Cheltenham v Rotherham result
Team pages: Cheltenham · Rotherham
The model’s pre-match pick
Cheltenham 2–1 Rotherham — Cheltenham won this League Two match. TACTIX’s pre-match model pick was Home or Away.
The result
Cheltenham beat Rotherham 2–1 at Whaddon Road in League Two on Saturday 15 August. Expected goals (xG) tell a different story: Rotherham out-shot Cheltenham 19 to 6 and created the better chances, 2.18 xG to 0.71 (the provider’s expected goals for this match). Variance.
The goals
Cheltenham led 1–0 at half-time. The goals — Cheltenham: Charlie McCann (30’, assisted by Ryan Broom) and Jake Evans (71’, assisted by Robbie Cundy); Rotherham: J. Buyabu (62’, assisted by Fábio Tavares).
How it turned
Replaying TACTIX’s published pre-match model through the match’s three key moments (goals and red cards), the biggest swing came with Jake Evans’s goal on 71 minutes.
Discipline
H. Wager showed four yellow cards — against 4.5 yellows a game across the last 8 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Cheltenham: Jonathan Tomkinson (38’), Shaun McWilliams (40’) and Pierce Sweeney (73’); Rotherham: Kian Spence (35’).
What it changes
Cheltenham are fourth after this result (one league match played).
Rotherham are 21st after this result (one league match played).
Rotherham are winless in their last five matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Charlie McCann (Cheltenham) 8.1, Robbie Cundy (Cheltenham) 7.9 and Denzel Hall (Rotherham) 6.5 led the match.
What the model said
The model’s free pick, Cheltenham or Rotherham (no draw), a Bronze-tier call, landed — graded in the live track record, misses included. Bronze-tier calls in this market have landed 78% of the time in the last 90 days (4028 of 5167).
Next up
Cheltenham next travel to Exeter City on 14 November 2026.
Rotherham next host Crawley Town on 14 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Cheltenham: Exeter City v Cheltenham, Saturday 14 November — the preview. Next for Rotherham: Rotherham v Crawley Town, Saturday 14 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Cheltenham 2–1 Rotherham · League Two
- Venue: Whaddon Road · Cheltenham
- Referee: H. Wager
- Model coverage: 19 markets priced for this fixture
- Head-to-head (last 3): Cheltenham 1 · draws 0 · Rotherham 2 · 2.33 goals/game
- Recent form: Cheltenham 1W 0D 4L · Rotherham 1W 1D 3L
Cheltenham 2–1 Rotherham (League Two): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across 19 markets, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 8 November 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 8 August 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Cheltenham for / against | Line | Rotherham for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.38 for · 2 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5our book | 0.88 for · 2.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 5 for · 3.5 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 2.88 for · 5.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 9.75 for · 12.5 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 10 for · 12 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 2.63 for · 4.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 2.88 for · 5.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 9.5 for · 11.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 13 for · 12.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 0.88 for · 1.5 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.63 for · 1.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: H. Wager — 4.5 yellow cards a game, 0 red cards, 22.63 fouls over 8 matches.
The referee's home and away split · Pro
Create free account Try Pro for £1.00 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Cheltenham
Cheltenham Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Day | 1 | 6565 min | 34.2 /90 | 34.2 /90 | 00 /90 |
| W. Stanway | 1 | 3030 min | 39 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| J. Day n 8 | 86.9 | 2.6 |
Cheltenham Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Tomkinson | 1 | 9595 min | 76.6 /90 | 10.9 /90 | 00 /90 | 98.5 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| P. Sweeney | 1 | 9595 min | 10.9 /90 | 10.9 /90 | 10.9 /90 | 32.8 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| R. Cundy | 1 | 9595 min | 32.8 /90 | 00 /90 | 21.9 /90 | 76.6 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| G. Nurse | 1 | 6565 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 11.4 /90 | 22.8 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| B. Stevenson | 1 | 9595 min | 32.8 /90 | 10.9 /90 | 00 /90 | 32.8 /90 | 21.9 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Tomkinson n 8 | 90.1 | 1.1 | 0.5 | D. Hall |
| R. Cundy n 8 | 84.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | D. Hall |
| B. Stevenson n 8 | 83.1 | 0.5 | 0.5 | Brandon Ashley Cover |
| G. Miller n 8 | 50.6 | 1.8 | 1.3 | — |
| G. Nurse n 8 | 63 | 0.7 | 0 | D. Hall |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| J. Tomkinson n 8 | 90.1 | 2.6 |
| B. Stevenson n 8 | 83.1 | 1.5 |
| R. Cundy n 8 | 84.6 | 0.9 |
| G. Nurse n 8 | 63 | 1.3 |
| G. Miller n 8 | 50.6 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Cheltenham Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Miller | 1 | 6565 min | 11.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 11.4 /90 | 11.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| C. McCann | 1 | 9595 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 10.9 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| J. Tomlinson | 1 | 9595 min | 00 /90 | 10.9 /90 | 10.9 /90 | 10.9 /90 | 21.9 /90 | 00 /90 |
| J. Shipley | 1 | 7979 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 11.1 /90 | 00 /90 |
| S. McWilliams | 1 | 7979 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 11.1 /90 | 00 /90 | 11.1 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Tomkinson n 8 | 90.1 | 0.4 | 0 |
| R. Cundy n 8 | 84.6 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| B. Stevenson n 8 | 83.1 | 0.1 | 0 |
| G. Miller n 8 | 50.6 | 2.9 | 1.8 |
| J. Day n 8 | 86.9 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| R. Cundy n 8 | 84.6 | 0 | 0.1 |
| J. Tomkinson n 8 | 90.1 | 0 | 0 |
| B. Stevenson n 8 | 83.1 | 0 | 0 |
| G. Miller n 8 | 50.6 | 1.1 | 0 |
