Hamburger SVBayern München

Hamburger SV v Bayern München prediction

Bundesliga · · Volksparkstadion

Updated · refreshed continuously

TACTIX’s free model pick for Hamburger SV v Bayern München, Bundesliga on Sat, 28 Nov 2026 14:30 GMT posts shortly before kick-off. Form, head-to-head and league standing for both sides are below.

Match preview, in numbers

The match

Hamburger SV host Bayern München in the Bundesliga on Saturday 28 November (kick-off 14:30 UK).

The key numbers

Bayern München have scored 27 goals, the most of the 18 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 8 games). 13 of Bayern München’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (87%).

Bayern München have scored in 11 consecutive matches in all competitions.

Form and the table

11 of Hamburger SV’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (73%). Both teams scored in nine of Hamburger SV’s last 15 results in all competitions (60%). At home, Hamburger SV have three wins, no draws and three defeats in their last 6 home matches in all competitions — 1.50 points per game, scoring 1.33 and conceding 2.17. Hamburger SV have scored seven goals, the fourth-fewest (shared) of the 18 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 8 games). Hamburger SV have conceded 19 goals, the third-most (shared) of the 18 clubs.

Both teams scored in 11 of Bayern München’s last 15 results in all competitions (73%). Away from home, Bayern München have five wins, three draws and no defeats in their last 8 away matches in all competitions — 2.25 points per game, scoring 2.25 and conceding 1.13. Bayern München have conceded eight goals, the second-fewest of the 18 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 8 games).

Hamburger SV have lost their last three matches in all competitions. Bayern München are unbeaten in at least their last 15 matches in all competitions. Hamburger SV (15th) and Bayern München (first) are nine points apart, 2026/27 so far. TACTIX’s Glicko-2 team ratings have Bayern München the stronger side, 559 rating points above Hamburger SV (Bayern München 2008, Hamburger SV 1449, after at least 80 rated matches each).

Head-to-head

Bayern München are unbeaten in the last four meetings with Hamburger SV, every meeting checked. The most recent meeting, on 31 January 2026, finished Hamburger SV 2–2 Bayern München.

Team news

Predicted Hamburger SV XI (3-4-2-1): D. Fernandes, W. Omari, S. Nandja, S. Bornauw, D. Møller Wolfe, M. Adeline, M. Muheim, A. Sambi Lokonga, Z. El Ouahdi, A. Grønbæk, T. Moffi — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven, one position borrowed or covered. By TACTIX Impact, M. Muheim (5.5 per match over five appearances, two goals and one assist) and A. Grønbæk (4.4 per match over nine appearances, two goals and three assists) have been Hamburger SV’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Hamburger SV (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), M. Muheim averages 2.2 tackles per 90 over 574 minutes, with a tackle in six of the last 10 appearances. A. Grønbæk averages 1.8 key passes per 90 over 597 minutes, with a key pass in six of the last 10 appearances.

Predicted Bayern München XI (4-2-3-1): J. Urbig, D. Upamecano, J. Stanišić, J. Tah, K. Laimer, M. Olise, T. Bischof, J. Kimmich, L. Karl, A. Pavlović, H. Kane — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Michael Olise (9.6 per match over 14 appearances, 12 goals and six assists) and Harry Kane (7.1 per match over 14 appearances, 10 goals and nine assists) have been Bayern München’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Bayern München (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Michael Olise averages 3.4 key passes per 90 over 2152 minutes, with a key pass in nine of the last 10 appearances. Harry Kane averages 3.5 shots per 90 over 2221 minutes, with a shot in 10 of the last 10 appearances.

Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.

The Numbers

  • Kick-off: · Bundesliga · Volksparkstadion
  • Head-to-head (last 4): Hamburger SV 0 · draws 1 · Bayern München 3 · 4 goals/game
  • Recent form: Hamburger SV 2W 0D 3L · Bayern München 3W 2D 0L

Hamburger SV v Bayern München (Bundesliga): the key numbers are on this page — and TACTIX’s live, market-by-market track record is one click away (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →

Key Stats

1 / 3.25
Goals
against 2.5 / 1.5 · 3 of the last 5 over 2.5
over 8 matches
4.5 / 7.38
Corners
against 6 / 3.88 · 3 of the last 5 over 9.5
over 8 matches
3.63 / 8.38
Shots on target
against 6.13 / 4.25 · 2 of the last 5 over 8.5
over 8 matches
1.63 / 1.63
Cards
against 2.25 / 1.88 · 3 of the last 5 over 3.5
over 8 matches

Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 3 November 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.

