Lens v Auxerre result
Team pages: Lens · Auxerre · Head-to-head
The model’s pre-match pick
Lens 5–2 Auxerre — Lens won this Ligue 1 match. TACTIX’s pre-match model pick was Home or Draw.
What xG said
xG said Lens: 5.12 to 1.71 in expected goals, 1.52 of it from penalties and 0.76 of Auxerre’s from a penalty, from 12 shots to 10, ahead on xG from the fourth minute (per-shot expected goals for this match).
The result
Lens beat Auxerre 5–2 at Stade Bollaert-Delelis in Ligue 1 on Saturday 22 August. Auxerre have scored in six consecutive matches in all competitions.
The goals
Lens led 1–0 at half-time. The goals — Lens: Florian Thauvin (12’ pen, 88’ pen), Franjo Ivanović (49’, assisted by Abdallah Sima), Saud Abdulhamid (54’, assisted by Florian Thauvin) and I. Ganiou (66’, assisted by Michał Skóraś); Auxerre: D. Namaso (61’ pen) and Lamine Sy (69’, assisted by Rayan Mandengue). Christ Makosso (35’) was sent off.
How it turned
Replaying TACTIX’s published pre-match model through the match’s eight key moments (goals and red cards), the biggest swing came with Florian Thauvin’s goal on 12 minutes.
Discipline
M. Vernice showed two yellow cards and one red — against 4.1 yellows a game across the last 12 matches refereed (this competition).
What it changes
Lens are second after this result (one league match played). Lens have scored 16 goals, the fifth-most (shared) of the 18 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 9 games). Lens have conceded 13 goals, the ninth-fewest (shared) of the 18 clubs.
Auxerre are 17th after this result (one league match played). Auxerre have scored 13 goals, the ninth-most (shared) of the 18 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 9 games). Auxerre have conceded 23 goals, the most of the 18 clubs.
With seven goals it was the highest-scoring match of round 1, across nine matches. Lens have won their last four matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Florian Thauvin (Lens) 13.7, Franjo Ivanović (Lens) 8.9 and D. Namaso (Auxerre) 7.8 led the match.
What the model said
The model’s free pick, Lens or the draw, a Bronze-tier call, landed — graded in the live track record, misses included. Bronze-tier calls in this market have landed 76.4% of the time in the last 90 days (1328 of 1739).
Next up
Lens next host Marseille on 8 November 2026.
Auxerre next host Paris FC on 7 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Lens: Lens v Marseille, Sunday 8 November — the preview. Next for Auxerre: Auxerre v Paris FC, Saturday 7 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Lens 5–2 Auxerre · Ligue 1
- Venue: Stade Bollaert-Delelis · Lens
- Referee: M. Vernice
- Model coverage: 19 markets priced for this fixture
- Head-to-head (last 6): Lens 4 · draws 1 · Auxerre 1 · 2.83 goals/game
- Recent form: Lens 4W 0D 1L · Auxerre 3W 1D 1L
Lens 5–2 Auxerre (Ligue 1): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across 19 markets, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 5 September 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 16 August 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Lens for / against | Line | Auxerre for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 2.13 for · 1 against n 8 Last 5 | 3our book | 1.88 for · 1 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 6.63 for · 5.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 4.5 for · 4.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 16.75 for · 12.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 10.88 for · 11.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 5.75 for · 3.5 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4.5 for · 4.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 11.38 for · 10 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 14.63 for · 11.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.13 for · 2 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.63 for · 2.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: M. Vernice — 4.08 yellow cards a game, 0.33 red cards, 26.5 fouls over 12 matches.
