Harrogate Town v Tranmere result
Team pages: Harrogate Town · Tranmere · Head-to-head
Harrogate Town 3–2 Tranmere — Harrogate Town won this League Two match.
The result
Harrogate Town beat Tranmere 3–2 in League Two on Tuesday 1 April. Tranmere are unbeaten in the last six meetings with Harrogate Town, every meeting checked.
The goals
Harrogate Town led 1–0 at half-time. The goals — Harrogate Town: E. Taylor (33’, assisted by Joshua March), Tom Cursons (58’, assisted by E. Taylor) and B. Fox (75’); Tranmere: Regan Hendry (61’, assisted by Joshua Hawkes) and O. Patrick (78’, assisted by K. Morris).
What it changes
Harrogate Town have scored 43 goals, the third-fewest of the 24 clubs (2024/25 so far, after 46 games, ranked per game). Harrogate Town have conceded 61 goals, the 10th-most of the 24 clubs.
Tranmere have scored 45 goals, the fifth-fewest of the 24 clubs (2024/25 so far, after 46 games, ranked per game). Tranmere have conceded 65 goals, the eighth-most of the 24 clubs.
Harrogate Town are unbeaten in their last three matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, B. Fox (Harrogate Town) 8.8, E. Taylor (Harrogate Town) 8.6 and Joshua March (Harrogate Town) 7.1 led the match.
Next up
Harrogate Town next host Altrincham on 14 November 2026.
Tranmere next travel to Fleetwood Town on 14 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Harrogate Town: Harrogate Town v Altrincham, Saturday 14 November — the preview. Next for Tranmere: Fleetwood Town v Tranmere, Saturday 14 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Harrogate Town 3–2 Tranmere · League Two
- Referee: Z. Kennard-Kettle
- Head-to-head (last 6): Harrogate Town 0 · draws 2 · Tranmere 4 · 2.33 goals/game
- Recent form: Harrogate Town 1W 3D 1L · Tranmere 3W 2D 0L
Harrogate Town 3–2 Tranmere (League Two): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 8 May 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 29 March 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Harrogate Town for / against | Line | Tranmere for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 0.63 for · 0.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1 for · 0.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 5.6 for · 6.6 against n 5 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 4 for · 3 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Shots | 11.2 for · 12.4 against n 5 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 11.2 for · 11.8 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 4 for · 3.8 against n 5 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 3.6 for · 3.4 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 9.2 for · 11 against n 5 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 11.6 for · 10.2 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.6 for · 1.8 against n 5 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.6 for · 2 against n 5 Last 5 |
Referee: Z. Kennard-Kettle.
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town Defensive
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Belshaw n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.1 | — |
| A. O'Connor n 8 | 90 | 0.4 | 1 | J. Turnbull |
| Toby Sims n 8 | 84.4 | 0.7 | 0.5 | J. Turnbull |
| D. Cornelius n 8 | 63.3 | 0.2 | 0.5 | — |
| J. Moon n 8 | 90 | 1.1 | 0.5 | J. Turnbull |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| J. Belshaw n 8 | 90 | 0 |
| A. O'Connor n 8 | 90 | 1.1 |
| Toby Sims n 8 | 84.4 | 1.3 |
| D. Cornelius n 8 | 63.3 | 0.7 |
| J. Moon n 8 | 90 | 1 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Harrogate Town Attacking
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Belshaw n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| A. O'Connor n 8 | 90 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| Toby Sims n 8 | 84.4 | 0.4 | 0 |
| D. Cornelius n 8 | 63.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| J. Moon n 8 | 90 | 0.8 | 0.5 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Belshaw n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| A. O'Connor n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| Toby Sims n 8 | 84.4 | 0 | 0.1 |
| D. Cornelius n 8 | 63.3 | 0 | 0 |
| J. Moon n 8 | 90 | 0.3 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Tranmere
Tranmere Defensive
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| O. Patrick n 8 | 89.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | — |
| L. McGee n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.1 | — |
| J. Turnbull n 8 | 88.9 | 0.9 | 0.4 | J. Moon |
| C. Jennings n 8 | 43.9 | 2.6 | 0.8 | — |
| L. O'Connor n 8 | 86.6 | 0.5 | 1 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| O. Patrick n 8 | 89.1 | 0.9 |
| L. McGee n 8 | 90 | 0.1 |
| J. Turnbull n 8 | 88.9 | 0.8 |
| C. Jennings n 8 | 43.9 | 0.8 |
| L. O'Connor n 8 | 86.6 | 1.8 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Tranmere Attacking
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| O. Patrick n 8 | 89.1 | 0.8 | 0.5 |
| L. McGee n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| J. Turnbull n 8 | 88.9 | 0.3 | 0 |
| C. Jennings n 8 | 43.9 | 1.3 | 0.8 |
| L. O'Connor n 8 | 86.6 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| O. Patrick n 8 | 89.1 | 0.1 | 0 |
| L. McGee n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| J. Turnbull n 8 | 88.9 | 0 | 0 |
| C. Jennings n 8 | 43.9 | 0 | 0.3 |
| L. O'Connor n 8 | 86.6 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
Harrogate Town Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Belshaw | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Toby Sims | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | Y | 7.2 |
| A. O'Connor | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| J. Moon | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 |
| W. Burrell | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| B. Morris | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| J. Muldoon | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| E. Taylor | 90 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 |
| Tom Cursons | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | Y | 6.3 |
| B. Fox | 89 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7.5 |
| J. March | 84 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 |
| D. Cornelius sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Z. Asare sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Tranmere Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. McGee | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| L. O'Connor | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.7 |
| J. Turnbull | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | Y | 7.2 |
| R. Hendry | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | Y | 7.7 |
| S. Finley | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | Y | 6.9 |
| J. Hawkes | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 |
| C. Wood | 79 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 |
| O. Patrick | 79 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| K. Dennis | 79 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| C. Norman | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| C. Merrie | 59 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| K. Morris sub | 31 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| C. Jennings sub | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Z. Bradshaw sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| S. Taylor sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| J. Davison sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Harrogate Town v Tranmere — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2024-12-14 Tranmere 2–1 Harrogate Town
- 2023-12-29 Harrogate Town 0–2 Tranmere
- 2023-08-15 Tranmere 3–0 Harrogate Town
- 2023-03-31 Tranmere 1–1 Harrogate Town
- 2022-10-22 Harrogate Town 1–1 Tranmere
- 2022-03-15 Tranmere 2–0 Harrogate Town
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Harrogate Town and Tranmere?
- In their last 6 meetings, Harrogate Town won 0, Tranmere won 4 and there were 2 draws, averaging 2.33 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Harrogate Town and Tranmere?
- Recent form — Harrogate Town 1W 3D 1L; Tranmere 3W 2D 0L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.