Per game, last 8 played matches, friendlies left out, to 3 November 2026. Goals in a match that went to extra time count at the 90-minute score; its other figures are left out. Bars: for (mint) against (amber), scaled to the larger figure in the row. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
Per gameHamburger SV for / againstLineBayern München for / against
Goals scored
1 for · 2.5 against n 8
2.5standard
3.25 for · 1.5 against n 8
Corners won
4.5 for · 6 against n 8
9.5standard
7.38 for · 3.88 against n 8
Shots
11.75 for · 17.25 against n 8
19.5standard
21.88 for · 11.5 against n 8
Shots on target
3.63 for · 6.13 against n 8
8.5standard
8.38 for · 4.25 against n 8
Fouls committed
12.63 for · 12.63 against n 8
21.5standard
9.5 for · 8.5 against n 8
Cards shown
1.63 for · 2.25 against n 8
3.5standard
1.63 for · 1.88 against n 8

Hamburger SV

Hamburger SV Goalkeeper

Hamburger SV — Goalkeeper: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsSavesGoals concededPenalties saved
Daniel Heuer Fernandes890720 min344.3 /90151.9 /9000 /90
S. Tangvik290180 min63 /9000 /9000 /90
Hamburger SV — Goalkeeper saves: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Hamburger SV before kick-off, to 3 November 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 2+, lower cell 3+.
PlayerMinsSaves 2+3+
Daniel Heuer Fernandes n 890
4.37/7
S. Tangvik n 390
4.33/2

Hamburger SV Defensive

Hamburger SV — Defensive: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsTacklesInterceptionsBlocksDuels wonFouls committedYellow cards
N. Capaldo788615 min202.9 /90142 /9020.3 /90416 /90131.9 /9020.3 /90
S. Bornauw784585 min50.8 /90111.7 /9081.2 /90274.2 /9060.9 /9000 /90
W. Omari780557 min61 /90142.3 /9061 /90233.7 /9030.5 /9020.3 /90
S. Nandja680478 min122.3 /9030.6 /9030.6 /90244.5 /9061.1 /9030.6 /90
J. Torunarigha579397 min51.1 /90102.3 /9040.9 /90214.8 /9071.6 /9000 /90
See more players · Pro

Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+

Hamburger SV — Discipline: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Hamburger SV before kick-off, to 3 November 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsFouls committed 1+2+Fouls won 1+2+Likely duel
Daniel Heuer Fernandes n 890
00/0
00/0
—
D. Møller Wolfe n 887.6
1.26/2
1.35/3
—
M. Adeline n 876.8
1.87/5
0.32/0
—
A. Grønbæk n 872.1
0.95/1
2.27/3
—
A. Sambi Lokonga n 870.6
1.66/2
14/1
—
See more players · Pro
Hamburger SV — Tackles: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Hamburger SV before kick-off, to 3 November 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsTackles 1+2+
D. Møller Wolfe n 887.6
1.25/2
M. Adeline n 876.8
2.86/5
A. Grønbæk n 872.1
2.85/5
A. Sambi Lokonga n 870.6
1.46/3
N. Capaldo n 888.1
2.78/5
See more players · Pro

Hamburger SV Attacking

Hamburger SV — Attacking: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsGoalsAssistsShotsShots on targetKey passesDribbles completed
A. Grønbæk872577 min20.3 /9030.5 /9091.4 /9050.8 /90121.9 /9060.9 /90
T. Moffi752367 min20.5 /9000 /9071.7 /9041 /9020.5 /9020.5 /90
P. Daka749341 min00 /9010.3 /90102.6 /9020.5 /9061.6 /9051.3 /90
Otto Emerson Stange733232 min00 /9000 /9041.6 /9020.8 /9000 /9041.6 /90
Y. Poulsen645270 min20.7 /9000 /9082.7 /9031 /9041.3 /9031 /90
See more players · Pro
Hamburger SV — Shooting: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Hamburger SV before kick-off, to 3 November 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsShots 1+2+Shots on target 1+2+
Daniel Heuer Fernandes n 890
00/0
00/0
D. Møller Wolfe n 887.6
0.43/0
0.11/0
M. Adeline n 876.8
0.42/1
0.11/0
A. Grønbæk n 872.1
1.45/3
0.83/2
A. Sambi Lokonga n 870.6
0.32/0
00/0
See more players · Pro
Hamburger SV — Goalscoring: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Hamburger SV before kick-off, to 3 November 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsGoals 1+2+Assists 1+2+
Daniel Heuer Fernandes n 890
00/0
00/0
D. Møller Wolfe n 887.6
00/0
00/0
M. Adeline n 876.8
00/0
00/0
A. Grønbæk n 872.1
0.31/1
0.52/1
A. Sambi Lokonga n 870.6
00/0
00/0
See more players · Pro

Bayern München

Bayern München Goalkeeper

Bayern München — Goalkeeper: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsSavesGoals concededPenalties saved
M. Neuer889711 min172.2 /9020.3 /9000 /90
J. Urbig790630 min152.1 /9060.9 /9000 /90
Bayern München — Goalkeeper saves: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Bayern München before kick-off, to 3 November 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 2+, lower cell 3+.
PlayerMinsSaves 2+3+
M. Neuer n 888.9
2.26/4
J. Urbig n 890
2.35/4

