Lorient v Metz result
Team pages: Lorient · Metz · Head-to-head
Lorient 1–1 Metz — this Ligue 1 match was drawn.
What xG said
xG said Lorient: 1.73 to 0.36 in expected goals, from 16 shots to 8, ahead on xG from the 12th minute (per-shot expected goals for this match). The points were shared.
The result
Lorient and Metz drew 1–1 in Ligue 1 on Sunday 4 January. Lorient are unbeaten in their last seven matches in all competitions.
The goals
Metz led 1–0 at half-time and were pegged back. The goals — Metz: Sadibou Sané (29’, assisted by Gauthier Hein); Lorient: B. Dieng (73’, assisted by M. Bamba).
Discipline
G. Paradis showed three yellow cards — against 4.1 yellows a game across the last 11 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Lorient: M. Bamba (63’); Metz: Ibou Sané (45+1’) and K. Kouao (69’).
What it changes
Lorient stay 12th after this result (17 league matches played). Lorient have scored 44 goals, the ninth-fewest (shared) of the 18 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 32 games, ranked per game). Lorient have conceded 49 goals, the fifth-most of the 18 clubs.
Metz stay 18th after this result (17 league matches played). Metz have scored 32 goals, the fifth-fewest of the 18 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 32 games, ranked per game). Metz have conceded 72 goals, the most of the 18 clubs.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Sadibou Sané (Metz) 6.8, B. Dieng (Lorient) 5.9 and Théo Le Bris (Lorient) 4.8 led the match.
Head-to-head
Lorient are unbeaten in the last three meetings with Metz.
Next up
Lorient next travel to Le Havre on 8 November 2026.
Metz next travel to Kellermann on 14 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Lorient: Le Havre v Lorient, Sunday 8 November — the preview. Next for Metz: Kellermann v Metz, Saturday 14 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Lorient 1–1 Metz · Ligue 1
- Referee: G. Paradis
- Head-to-head (last 6): Lorient 2 · draws 2 · Metz 2 · 2.67 goals/game
- Recent form: Lorient 3W 2D 0L · Metz 1W 0D 4L
Lorient 1–1 Metz (Ligue 1): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 20 December 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Lorient for / against | Line | Metz for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.75 for · 0.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.75 for · 1.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 3.38 for · 5.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 4 for · 4.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 13.25 for · 8.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 11.25 for · 13.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 4.25 for · 3.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4.5 for · 4.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 8.63 for · 12.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 10.75 for · 11.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 0.75 for · 2.5 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.13 for · 1.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: G. Paradis — 4.09 yellow cards a game, 0.18 red cards, 23.73 fouls over 11 matches.
The referee's home and away split · Pro
Create free account Try Pro for £1.00 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Lorient
Lorient Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y. Mvogo | 13 | 901170 min | 262 /90 | 161.2 /90 | 00 /90 |
| B. Kamara | 4 | 90360 min | 82 /90 | 82 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Y. Mvogo n 8 | 90 | 2.4 |
| B. Kamara n 4 | 90 | 2 |
Lorient Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Talbi | 16 | 901440 min | 120.8 /90 | 140.9 /90 | 140.9 /90 | 623.9 /90 | 30.2 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| B. Meité | 11 | 85939 min | 101 /90 | 70.7 /90 | 80.8 /90 | 565.4 /90 | 131.2 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| D. Yongwa | 10 | 75752 min | 151.8 /90 | 101.2 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 455.4 /90 | 70.8 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| Igor Silva | 8 | 84675 min | 70.9 /90 | 101.3 /90 | 30.4 /90 | 273.6 /90 | 40.5 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| A. Faye | 7 | 82574 min | 121.9 /90 | 121.9 /90 | 40.6 /90 | 375.8 /90 | 132 /90 | 40.6 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Talbi n 8 | 90 | 0.3 | 0.8 | — |
| K. Kouassi n 8 | 90 | 0.8 | 1.8 | — |
| A. Avom n 8 | 78.3 | 0.6 | 2.2 | — |
| L. Abergel n 8 | 84.6 | 0.9 | 0.5 | — |
| D. Karim n 8 | 55.3 | 1 | 1.6 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Talbi n 8 | 90 | 0.8 |
| K. Kouassi n 8 | 90 | 1.1 |
| A. Avom n 8 | 78.3 | 2.7 |
| L. Abergel n 8 | 84.6 | 1.3 |
| D. Karim n 8 | 55.3 | 1.4 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Lorient Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Karim | 15 | 57861 min | 10.1 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 101 /90 | 20.2 /90 | 111.1 /90 | 101 /90 |
| S. Soumano | 15 | 44662 min | 40.5 /90 | 20.3 /90 | 162.2 /90 | 91.2 /90 | 60.8 /90 | 40.5 /90 |
| P. Pagis | 14 | 55774 min | 50.6 /90 | 00 /90 | 202.3 /90 | 111.3 /90 | 182.1 /90 | 91 /90 |
| M. Bamba | 14 | 49683 min | 30.4 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 141.8 /90 | 60.8 /90 | 60.8 /90 | 50.7 /90 |
| A. Tosin | 13 | 55712 min | 30.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 151.9 /90 | 91.1 /90 | 81 /90 | 81 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Talbi n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0 |
| K. Kouassi n 8 | 90 | 0.3 | 0 |
| A. Avom n 8 | 78.3 | 0.4 | 0 |
| L. Abergel n 8 | 84.6 | 0.5 | 0.4 |
| D. Karim n 8 | 55.3 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Talbi n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| K. Kouassi n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.1 |
| A. Avom n 8 | 78.3 | 0 | 0 |
| L. Abergel n 8 | 84.6 | 0.1 | 0 |
| D. Karim n 8 | 55.3 | 0.2 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Metz
Metz Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Fischer | 15 | 901350 min | 543.6 /90 | 312.1 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| P. Sy | 1 | 7777 min | 44.7 /90 | 44.7 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| J. Fischer n 8 | 90 | 3.4 |
