Utrecht v PSV Eindhoven result
Team pages: Utrecht · PSV Eindhoven · Head-to-head
Utrecht 1–2 PSV Eindhoven — PSV Eindhoven won this Eredivisie match.
The result
PSV Eindhoven won 2–1 at Stadion Galgenwaard in the Eredivisie on Sunday 21 December. Utrecht have scored in 12 consecutive matches in all competitions. PSV Eindhoven have scored in at least 15 consecutive matches in all competitions.
The goals
PSV Eindhoven came from behind: Utrecht led 1–0 at half-time. The goals — Utrecht: M. van der Hoorn (31’, assisted by Siebe Horemans); PSV Eindhoven: Ricardo Pepi (52’, assisted by Sergiño Dest) and Ivan Perišić (76’, assisted by Joey Veerman). J. Schouten (88’) was sent off.
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) had little between the sides: Utrecht 1.37, PSV Eindhoven 1.53, from 17 shots to 14 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
Bas Nijhuis, Netherlands showed eight yellow cards and one red — against 3.0 yellows a game across the last 5 matches refereed (all competitions). The bookings — Utrecht: Nick Viergever (26’), V. Jensen (68’) and Yoann Cathline (90+7’); PSV Eindhoven: Paul Wanner (57’), J. Schouten (73’), Ivan Perišić (76’), Mauro Júnior (86’) and J. Schouten (88’).
What it changes
Utrecht stay eighth after this result (17 league matches played). Utrecht have scored 38 goals, the ninth-most of the 23 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 25 games, ranked per game). Utrecht have conceded 34 goals, the ninth-fewest (shared) of the 23 clubs.
PSV Eindhoven stay first after this result (17 league matches played). PSV Eindhoven have scored 78 goals, the most of the 23 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 24 games, ranked per game). PSV Eindhoven have conceded 30 goals, the sixth-fewest of the 23 clubs.
PSV Eindhoven have won their last three matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Sergiño Dest (PSV Eindhoven) 7.4, Ivan Perišić (PSV Eindhoven) 6.5 and Joey Veerman (PSV Eindhoven) 6.2 led the match.
Head-to-head
PSV Eindhoven are unbeaten in the last six meetings with Utrecht, every meeting checked.
Next up
Utrecht next host NEC Nijmegen on 8 November 2026.
PSV Eindhoven next travel to Cambuur on 8 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Utrecht: Utrecht v NEC Nijmegen, Sunday 8 November — the preview. Next for PSV Eindhoven: Cambuur v PSV Eindhoven, Sunday 8 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Utrecht 1–2 PSV Eindhoven · Eredivisie
- Venue: Stadion Galgenwaard · Utrecht
- Referee: Bas Nijhuis, Netherlands
- Head-to-head (last 6): Utrecht 0 · draws 3 · PSV Eindhoven 3 · 4.33 goals/game
- Recent form: Utrecht 1W 3D 1L · PSV Eindhoven 4W 0D 1L
Utrecht 1–2 PSV Eindhoven (Eredivisie): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 17 December 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Utrecht for / against | Line | PSV Eindhoven for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.38 for · 1.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 3 for · 1 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 6.25 for · 3.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 5.63 for · 5.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 13.75 for · 14 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 14.38 for · 13.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 5.13 for · 5.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 5.88 for · 5.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 12.88 for · 11 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 10 for · 9.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.63 for · 1.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1 for · 1.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: Bas Nijhuis, Netherlands.
