Bolton v Port Vale result
Team pages: Bolton · Port Vale · Head-to-head
Bolton 4–0 Port Vale — Bolton won this League One match.
The result
Bolton beat Port Vale 4–0 at Toughsheet Community Stadium in League One on Saturday 8 November.
Port Vale have scored 36 goals, the fewest of the 24 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 46 games).
The goals
Bolton led 2–0 at half-time. The goals — Bolton: Amario Cozier-Duberry (31’, assisted by Mason Paul James Burstow; 68’, assisted by Mason Paul James Burstow), Xavier Simons (36’, assisted by Amario Cozier-Duberry) and Kyle Dempsey (72’, assisted by Amario Cozier-Duberry).
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) had little between the sides: Bolton 1.00, Port Vale 1.11, from 15 shots to 8 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
Martin Coy, England showed three yellow cards — against 3.7 yellows a game across the last 6 matches refereed (all competitions). The bookings — Bolton: Ibrahim Cissoko (54’); Port Vale: C. Humphreys (80’) and Ruari Paton (90+1’).
What it changes
Bolton move up from seventh to fourth (15 league matches played). Bolton have scored 70 goals, the sixth-most of the 24 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 46 games). Bolton have conceded 52 goals, the sixth-fewest of the 24 clubs.
Port Vale move down from 21st to 22nd (15 league matches played). Port Vale have conceded 61 goals, the 12th-most (shared) of the 24 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 46 games).
Bolton have won their last four matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Amario Cozier-Duberry (Bolton) 17.3, Xavier Simons (Bolton) 6.7 and Max Conway (Bolton) 5.9 led the match.
Head-to-head
Bolton are unbeaten in the last five meetings with Port Vale.
Next up
Bolton next host Portsmouth on 21 November 2026.
Port Vale next host Accrington ST on 14 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Bolton: Bolton v Portsmouth, Saturday 21 November — the preview. Next for Port Vale: Port Vale v Accrington ST, Saturday 14 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Bolton 4–0 Port Vale · League One
- Venue: Toughsheet Community Stadium · Bolton
- Referee: Martin Coy, England
- Head-to-head (last 6): Bolton 4 · draws 1 · Port Vale 1 · 2.67 goals/game
- Recent form: Bolton 4W 0D 1L · Port Vale 1W 2D 2L
Bolton 4–0 Port Vale (League One): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 2 November 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Bolton for / against | Line | Port Vale for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.5 for · 1.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.25 for · 1.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 6.86 for · 5.14 against n 7 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 5.5 for · 3.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 15.86 for · 8.14 against n 7 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 13.5 for · 8.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 5.43 for · 2.14 against n 7 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4.13 for · 2.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 10.71 for · 10.57 against n 7 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 11.75 for · 8.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.63 for · 1.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.5 for · 1.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: Martin Coy, England.
Bolton
Bolton Defensive
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Sharman-Lowe n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.5 | — |
| A. Cozier-Duberry n 8 | 88.5 | 1.4 | 1 | — |
| M. Conway n 8 | 84.5 | 0.5 | 1.3 | C. Humphreys |
| Mason Paul James Burstow n 8 | 81.1 | 1.9 | 0.4 | — |
| X. Simons n 8 | 88.3 | 1 | 0.4 | — |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| T. Sharman-Lowe n 8 | 90 | 0.1 |
| A. Cozier-Duberry n 8 | 88.5 | 1.5 |
| M. Conway n 8 | 84.5 | 2.4 |
| Mason Paul James Burstow n 8 | 81.1 | 0.3 |
| X. Simons n 8 | 88.3 | 1 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Bolton Attacking
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Sharman-Lowe n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| A. Cozier-Duberry n 8 | 88.5 | 1.9 | 1.4 |
| M. Conway n 8 | 84.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| Mason Paul James Burstow n 8 | 81.1 | 2.4 | 1.1 |
| X. Simons n 8 | 88.3 | 0.9 | 0.1 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Sharman-Lowe n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| A. Cozier-Duberry n 8 | 88.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| M. Conway n 8 | 84.5 | 0 | 0.1 |
| Mason Paul James Burstow n 8 | 81.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| X. Simons n 8 | 88.3 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Port Vale
Port Vale Defensive
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Debrah n 8 | 85.8 | 0.8 | 0.4 | — |
| R. Croasdale n 8 | 66 | 1.7 | 0.2 | — |
| C. Hall n 8 | 87.8 | 1.2 | 0.9 | — |
| C. Humphreys n 8 | 86.1 | 0.9 | 0.4 | M. Conway |
| R. Curtis n 8 | 56.8 | 1.8 | 0.4 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| J. Debrah n 8 | 85.8 | 0.9 |
| R. Croasdale n 8 | 66 | 1.7 |
| C. Hall n 8 | 87.8 | 1.3 |
| C. Humphreys n 8 | 86.1 | 0.7 |
| R. Curtis n 8 | 56.8 | 2.4 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Port Vale Attacking
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Debrah n 8 | 85.8 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
| R. Croasdale n 8 | 66 | 1 | 0.5 |
| C. Hall n 8 | 87.8 | 0 | 0 |
| C. Humphreys n 8 | 86.1 | 0.1 | 0 |
| R. Curtis n 8 | 56.8 | 1.4 | 0.8 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Debrah n 8 | 85.8 | 0 | 0 |
| R. Croasdale n 8 | 66 | 0.3 | 0 |
| C. Hall n 8 | 87.8 | 0 | 0.1 |
| C. Humphreys n 8 | 86.1 | 0 | 0 |
| R. Curtis n 8 | 56.8 | 0.2 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Bolton | Port Vale | |
|---|---|---|
| 66% | Possession | 34% |
| 1.00 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.11 |
| 15 | Shots | 8 |
| 10 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 12 | Shots inside the box | 8 |
| 7 | Corners | 5 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 6 | Fouls | 11 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 4 | Saves | 6 |
| 603 | Passes | 299 |
| 86% | Pass accuracy | 71% |
Bolton Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Sharman-Lowe | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
| C. Christie | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| E. Toal | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| G. Johnston | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| M. Conway | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| J. Sheehan | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| A. Cozier-Duberry | 79 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 |
| Mason Paul James Burstow | 75 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| X. Simons | 61 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| J. Randall | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| I. Cissoko | 61 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.9 |
| J. Osei-Tutu sub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| K. Dempsey sub | 29 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 |
| A. Morley sub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| S. Dalby sub | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| M. Forss sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
Port Vale Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Gauci | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| J. Debrah | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| C. Humphreys | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 5.7 |
| C. Hall | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.2 |
| M. Johnson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| B. Garrity | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.2 |
| D. Cole | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| K. John | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| R. Walters | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| G. Byers | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| J. Headley | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| G. Hall sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| R. Curtis sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 |
| R. Croasdale sub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5.9 |
| R. Paton sub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.2 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Bolton v Port Vale — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2024-04-20 Bolton 2–0 Port Vale
- 2023-09-30 Port Vale 0–1 Bolton
- 2023-02-25 Bolton 2–1 Port Vale
- 2022-08-13 Port Vale 0–0 Bolton
- 2021-03-13 Port Vale 0–1 Bolton
- 2020-12-05 Bolton 3–6 Port Vale
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Bolton and Port Vale?
- In their last 6 meetings, Bolton won 4, Port Vale won 1 and there was 1 draw, averaging 2.67 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Bolton and Port Vale?
- Recent form — Bolton 4W 0D 1L; Port Vale 1W 2D 2L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.