| G. Nurse n 8 | 63 | 0 | 0.2 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Rotherham
Rotherham Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Cann | 1 | 9494 min | 65.7 /90 | 43.8 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| T. Cann n 8 | 90.5 | 3.2 |
Rotherham Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Adegboyega | 1 | 9494 min | 21.9 /90 | 11 /90 | 00 /90 | 21.9 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| E. Otoo | 1 | 9494 min | 11 /90 | 00 /90 | 11 /90 | 65.7 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Sonny Aljofree | 1 | 9494 min | 11 /90 | 11 /90 | 00 /90 | 54.8 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| D. Hall | 1 | 7676 min | 22.4 /90 | 22.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 22.4 /90 | 11.2 /90 | 00 /90 |
| A. Martha | 1 | 3232 min | 25.6 /90 | 12.8 /90 | 00 /90 | 25.6 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K. Spence n 8 | 76.5 | 1.6 | 0.7 | — |
| E. Adegboyega n 8 | 68.6 | 0.8 | 0.7 | — |
| T. Cann n 8 | 90.5 | 0 | 0.7 | — |
| D. Hall n 8 | 57.4 | 1.4 | 0.4 | G. Nurse |
| Brandon Ashley Cover n 7 | 63.7 | 1.8 | 1.8 | B. Stevenson |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| K. Spence n 8 | 76.5 | 2.6 |
| E. Adegboyega n 8 | 68.6 | 2.3 |
| D. Hall n 8 | 57.4 | 2.4 |
| Brandon Ashley Cover n 7 | 63.7 | 3.6 |
| A. Martha n 8 | 51.3 | 1.3 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Rotherham Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. Mullin | 1 | 6262 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 22.9 /90 | 11.5 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Fábio Tavares | 1 | 9494 min | 11 /90 | 00 /90 | 11 /90 | 11 /90 | 21.9 /90 | 11 /90 |
| K. Spence | 1 | 9494 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 11 /90 | 00 /90 | 21.9 /90 | 11 /90 |
| J. Buyabu | 1 | 7777 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 11.2 /90 | 00 /90 | 11.2 /90 | 00 /90 |
| E. Adegboyega | 1 | 9494 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 11 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| E. Adegboyega n 8 | 68.6 | 0.8 | 0 |
| K. Spence n 8 | 76.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| T. Cann n 8 | 90.5 | 0 | 0 |
| D. Hall n 8 | 57.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 |
| Brandon Ashley Cover n 7 | 63.7 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Cann n 8 | 90.5 | 0 | 0 |
| K. Spence n 8 | 76.5 | 0 | 0 |
| E. Adegboyega n 8 | 68.6 | 0 | 0 |
| D. Hall n 8 | 57.4 | 0 | 0 |
| Brandon Ashley Cover n 7 | 63.7 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The next free picks, by email
The pick on this page was published before kick-off and graded afterwards. The daily email carries the next ones at 07:30 UK, each with its tier’s settled record, misses included. One click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Cheltenham | Rotherham | |
|---|---|---|
| 40% | Possession | 60% |
| 0.71 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.18 |
| 6 | Shots | 19 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 7 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 7 |
| 3 | Shots inside the box | 14 |
| 5 | Corners | 4 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 10 | Fouls | 11 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 4 | Saves | 2 |
| 306 | Passes | 460 |
| 59% | Pass accuracy | 71% |
Cheltenham Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W. Stanway | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| J. Tomkinson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.3 |
| R. Cundy | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 |
| P. Sweeney | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.6 |
| G. Nurse | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| B. Stevenson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| C. McCann | 89 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 8 |
| R. Broom | 70 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| J. Shipley | 70 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| K. Otchere | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| S. McWilliams | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.2 |
| J. Evans sub | 45 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| J. Bickerstaff sub | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| J. Tomlinson sub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| A. Weimann sub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| F. Willcox sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Rotherham Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Cann | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| D. Hall | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 7 |
| L. Agbaire | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| E. Otoo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| K. Spence | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | 6.3 |
| Jamie Jellis | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Fábio Tavares | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| P. Mullin | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| J. Buyabu | 79 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Sonny Aljofree | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Brandon Ashley Cover | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| O. Ashley sub | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| T. Bradshaw sub | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| A. Martha sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Cheltenham v Rotherham — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2024-11-02 Rotherham 1–3 Cheltenham
- 2022-01-22 Rotherham 1–0 Cheltenham
- 2021-10-02 Cheltenham 0–2 Rotherham
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What was the model’s pick for Cheltenham v Rotherham?
- TACTIX’s free model pick for Cheltenham v Rotherham was Home or Away.
- What is the head-to-head record between Cheltenham and Rotherham?
- In their last 3 meetings, Cheltenham won 1, Rotherham won 2 and there were 0 draws, averaging 2.33 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Cheltenham and Rotherham?
- Recent form — Cheltenham 1W 0D 4L; Rotherham 1W 1D 3L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.