The referee's home and away split · Pro
Create free account Try Pro for £1.00 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Lens
Lens Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Risser | 1 | 9090 min | 66 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| R. Risser n 8 | 90 | 2 |
Lens Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I. Ganiou | 1 | 9090 min | 11 /90 | 11 /90 | 22 /90 | 11 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| M. Nawrocki | 1 | 9090 min | 11 /90 | 00 /90 | 22 /90 | 22 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| R. Aguilar | 1 | 4545 min | 48 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 48 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| K. Antonio | 1 | 3939 min | 00 /90 | 12.3 /90 | 12.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 12.3 /90 | 00 /90 |
| M. Udol | 1 | 9090 min | 33 /90 | 11 /90 | 00 /90 | 44 /90 | 11 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saud Abdulhamid n 8 | 75.3 | 1.2 | 1.2 | — |
| I. Ganiou n 8 | 85.1 | 0.8 | 1.1 | — |
| M. Udol n 8 | 84.4 | 0.7 | 0.5 | — |
| R. Risser n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| A. Sima n 8 | 49.5 | 1.8 | 1.4 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Udol n 8 | 84.4 | 2.5 |
| I. Ganiou n 8 | 85.1 | 2.4 |
| Saud Abdulhamid n 8 | 75.3 | 1.6 |
| F. Thauvin n 8 | 58 | 1.4 |
| A. Sima n 8 | 49.5 | 0.5 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Lens Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Sima | 1 | 7575 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 33.6 /90 | 11.2 /90 |
| F. Thauvin | 1 | 7575 min | 11.2 /90 | 00 /90 | 22.4 /90 | 11.2 /90 | 11.2 /90 | 44.8 /90 |
| M. Skóraś | 1 | 1515 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 16 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 16 /90 |
| R. Fofana | 1 | 1515 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 212 /90 | 00 /90 |
| M. Udol | 1 | 9090 min | 00 /90 | 11 /90 | 22 /90 | 00 /90 | 11 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Udol n 8 | 84.4 | 0.9 | 0.4 |
| I. Ganiou n 8 | 85.1 | 0.8 | 0.1 |
| Saud Abdulhamid n 8 | 75.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| R. Risser n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| A. Sima n 8 | 49.5 | 3.9 | 1.6 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saud Abdulhamid n 8 | 75.3 | 0.1 | 0.4 |
| M. Udol n 8 | 84.4 | 0.1 | 0.3 |
| R. Risser n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| I. Ganiou n 8 | 85.1 | 0 | 0 |
| F. Thauvin n 8 | 58 | 1 | 0.6 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The next free picks, by email
The pick on this page was published before kick-off and graded afterwards. The daily email carries the next ones at 07:30 UK, each with its tier’s settled record, misses included. One click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Lens | Auxerre | |
|---|---|---|
| 53% | Possession | 47% |
| 4.41 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.84 |
| 12 | Shots | 10 |
| 9 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 10 | Shots inside the box | 5 |
| 4 | Corners | 7 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| 6 | Fouls | 21 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 2 | Saves | 4 |
| 470 | Passes | 416 |
| 88% | Pass accuracy | 81% |
Lens Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Risser | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| M. Nawrocki | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| S. Sagnan | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Yassine Titraoui | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| M. Udol | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6.6 |
| F. Thauvin | 90 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| I. Ganiou | 79 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| M. Cuisance | 71 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.2 |
| A. Sima | 71 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Saud Abdulhamid | 62 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.4 |
| F. Ivanović | 62 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.8 |
| M. Skóraś | 28 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.5 |
| T. Hazard | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.4 |
| A. Haidara | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 |
| O. Édouard | 19 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| A. Bulatović | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
Auxerre Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Diop | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| L. Sy | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.7 |
| S. Diomandé | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.9 |
| C. Akpa | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5.8 |
| K. Danois | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Arthur Piedfort | 87 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| N. Ahamada | 77 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| D. Namaso | 77 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| R. Faivre | 67 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Aristide Zossou | 67 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| C. Makosso | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | R | 4.8 |
| R. Mandengue | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 |
| L. Dioubate | 23 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 5.6 |
| E. Legros | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.6 |
| L. Coulibaly | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| J. Casimir | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.4 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Lens v Auxerre — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2026-01-17 Lens 1–0 Auxerre
- 2025-10-04 Auxerre 1–2 Lens
- 2025-04-27 Lens 0–4 Auxerre
- 2024-12-14 Auxerre 2–2 Lens
- 2023-06-03 Auxerre 1–3 Lens
- 2023-01-14 Lens 1–0 Auxerre
Shot Map and Expected Goals
Lens 5.12 xG from 12 shots, Auxerre 1.71 from 10. Every mark is one shot, placed where it was taken and sized by the chance it had of becoming a goal. Filled marks with a white ring are goals.
| Team | Shots | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lens | 12 | 5 | 5.12 |
| Auxerre | 10 | 2 | 1.71 |
Shot locations and expected-goals values from per-shot data. Per-shot tables, situation and shot-type breakdowns are part of TACTIX Pro.
Expected Goals Race
At half-time, Lens led on xG, 1.83 to 0.20, 0.76 of it from a penalty. At full time, Lens led on xG, 5.12 to 1.71, 1.52 of it from a penalty and 0.76 of Auxerre’s from a penalty. The widest gap was 3.41 xG to Lens, in the 97th minute.
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What was the model’s pick for Lens v Auxerre?
- TACTIX’s free model pick for Lens v Auxerre was Home or Draw.
- What is the head-to-head record between Lens and Auxerre?
- In their last 6 meetings, Lens won 4, Auxerre won 1 and there was 1 draw, averaging 2.83 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Lens and Auxerre?
- Recent form — Lens 4W 0D 1L; Auxerre 3W 1D 1L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.