Utrecht
Utrecht Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V. Barkas | 20 | 871731 min | 683.5 /90 | 251.3 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| M. Brouwer | 5 | 67336 min | 133.5 /90 | 51.3 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| V. Barkas n 8 | 87 | 4 |
| M. Brouwer n 8 | 75.8 | 3.3 |
Utrecht Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Horemans | 22 | 881935 min | 391.8 /90 | 261.2 /90 | 50.2 /90 | 803.7 /90 | 140.7 /90 | 20.1 /90 |
| S. El Karouani | 22 | 871921 min | 572.7 /90 | 150.7 /90 | 60.3 /90 | 1085.1 /90 | 361.7 /90 | 30.1 /90 |
| N. Viergever | 19 | 841599 min | 201.1 /90 | 140.8 /90 | 171 /90 | 563.2 /90 | 130.7 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| M. van der Hoorn | 16 | 791260 min | 141 /90 | 181.3 /90 | 181.3 /90 | 815.8 /90 | 110.8 /90 | 00 /90 |
| M. Didden | 12 | 77922 min | 80.8 /90 | 70.7 /90 | 90.9 /90 | 414 /90 | 151.5 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Engwanda n 8 | 89.6 | 1 | 0.6 | Joey Veerman |
| S. Horemans n 8 | 90 | 0.6 | 0.1 | J. Schouten |
| S. El Karouani n 8 | 84 | 1.5 | 0.7 | J. Schouten |
| G. Zechiël n 8 | 75.4 | 0.7 | 0.9 | Joey Veerman |
| Miguel Rodríguez n 8 | 77.3 | 1.5 | 2.5 | Joey Veerman |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| A. Engwanda n 8 | 89.6 | 2.3 |
| S. Horemans n 8 | 90 | 1.9 |
| S. El Karouani n 8 | 84 | 3.5 |
| G. Zechiël n 8 | 75.4 | 2.1 |
| Miguel Rodríguez n 8 | 77.3 | 1.6 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Utrecht Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miguel Rodríguez | 22 | 701549 min | 50.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 281.6 /90 | 171 /90 | 221.3 /90 | 241.4 /90 |
| S. Haller | 18 | 581043 min | 10.1 /90 | 20.2 /90 | 171.5 /90 | 50.4 /90 | 110.9 /90 | 40.3 /90 |
| A. Blake | 18 | 561009 min | 10.1 /90 | 20.2 /90 | 191.7 /90 | 100.9 /90 | 111 /90 | 121.1 /90 |
| D. Min | 16 | 57912 min | 30.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 161.6 /90 | 50.5 /90 | 101 /90 | 111.1 /90 |
| Y. Cathline | 12 | 63753 min | 10.1 /90 | 20.2 /90 | 111.3 /90 | 60.7 /90 | 91.1 /90 | 172 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Engwanda n 8 | 89.6 | 0.1 | 0 |
| S. Horemans n 8 | 90 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| S. El Karouani n 8 | 84 | 1.2 | 0.8 |
| G. Zechiël n 8 | 75.4 | 0.7 | 0.4 |
| Miguel Rodríguez n 8 | 77.3 | 1.3 | 0.9 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Engwanda n 8 | 89.6 | 0 | 0.1 |
| S. Horemans n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| S. El Karouani n 8 | 84 | 0 | 0.7 |
| G. Zechiël n 8 | 75.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Miguel Rodríguez n 8 | 77.3 | 0.1 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
PSV Eindhoven
PSV Eindhoven Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Kovář | 23 | 902070 min | 723.1 /90 | 291.3 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Kovář n 8 | 90 | 3.9 |
PSV Eindhoven Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Schouten | 22 | 851877 min | 371.8 /90 | 391.9 /90 | 100.5 /90 | 813.9 /90 | 221.1 /90 | 20.1 /90 |
| Yarek Gasiorowski | 21 | 781632 min | 241.3 /90 | 281.5 /90 | 191 /90 | 754.1 /90 | 150.8 /90 | 20.1 /90 |
| S. Dest | 20 | 851709 min | 402.1 /90 | 110.6 /90 | 60.3 /90 | 1176.2 /90 | 170.9 /90 | 40.2 /90 |
| A. Salah-Eddine | 17 | 771311 min | 422.9 /90 | 110.8 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 876 /90 | 191.3 /90 | 20.1 /90 |
| R. Flamingo | 16 | 631004 min | 201.8 /90 | 121.1 /90 | 111 /90 | 676 /90 | 151.3 /90 | 30.3 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Kovář n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.1 | — |
| G. Til n 8 | 73.8 | 0.6 | 0.6 | — |
| J. Schouten n 8 | 90 | 0.9 | 0.8 | S. El Karouani |
| I. Saibari n 8 | 75.9 | 1.8 | 0.7 | — |
| Joey Veerman n 8 | 83.6 | 0.8 | 0.4 | Miguel Rodríguez |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| G. Til n 8 | 73.8 | 0.8 |
| J. Schouten n 8 | 90 | 1.9 |
| I. Saibari n 8 | 75.9 | 1.8 |
| Joey Veerman n 8 | 83.6 | 2 |
| Yarek Gasiorowski n 8 | 78.1 | 1.2 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
PSV Eindhoven Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Til | 23 | 711632 min | 140.8 /90 | 30.2 /90 | 341.9 /90 | 201.1 /90 | 341.9 /90 | 40.2 /90 |