Bayern München Defensive

Bayern München — Defensive: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsTacklesInterceptionsBlocksDuels wonFouls committedYellow cards
J. Stanišić1367867 min111.1 /9050.5 /9040.4 /90363.7 /9060.6 /9020.2 /90
A. Davies1364831 min151.6 /9080.9 /9010.1 /90657 /9030.3 /9000 /90
D. Upamecano1283990 min322.9 /90151.4 /9030.3 /90686.2 /90141.3 /9020.2 /90
N. Brown1260718 min111.4 /9010.1 /9020.3 /90273.4 /9060.8 /9010.1 /90
K. Laimer1182902 min181.8 /90121.2 /9020.2 /90363.6 /90212.1 /9030.3 /90
See more players · Pro
Bayern München — Discipline: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Bayern München before kick-off, to 3 November 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsFouls committed 1+2+Fouls won 1+2+Likely duel
H. Kane n 884.5
0.43/0
0.84/1
—
M. Olise n 884.4
0.32/0
2.47/6
—
J. Stanišić n 872.3
0.84/1
0.83/1
—
A. Davies n 866.8
0.21/0
1.95/3
—
I. Saibari n 849
1.14/1
0.21/0
—
See more players · Pro
Bayern München — Tackles: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Bayern München before kick-off, to 3 November 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsTackles 1+2+
H. Kane n 884.5
0.43/0
M. Olise n 884.4
1.15/2
J. Stanišić n 872.3
0.94/2
A. Davies n 866.8
1.36/2
I. Saibari n 849
1.66/1
See more players · Pro

Bayern München Attacking

Bayern München — Attacking: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsGoalsAssistsShotsShots on targetKey passesDribbles completed
H. Kane14821153 min100.8 /9090.7 /90534.1 /90201.6 /90282.2 /90100.8 /90
M. Olise14821146 min120.9 /9060.5 /90503.9 /90302.4 /90544.2 /90403.1 /90
I. Saibari1348630 min30.4 /9030.4 /90273.9 /90111.6 /90131.9 /90131.9 /90
J. Kimmich1283996 min00 /9040.4 /90111 /9040.4 /90211.9 /9020.2 /90
A. Pavlović1175830 min20.2 /9010.1 /9070.8 /9040.4 /90171.8 /9060.7 /90
See more players · Pro
Bayern München — Shooting: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Bayern München before kick-off, to 3 November 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsShots 1+2+Shots on target 1+2+
H. Kane n 884.5
4.48/8
1.76/3
M. Olise n 884.4
3.78/7
2.36/5
J. Stanišić n 872.3
0.52/1
0.21/0
A. Davies n 866.8
14/2
0.32/0
I. Saibari n 849
5.17/7
2.36/3
See more players · Pro
Bayern München — Goalscoring: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Bayern München before kick-off, to 3 November 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsGoals 1+2+Assists 1+2+
H. Kane n 884.5
0.84/2
0.95/2
M. Olise n 884.4
0.94/2
0.54/0
J. Stanišić n 872.3
00/0
0.21/0
A. Davies n 866.8
0.32/0
0.52/1
I. Saibari n 849
0.73/0
0.21/0
See more players · Pro

The day’s free picks, by email

Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.

Form, Head-to-Head & Standings

The numbers behind Hamburger SV v Bayern München — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)

Recent form
Hamburger SVWWLLL
Last 5: 2W 0D 3L · 1.2 scored / 1.8 conceded per game
Bayern MünchenDWWDW
Last 5: 3W 2D 0L · 3 scored / 1.2 conceded per game
Head-to-head last 4
Hamburger SV 0 · 1 draw · Bayern München 3 · 4 goals/game
  • 2026-01-31 Hamburger SV 2–2 Bayern München
  • 2025-09-13 Bayern München 5–0 Hamburger SV
  • 2018-03-10 Bayern Munich 6–0 Hamburger SV
  • 2017-10-21 Hamburger SV 0–1 Bayern Munich
League standing · 2026/27
Hamburger SV#15 pos9 pts8 pl-12 GD
Bayern München#1 pos18 pts8 pl+19 GD
Goals per game
Hamburger SV scored0.88
Bayern München scored3.38
Hamburger SV conceded2.38
Bayern München conceded1

See the full prediction

Pro members unlock every market for this match — result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards and player props — plus advanced & key match statistics, expected goals and value against the bookmakers.

Expected goals (xG)
Pro
Win probability & value
Pro
Try Pro for £1

then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Hamburger SV and Bayern München?
In their last 4 meetings, Hamburger SV won 0, Bayern München won 3 and there was 1 draw, averaging 4 goals per game.
What is the recent form of Hamburger SV and Bayern München?
Recent form — Hamburger SV 2W 0D 3L; Bayern München 3W 2D 0L.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Share this prediction: X · Facebook · WhatsApp · Telegram

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Unlock all predictions, advanced stats & the model v the market with ProTry Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+