Standard Liege v Club Brugge KV prediction
Team pages: Standard Liege · Club Brugge KV · Head-to-head
TACTIX’s free model pick for Standard Liege v Club Brugge KV, Jupiler Pro League on Sun, 29 Nov 2026 17:30 GMT posts shortly before kick-off. Form, head-to-head and league standing for both sides are below.
The match
Standard Liege host Club Brugge KV in the Jupiler Pro League on Sunday 29 November (kick-off 17:30 UK).
The key numbers
12 of Club Brugge KV’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (80%).
Club Brugge KV have won their last nine matches in all competitions. Club Brugge KV have scored in at least 15 consecutive matches in all competitions.
Form and the table
Eight of Standard Liege’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (53%). Both teams scored in nine of Standard Liege’s last 15 results in all competitions (60%). At home, Standard Liege have four wins, three draws and two defeats in their last 9 home matches in all competitions — 1.67 points per game, scoring 1.11 and conceding 0.78. Standard Liege have scored 15 goals, the ninth-most of the 18 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 10 games). Standard Liege have conceded 16 goals, the eighth-fewest (shared) of the 18 clubs.
Both teams scored in eight of Club Brugge KV’s last 15 results in all competitions (53%). Away from home, Club Brugge KV have six wins, no draws and one defeat in their last 7 away matches in all competitions — 2.57 points per game, scoring 2.71 and conceding 1.29. Club Brugge KV have scored 26 goals, the second-most of the 18 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 10 games). Club Brugge KV have conceded eight goals, the third-fewest of the 18 clubs.
Standard Liege (ninth) and Club Brugge KV (first) are 15 points apart, 2026/27 so far. TACTIX’s Glicko-2 team ratings have Club Brugge KV the stronger side, 483 rating points above Standard Liege (Club Brugge KV 2003, Standard Liege 1520, after at least 351 rated matches each).
Head-to-head
The most recent meeting, on 8 February 2026, finished Club Brugge KV 3–0 Standard Liege.
Team news
Predicted Standard Liege XI (4-3-3): M. Epolo, I. Hautekiet, I. Karamoko, M. Fossey, G. Mortensen, A. Trouillet, R. Touzghar, C. Nielsen, D. Ayensa, A. Abid, A. Zeqiri — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Casper Nielsen (5.5 per match over eight appearances, two goals and three assists) and Adnane Abid (5.0 per match over 10 appearances, three goals and two assists) have been Standard Liege’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Standard Liege (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Casper Nielsen averages 2.1 key passes per 90 over 695 minutes, with a key pass in seven of the last eight appearances. Adnane Abid averages 1.6 shots per 90 over 900 minutes, with a shot in eight of the last 10 appearances.
Predicted Club Brugge KV XI (4-2-3-1): Y. Sommer, B. Mechele, J. Seys, J. Spileers, K. Sabbe, H. Vanaken, F. Potts, C. Forbs, H. Vetlesen, J. Virgili, N. Tresoldi — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Carlos Forbs (6.5 per match over 13 appearances, five goals and seven assists) and Nicolò Tresoldi (6.0 per match over 14 appearances, 13 goals and one assist) have been Club Brugge KV’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Club Brugge KV (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Carlos Forbs averages 2.6 key passes per 90 over 1095 minutes, with a key pass in 10 of the last 10 appearances. Nicolò Tresoldi averages 3.0 shots per 90 over 1111 minutes, with a shot in nine of the last 10 appearances.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
The Numbers
- Kick-off: · Jupiler Pro League · Maurice Dufrasnestadion
- Head-to-head (last 6): Standard Liege 3 · draws 0 · Club Brugge KV 3 · 2.5 goals/game
- Recent form: Standard Liege 1W 1D 3L · Club Brugge KV 5W 0D 0L
Standard Liege v Club Brugge KV (Jupiler Pro League): the key numbers are on this page — and TACTIX’s live, market-by-market track record is one click away (as of 23 October 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 4 November 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Standard Liege for / against | Line | Club Brugge KV for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.25 for · 1.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 3 for · 1.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 6.71 for · 5.57 against n 7 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 5.57 for · 4.57 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots | 13.71 for · 15.14 against n 7 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 16.14 for · 18.29 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 4.43 for · 5.14 against n 7 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 6.14 for · 5.57 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 8.57 for · 11.29 against n 7 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 8.29 for · 10 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.57 for · 1.57 against n 7 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.86 for · 2.43 against n 7 Last 5 |
Standard Liege
Standard Liege Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthieu Epolo | 9 | 84753 min | 212.5 /90 | 141.7 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Lucas Pirard | 2 | 72144 min | 85 /90 | 21.3 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Matthieu Epolo n 8 | 82.9 | 2.9 |
| Lucas Pirard n 8 | 85.5 | 4.5 |