| R. Pepi | 16 | 51823 min | 80.9 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 242.6 /90 | 151.6 /90 | 101.1 /90 | 111.2 /90 |
| C. Driouech | 16 | 31496 min | 20.4 /90 | 30.5 /90 | 152.7 /90 | 61.1 /90 | 91.6 /90 | 50.9 /90 |
| E. Bajraktarevic | 11 | 40441 min | 20.4 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 102 /90 | 61.2 /90 | 81.6 /90 | 91.8 /90 |
| M. Boadu | 2 | 2753 min | 11.7 /90 | 00 /90 | 35.1 /90 | 23.4 /90 | 11.7 /90 | 23.4 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Kovář n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| G. Til n 8 | 73.8 | 2 | 1.7 |
| J. Schouten n 8 | 90 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| I. Saibari n 8 | 75.9 | 1 | 0.7 |
| Joey Veerman n 8 | 83.6 | 0.9 | 0.7 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Kovář n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| G. Til n 8 | 73.8 | 1.4 | 0 |
| J. Schouten n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| I. Saibari n 8 | 75.9 | 0.1 | 0.4 |
| Joey Veerman n 8 | 83.6 | 0.5 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Utrecht | PSV Eindhoven | |
|---|---|---|
| 43% | Possession | 57% |
| 1.37 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.53 |
| 17 | Shots | 14 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 8 |
| 9 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 11 | Shots inside the box | 10 |
| 2 | Corners | 12 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 7 | Fouls | 14 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 5 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 6 | Saves | 2 |
| 359 | Passes | 494 |
| 80% | Pass accuracy | 85% |
Utrecht Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V. Barkas | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| S. Horemans | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| M. van der Hoorn | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| S. El Karouani | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Miguel Rodríguez | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| A. Engwanda | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| G. Zechiël | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Y. Cathline | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | 6.9 |
| V. Jensen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | Y | 7 |
| D. de Wit | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 |
| N. Viergever | 83 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | 6.6 |
| M. Didden sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
PSV Eindhoven Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Kovář | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| S. Dest | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 7 |
| Yarek Gasiorowski | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Mauro Júnior | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | 6.3 |
| P. Wanner | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | Y | 7 |
| G. Til | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| R. Pepi | 89 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| J. Schouten | 88 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | RY | 6.5 |
| Joey Veerman | 86 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 |
| I. Perišić | 85 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.9 |
| D. Man | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| E. Bajraktarevic sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| N. Fernandez sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| A. Obispo sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| R. Flamingo sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Utrecht v PSV Eindhoven — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2025-02-15 PSV Eindhoven 2–2 Utrecht
- 2024-12-01 Utrecht 2–5 PSV Eindhoven
- 2024-01-21 Utrecht 1–1 PSV Eindhoven
- 2023-08-12 PSV Eindhoven 2–0 Utrecht
- 2023-02-19 Utrecht 2–2 PSV Eindhoven
- 2022-10-16 PSV Eindhoven 6–1 Utrecht
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Utrecht and PSV Eindhoven?
- In their last 6 meetings, Utrecht won 0, PSV Eindhoven won 3 and there were 3 draws, averaging 4.33 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Utrecht and PSV Eindhoven?
- Recent form — Utrecht 1W 3D 1L; PSV Eindhoven 4W 0D 1L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.