Kawasaki Frontale v Cerezo Osaka result

Full-time · Kawasaki Frontale 2–0 Cerezo Osaka

J1 League · · Uvance Todoroki Stadium by Fujitsu

Updated · refreshed continuously

Kawasaki Frontale 2–0 Cerezo Osaka — Kawasaki Frontale won this J1 League match.

Next for Kawasaki Frontale: Kawasaki Frontale v Vissel Kobe, Wednesday 21 October — the preview. Next for Cerezo Osaka: Nagoya Grampus v Cerezo Osaka, Wednesday 21 October — the preview.

The numbers

  • Result: Kawasaki Frontale 2–0 Cerezo Osaka · J1 League
  • Venue: Uvance Todoroki Stadium by Fujitsu · Kawasaki
  • Referee: Yusuke Ohashi, Japan
  • Head-to-head (last 6): Kawasaki Frontale 0 · draws 2 · Cerezo Osaka 4 · 2.33 goals/game
  • Recent form: Kawasaki Frontale 3W 0D 2L · Cerezo Osaka 3W 0D 2L

Kawasaki Frontale 2–0 Cerezo Osaka (J1 League): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 2 July 2026). See the live track record →

Key stats

1.38 / 1.38
Goals
against 1.5 / 1.13 · 4 of the last 5 over 2.5
over 8 matches
6.4 / 4.13
Corners
against 4.4 / 5.25 · 1 of the last 2 over 9.5
over 5 matches
3.4 / 4.38
Shots on target
against 3.8 / 3.38 · 1 of the last 2 over 8.5
over 5 matches
1 / 1.25
Cards
against 1.2 / 2.13 · 0 of the last 2 over 3.5
over 5 matches

Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 14 May 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.

Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 14 May 2025. Bars: for (mint) against (amber), scaled to the larger figure in the row. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
Per gameKawasaki Frontale for / againstLineCerezo Osaka for / against
Goals scored
1.38 for · 1.5 against n 8
2.5standard
1.38 for · 1.13 against n 8
Corners won
6.4 for · 4.4 against n 5
9.5standard
4.13 for · 5.25 against n 8
Shots
13.8 for · 9.8 against n 5
19.5standard
12.75 for · 13.75 against n 8
Shots on target
3.4 for · 3.8 against n 5
8.5standard
4.38 for · 3.38 against n 8
Fouls committed
10.6 for · 11.2 against n 5
21.5standard
8.5 for · 14.5 against n 8
Cards shown
1 for · 1.2 against n 5
3.5standard
1.25 for · 2.13 against n 8

Referee: Yusuke Ohashi, Japan.

Kawasaki Frontale
Kawasaki Frontale — Discipline: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 14 May 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsFouls committed 1+2+Fouls won 1+2+Likely duel
S. Kanda n 314.3
8.43/1
6.31/1
—
Erison n 846.5
2.45/3
2.74/4
—
Yusuke Segawa n 830.3
2.24/1
1.52/2
—
S. Yamada n 845.1
25/2
24/4
—
Y. Ozeki n 830.9
1.83/2
1.53/1
—
Kawasaki Frontale — Shooting: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 14 May 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsShots 1+2+Shots on target 1+2+
Erison n 846.5
3.47/5
2.26/3
Hinata Yamauchi n 827.9
3.25/2
1.22/1
Yusuke Segawa n 830.3
2.66/1
1.13/0
S. Yamada n 845.1
2.56/3
0.73/0
Y. Ozeki n 830.9
1.84/1
0.71/1
Kawasaki Frontale — Goalscoring: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 14 May 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsGoals 1+2+Assists 1+2+
Hinata Yamauchi n 827.9
0.41/0
0.41/0
Y. Kobayashi n 827
0.41/0
0.41/0
Y. Wakizaka n 878.8
0.11/0
0.42/1
Erison n 846.5
0.52/0
00/0
Y. Yamamoto n 882.1
0.32/0
0.11/0
Kawasaki Frontale — Tackles: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 14 May 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsTackles 1+2+
A. Sasaki n 878.3
3.57/7
Y. Ozeki n 830.9
2.64/2
Sai Van Wermeskerken n 875.1
2.46/4
T. Ito n 850.9
2.46/2
K. Tachibanada n 846.6
2.45/3
Kawasaki Frontale — Goalkeeper saves: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 14 May 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 2+, lower cell 3+.
PlayerMinsSaves 2+3+
L. Thebault-Yamaguchi n 890
1.95/3
Cerezo Osaka
Cerezo Osaka — Discipline: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 14 May 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsFouls committed 1+2+Fouls won 1+2+Likely duel
K. Furuyama n 438
5.34/2
33/2
—
Hinata Kida n 856
2.66/4
0.82/2
—
Shion Homma n 730.9
1.74/0
1.33/0
—
Vitor Bueno n 823.4
1.43/0
00/0
—
Lucas Fernandes n 871.9
1.34/3
38/6
—
Cerezo Osaka — Shooting: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 14 May 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsShots 1+2+Shots on target 1+2+
Satoki Uejo n 839.5
2.66/2
1.13/1
S. Kitano n 872.3
2.57/5
0.93/1
K. Furuyama n 438
2.42/1
1.21/1
Rafael Ratao n 880.6
2.27/5
1.14/2
Vitor Bueno n 823.4
1.43/0
0.51/0
Cerezo Osaka — Goalscoring: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 14 May 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsGoals 1+2+Assists 1+2+
Lucas Fernandes n 871.9
0.32/0
0.95/1
Thiago Andrade n 852.4
0.42/0
0.21/0
K. Furuyama n 438
0.61/0
00/0
Rafael Ratao n 880.6
0.43/0
0.11/0
Masaya Shibayama n 831.9
0.41/0
00/0
Cerezo Osaka — Tackles: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 14 May 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsTackles 1+2+
Hinata Kida n 856
3.68/7
K. Noborizato n 868.9
3.16/5
Motohiko Nakajima n 870.3
2.47/4
Lucas Fernandes n 871.9
2.27/6
Shunta Tanaka n 890
26/6
Cerezo Osaka — Goalkeeper saves: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 14 May 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 2+, lower cell 3+.
PlayerMinsSaves 2+3+
Jin Hyeon Kim n 880.4
2.55/4
K. Fukui n 889.9
2.35/4

