /90 | 142 /90 | 20.3 /90 | 416 /90 | 131.9 /90 | 20.3 /90 |
| S. Nandja | 7 | 77541 min | 122 /90 | 40.7 /90 | 30.5 /90 | 264.3 /90 | 61 /90 | 30.5 /90 |
| J. Torunarigha | 5 | 79397 min | 51.1 /90 | 102.3 /90 | 40.9 /90 | 214.8 /90 | 71.6 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Heuer Fernandes n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| D. Møller Wolfe n 8 | 88.4 | 1.3 | 1.3 | — |
| M. Adeline n 8 | 73.6 | 1.8 | 0.3 | — |
| A. Grønbæk n 8 | 74.6 | 0.8 | 2.4 | — |
| A. Sambi Lokonga n 8 | 73.1 | 1.7 | 1.5 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| D. Møller Wolfe n 8 | 88.4 | 1.1 |
| M. Adeline n 8 | 73.6 | 3.1 |
| A. Grønbæk n 8 | 74.6 | 2.1 |
| A. Sambi Lokonga n 8 | 73.1 | 1.5 |
| S. Bornauw n 8 | 84.3 | 1.2 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Hamburger SV Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Grønbæk | 9 | 73657 min | 30.4 /90 | 40.5 /90 | 111.5 /90 | 60.8 /90 | 162.2 /90 | 91.2 /90 |
| P. Daka | 8 | 54431 min | 00 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 142.9 /90 | 40.8 /90 | 61.3 /90 | 51 /90 |
| T. Moffi | 8 | 49394 min | 20.5 /90 | 00 /90 | 71.6 /90 | 40.9 /90 | 30.7 /90 | 20.5 /90 |
| Otto Emerson Stange | 7 | 33232 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 41.6 /90 | 20.8 /90 | 00 /90 | 41.6 /90 |
| Y. Poulsen | 6 | 45270 min | 20.7 /90 | 00 /90 | 82.7 /90 | 31 /90 | 41.3 /90 | 31 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Heuer Fernandes n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| D. Møller Wolfe n 8 | 88.4 | 0.6 | 0.4 |
| M. Adeline n 8 | 73.6 | 0.3 | 0 |
| A. Grønbæk n 8 | 74.6 | 1.2 | 0.6 |
| A. Sambi Lokonga n 8 | 73.1 | 0.3 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Heuer Fernandes n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| D. Møller Wolfe n 8 | 88.4 | 0 | 0 |
| M. Adeline n 8 | 73.6 | 0 | 0 |
| A. Grønbæk n 8 | 74.6 | 0.2 | 0.6 |
| A. Sambi Lokonga n 8 | 73.1 | 0 | 0.2 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Bayer Leverkusen
Bayer Leverkusen Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Flekken | 11 | 90990 min | 242.2 /90 | 121.1 /90 | 00 /90 |
| J. Blaswich | 3 | 90270 min | 41.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Flekken n 8 | 90 | 2.3 |
| J. Blaswich n 8 | 90 | 4.1 |
Bayer Leverkusen Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Tapsoba | 14 | 851186 min | 151.1 /90 | 110.8 /90 | 60.5 /90 | 503.8 /90 | 50.4 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| F. Medina | 14 | 721012 min | 141.2 /90 | 100.9 /90 | 70.6 /90 | 343 /90 | 141.2 /90 | 30.3 /90 |
| Miguel Gutiérrez | 13 | 821072 min | 121 /90 | 70.6 /90 | 30.3 /90 | 292.4 /90 | 131.1 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| J. Quansah | 13 | 67869 min | 161.7 /90 | 30.3 /90 | 50.5 /90 | 333.4 /90 | 131.3 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| Lucas Vázquez | 8 | 71564 min | 40.6 /90 | 40.6 /90 | 20.3 /90 | 254 /90 | 91.4 /90 | 10.2 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aleix García n 8 | 84.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | — |
| E. Tapsoba n 8 | 80.8 | 0.3 | 0.4 | — |
| F. Medina n 8 | 78.1 | 0.9 | 0.6 | — |
| P. Schick n 8 | 76.3 | 0.4 | 1 | — |
| Miguel Gutiérrez n 8 | 78.6 | 1.3 | 0.4 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Aleix García n 8 | 84.9 | 1.5 |
| E. Tapsoba n 8 | 80.8 | 0.8 |
| F. Medina n 8 | 78.1 | 1.4 |
| P. Schick n 8 | 76.3 | 0.6 |
| Miguel Gutiérrez n 8 | 78.6 | 0.7 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Bayer Leverkusen Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. Schick | 14 | 721009 min | 111 /90 | 20.2 /90 | 443.9 /90 | 211.9 /90 | 161.4 /90 | 90.8 /90 |
| N. Tella | 7 | 42291 min | 10.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 144.3 /90 | 61.9 /90 | 30.9 /90 | 41.2 /90 |
| Christian Kofane | 5 | 33163 min | 31.7 /90 | 00 /90 | 105.5 /90 | 42.2 /90 | 21.1 /90 | 10.6 /90 |
| M. Terrier | 3 | 34103 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 43.5 /90 | 21.7 /90 | 10.9 /90 | 21.7 /90 |
| Aleix García | 14 | 871219 min | 00 /90 | 50.4 /90 | 171.3 /90 | 50.4 /90 | 382.8 /90 | 30.2 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aleix García n 8 | 84.9 | 1.3 | 0.1 |
| E. Tapsoba n 8 | 80.8 | 1.4 | 0.6 |
| F. Medina n 8 | 78.1 | 0.6 | 0.3 |
| P. Schick n 8 | 76.3 | 3.7 | 1.8 |
| Miguel Gutiérrez n 8 | 78.6 | 1 | 0.1 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aleix García n 8 | 84.9 | 0 | 0.5 |
| E. Tapsoba n 8 | 80.8 | 0.3 | 0 |
| F. Medina n 8 | 78.1 | 0 | 0 |
| P. Schick n 8 | 76.3 | 0.9 | 0.1 |
| Miguel Gutiérrez n 8 | 78.6 | 0 | 0.1 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Hamburger SV v Bayer Leverkusen — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2026-05-16 Bayer Leverkusen 1–1 Hamburger SV
- 2026-03-04 Hamburger SV 0–1 Bayer Leverkusen
- 2018-02-17 Hamburger SV 1–2 Bayer Leverkusen
- 2017-09-24 Bayer Leverkusen 3–0 Hamburger SV
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Hamburger SV and Bayer Leverkusen?
- In their last 4 meetings, Hamburger SV won 0, Bayer Leverkusen won 3 and there was 1 draw, averaging 2.25 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Hamburger SV and Bayer Leverkusen?
- Recent form — Hamburger SV 2W 0D 3L; Bayer Leverkusen 2W 0D 3L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.