Standard Liege Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ibe Hautekiet | 10 | 90900 min | 111.1 /90 | 151.5 /90 | 90.9 /90 | 494.9 /90 | 60.6 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| Ibrahim Karamoko | 10 | 86855 min | 181.9 /90 | 101.1 /90 | 60.6 /90 | 555.8 /90 | 121.3 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| Marlon Fossey | 10 | 79788 min | 182.1 /90 | 182.1 /90 | 70.8 /90 | 394.5 /90 | 40.5 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Gustav Mortensen | 8 | 81648 min | 162.2 /90 | 40.6 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 223.1 /90 | 60.8 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| Henry Lawrence | 4 | 49197 min | 20.9 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 156.9 /90 | 31.4 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adnane Abid n 8 | 90 | 0.6 | 1.1 | — |
| Ibe Hautekiet n 8 | 90 | 0.5 | 0.3 | — |
| Ibrahim Karamoko n 8 | 84.4 | 1.2 | 0.8 | — |
| A. Trouillet n 8 | 85.5 | 0.4 | 1.2 | — |
| Marlon Fossey n 8 | 79.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Adnane Abid n 8 | 90 | 1.4 |
| Ibe Hautekiet n 8 | 90 | 1.1 |
| Ibrahim Karamoko n 8 | 84.4 | 1.6 |
| A. Trouillet n 8 | 85.5 | 2 |
| Marlon Fossey n 8 | 79.5 | 1.8 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Standard Liege Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adnane Abid | 10 | 90900 min | 30.3 /90 | 20.2 /90 | 161.6 /90 | 80.8 /90 | 202 /90 | 171.7 /90 |
| Dennis Eckert Ayensa | 10 | 71706 min | 40.5 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 162 /90 | 101.3 /90 | 70.9 /90 | 30.4 /90 |
| Bernard Nguene | 7 | 69483 min | 10.2 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 122.2 /90 | 30.6 /90 | 30.6 /90 | 40.7 /90 |
| Bruny Nsimba | 4 | 28112 min | 10.8 /90 | 00 /90 | 21.6 /90 | 21.6 /90 | 21.6 /90 | 00 /90 |
| A. Zeqiri | 3 | 38115 min | 10.8 /90 | 00 /90 | 53.9 /90 | 10.8 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adnane Abid n 8 | 90 | 1.3 | 0.8 |
| Ibe Hautekiet n 8 | 90 | 0.9 | 0.1 |
| Ibrahim Karamoko n 8 | 84.4 | 0.9 | 0.1 |
| A. Trouillet n 8 | 85.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Marlon Fossey n 8 | 79.5 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ibe Hautekiet n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.3 |
| Adnane Abid n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Ibrahim Karamoko n 8 | 84.4 | 0 | 0.1 |
| A. Trouillet n 8 | 85.5 | 0 | 0 |
| Marlon Fossey n 8 | 79.5 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Club Brugge KV
Club Brugge KV Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y. Sommer | 14 | 901260 min | 523.7 /90 | 141 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Y. Sommer n 8 | 90 | 4 |
Club Brugge KV Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Mechele | 14 | 901260 min | 332.4 /90 | 211.5 /90 | 120.9 /90 | 876.2 /90 | 110.8 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| J. Seys | 14 | 891249 min | 261.9 /90 | 191.4 /90 | 90.6 /90 | 543.9 /90 | 70.5 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| K. Sabbe | 13 | 781010 min | 232 /90 | 111 /90 | 40.4 /90 | 413.7 /90 | 20.2 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Lee Han-Beom | 9 | 83749 min | 141.7 /90 | 101.2 /90 | 60.7 /90 | 556.6 /90 | 141.7 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| J. Spileers | 8 | 73584 min | 71.1 /90 | 101.5 /90 | 50.8 /90 | 81.2 /90 | 91.4 /90 | 30.5 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Mechele n 8 | 90 | 1 | 0.5 | — |
| Y. Sommer n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.1 | — |
| J. Seys n 8 | 89.9 | 0.3 | 1 | — |
| F. Potts n 8 | 90 | 0.9 | 1.9 | — |
| N. Tresoldi n 8 | 73.3 | 0.8 | 2.2 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| B. Mechele n 8 | 90 | 2.4 |
| J. Seys n 8 | 89.9 | 2 |
| F. Potts n 8 | 90 | 2.5 |
| N. Tresoldi n 8 | 73.3 | 0.9 |
| H. Vetlesen n 8 | 70.1 | 1.1 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Club Brugge KV Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N. Tresoldi | 14 | 791111 min | 131.1 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 373 /90 | 201.6 /90 | 90.7 /90 | 60.5 /90 |
| M. Diakhon | 9 | 50448 min | 10.2 /90 | 20.4 /90 | 102 /90 | 40.8 /90 | 112.2 /90 | 112.2 /90 |
| R. Vermant | 3 | 57170 min | 10.5 /90 | 00 /90 | 94.8 /90 | 52.6 /90 | 10.5 /90 | 00 /90 |
| F. Potts | 14 | 891244 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 40.3 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 60.4 /90 | 30.2 /90 |
| H. Vetlesen | 14 | 731023 min | 60.5 /90 | 20.2 /90 | 191.7 /90 | 121.1 /90 | 242.1 /90 | 50.4 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| B. Mechele n 8 | 90 | 0.8 | 0.1 |
| Y. Sommer n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| J. Seys n 8 | 89.9 | 0.5 | 0.4 |
| F. Potts n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| N. Tresoldi n 8 | 73.3 | 3.2 | 1.8 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| B. Mechele n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0 |
| Y. Sommer n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| J. Seys n 8 | 89.9 | 0.1 | 0.8 |
| F. Potts n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| N. Tresoldi n 8 | 73.3 | 1.4 | 0.2 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Standard Liege v Club Brugge KV — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2026-02-08 Club Brugge KV 3–0 Standard Liege
- 2025-09-27 Standard Liege 1–2 Club Brugge KV
- 2025-02-23 Club Brugge KV 1–2 Standard Liege
- 2024-08-04 Standard Liege 1–0 Club Brugge KV
- 2023-12-03 Club Brugge KV 2–0 Standard Liege
- 2023-10-08 Standard Liege 2–1 Club Brugge KV
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Standard Liege and Club Brugge KV?
- In their last 6 meetings, Standard Liege won 3, Club Brugge KV won 3 and there were 0 draws, averaging 2.5 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Standard Liege and Club Brugge KV?
- Recent form — Standard Liege 1W 1D 3L; Club Brugge KV 5W 0D 0L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.