Metz Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Gbamin | 16 | 861371 min | 291.9 /90 | 120.8 /90 | 90.6 /90 | 644.2 /90 | 80.5 /90 | 00 /90 |
| K. Kouao | 15 | 861292 min | 422.9 /90 | 100.7 /90 | 50.3 /90 | 785.4 /90 | 171.2 /90 | 40.3 /90 |
| T. Yegbe | 13 | 841096 min | 100.8 /90 | 131.1 /90 | 80.7 /90 | 272.2 /90 | 90.7 /90 | 00 /90 |
| M. Colin | 10 | 88879 min | 202 /90 | 121.2 /90 | 50.5 /90 | 323.3 /90 | 40.4 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| Sadibou Sané | 7 | 72503 min | 142.5 /90 | 81.4 /90 | 20.4 /90 | 234.1 /90 | 91.6 /90 | 10.2 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Gbamin n 8 | 90 | 0.4 | 0.5 | — |
| J. Fischer n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.3 | — |
| K. Kouao n 8 | 83.6 | 0.8 | 1.1 | — |
| G. Hein n 8 | 81.9 | 0.7 | 1.1 | — |
| G. Tsitaishvili n 8 | 78.6 | 0.4 | 1.6 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| J. Gbamin n 8 | 90 | 1.3 |
| K. Kouao n 8 | 83.6 | 3.4 |
| G. Hein n 8 | 81.9 | 0.8 |
| G. Tsitaishvili n 8 | 78.6 | 1 |
| J. Deminguet n 8 | 79.3 | 1.7 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Metz Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheick Tidiane Sabaly | 13 | 74964 min | 00 /90 | 20.2 /90 | 70.7 /90 | 40.4 /90 | 100.9 /90 | 141.3 /90 |
| H. Diallo | 11 | 84925 min | 30.3 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 161.6 /90 | 90.9 /90 | 70.7 /90 | 60.6 /90 |
| Ibou Sané | 8 | 52412 min | 10.2 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 61.3 /90 | 30.7 /90 | 30.7 /90 | 10.2 /90 |
| M. Bokele Mputu | 6 | 35210 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 10.4 /90 | 10.4 /90 | 41.7 /90 | 20.9 /90 |
| J. Asoro | 3 | 65194 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 20.9 /90 | 10.5 /90 | 10.5 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Gbamin n 8 | 90 | 0.4 | 0.3 |
| J. Fischer n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| K. Kouao n 8 | 83.6 | 1.1 | 0.4 |
| G. Hein n 8 | 81.9 | 1.4 | 0.8 |
| G. Tsitaishvili n 8 | 78.6 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Gbamin n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.1 |
| J. Fischer n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| K. Kouao n 8 | 83.6 | 0 | 0 |
| G. Hein n 8 | 81.9 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| G. Tsitaishvili n 8 | 78.6 | 0.3 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Lorient | Metz | |
|---|---|---|
| 43% | Possession | 57% |
| 1.44 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.41 |
| 16 | Shots | 8 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 8 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 11 | Shots inside the box | 4 |
| 4 | Corners | 4 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 9 | Fouls | 8 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 1 | Saves | 4 |
| 433 | Passes | 581 |
| 84% | Pass accuracy | 90% |
Lorient Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y. Mvogo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| B. Meité | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| N. Adjei | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Igor Silva | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| J. Mvuka | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.7 |
| N. Cadiou | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| T. Le Bris | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.9 |
| P. Pagis | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| L. Abergel | 74 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| J. Makengo | 60 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| S. Soumano | 60 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| M. Bamba sub | 30 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | Y | 7 |
| B. Dieng sub | 30 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| D. Karim sub | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
Metz Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Fischer | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| K. Kouao | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | Y | 6.3 |
| Sadibou Sané | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.5 |
| U. Mboula | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| M. Colin | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| M. Mbaye | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| G. Hein | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| B. Traoré | 84 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 |
| G. Tsitaishvili | 84 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Ibou Sané | 79 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | Y | 6.3 |
| J. Deminguet | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| A. Touré sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 |
| M. Bokele Mputu sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| B. Stambouli sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| J. Asoro sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Lorient v Metz — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2025-01-11 Lorient 0–0 Metz
- 2024-09-21 Metz 1–1 Lorient
- 2024-02-04 Metz 1–2 Lorient
- 2023-11-26 Lorient 2–3 Metz
- 2022-04-20 Lorient 1–0 Metz
- 2021-12-12 Metz 4–1 Lorient
Shot Map and Expected Goals
Lorient 1.73 xG from 16 shots, Metz 0.36 from 8. Every mark is one shot, placed where it was taken and sized by the chance it had of becoming a goal. Filled marks with a white ring are goals.
| Team | Shots | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lorient | 16 | 1 | 1.73 |
| Metz | 8 | 1 | 0.36 |
Shot locations and expected-goals values from per-shot data. Per-shot tables, situation and shot-type breakdowns are part of TACTIX Pro.
Expected Goals Race
At half-time, Lorient led on xG, 1.09 to 0.25. At full time, Lorient led on xG, 1.73 to 0.36. The widest gap was 1.37 xG to Lorient, in the 94th minute.
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Lorient and Metz?
- In their last 6 meetings, Lorient won 2, Metz won 2 and there were 2 draws, averaging 2.67 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Lorient and Metz?
- Recent form — Lorient 3W 2D 0L; Metz 1W 0D 4L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.