The day’s free picks, by email

Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.

Match statistics & details

Full-time team statistics as recorded by the data provider; – = not recorded.
Kawasaki FrontaleCerezo Osaka
46%Possession54%
2.02Expected goals (xG)0.73
16Shots11
6Shots on target0
6Shots off target5
4Blocked shots6
11Shots inside the box7
5Corners3
2Offsides2
8Fouls8
1Yellow cards0
0Red cards0
0Saves3
524Passes608
88%Pass accuracy87%

Kawasaki Frontale player stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
L. Thebault-Yamaguchi9000000006.9
Sai Van Wermeskerken9000000006.9
K. Takai9000100307.9
Y. Maruyama9001001008
A. Sasaki90000032Y7.2
Y. Yamamoto9000104207.9
S. Kawahara8000001007.3
Y. Wakizaka8000110006.9
S. Yamada6700420006.9
A. Ienaga6100000107
Marcinho6100310006.6
Y. Ozeki sub2900000006.3
T. Ito sub2900000006.7
Erison sub2320220008.5
Yusuke Segawa sub1001001007.3
K. Tachibanada sub1000000107

Cerezo Osaka player stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
K. Fukui9000000006.9
R. Shindo9000101207.2
Shinnosuke Hatanaka9000000007.9
Shinji Kagawa9000000206.9
Niko Takahashi Cendagorta9000101006.9
Lucas Fernandes9000101207.3
R. Nishio8700000006.6
Hayato Okuda8400001007
Rafael Ratao8400101007.3
Hinata Kida5700000306.9
Satoki Uejo5700001107
Motohiko Nakajima sub3300002106.6
S. Kitano sub3300102207
Thiago Andrade sub1400000106.3
R. Sakata sub1400000006.3
Masaya Shibayama sub1100000006.3

Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.

Form, head-to-head & standings

The numbers behind Kawasaki Frontale v Cerezo Osaka — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)

Recent form
Kawasaki FrontaleWWLLW
Last 5: 3W 0D 2L · 1.8 scored / 1.8 conceded per game
Cerezo OsakaLLWWW
Last 5: 3W 0D 2L · 1.6 scored / 1.2 conceded per game
Head-to-head last 6
Kawasaki Frontale 0 · 2 draws · Cerezo Osaka 4 · 2.33 goals/game
  • 2024-07-14 Kawasaki Frontale 1–1 Cerezo Osaka
  • 2024-04-13 Cerezo Osaka 1–0 Kawasaki Frontale
  • 2023-09-02 Cerezo Osaka 3–0 Kawasaki Frontale
  • 2023-03-18 Kawasaki Frontale 0–0 Cerezo Osaka
  • 2022-07-02 Cerezo Osaka 2–1 Kawasaki Frontale
  • 2022-04-02 Kawasaki Frontale 1–4 Cerezo Osaka
League standing · 2025
Last recorded position — not updated during the season.
Kawasaki Frontale#8 pos57 pts38 pl+10 GD
Cerezo Osaka#10 pos52 pts38 pl+3 GD
Goals per game
Kawasaki Frontale scored1.76
Cerezo Osaka scored1.58
Kawasaki Frontale conceded1.5
Cerezo Osaka conceded1.5

The full post-match picture

Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.

Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis

£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.

Frequently asked questions

What is the head-to-head record between Kawasaki Frontale and Cerezo Osaka?
In their last 6 meetings, Kawasaki Frontale won 0, Cerezo Osaka won 4 and there were 2 draws, averaging 2.33 goals per game.
What is the recent form of Kawasaki Frontale and Cerezo Osaka?
Recent form — Kawasaki Frontale 3W 0D 2L; Cerezo Osaka 3W 0D 2L.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Share this prediction: X · Facebook · WhatsApp · Telegram

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Unlock all predictions, advanced stats & value vs the bookies with ProTry Pro for £1.00 →