Marseille v Strasbourg result
Team pages: Marseille · Strasbourg · Head-to-head
Marseille 2–2 Strasbourg — this Ligue 1 match was drawn.
The result
Marseille and Strasbourg drew 2–2 at Stade Orange Vélodrome in Ligue 1 on Sunday 12 March. Expected goals (xG) tell a different story: Strasbourg out-shot Marseille 24 to 7 and created the better chances, 2.18 xG to 1.56 (the provider’s expected goals for this match). Context.
The goals
It was 0–0 at half-time. The goals — Marseille: C. Mbemba (49’) and A. Sánchez (76’ pen); Strasbourg: J. Aholou (88’, 89’). L. Balerdi (29’) was sent off.
Discipline
J. Pignard showed four yellow cards and one red — against 4.5 yellows a game across the last 11 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Strasbourg: T. Delaine (6’), G. Nyamsi (40’), A. Djiku (72’) and Eduard Sobol (83’).
What it changes
Marseille are unbeaten in their last three matches in all competitions. Strasbourg are winless in their last three matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, A. Sánchez (Marseille) 11.3, J. Aholou (Strasbourg) 11.3 and C. Mbemba (Marseille) 6.4 led the match.
Next up
Marseille next travel to Angers on 18 October 2026.
Strasbourg next travel to Rennes on 25 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Marseille: Angers v Marseille, Sunday 18 October — the preview. Next for Strasbourg: Rennes v Strasbourg, Sunday 25 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Marseille 2–2 Strasbourg · Ligue 1
- Venue: Stade Orange Vélodrome · Marseille
- Referee: J. Pignard
- Head-to-head (last 6): Marseille 4 · draws 2 · Strasbourg 0 · 2.83 goals/game
- Recent form: Marseille 3W 1D 1L · Strasbourg 2W 1D 2L
Marseille 2–2 Strasbourg (Ligue 1): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 9 May 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 5 March 2023. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Marseille for / against | Line | Strasbourg for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.63 for · 1.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1 for · 1.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 7.5 for · 2.75 against n 4 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 3.8 for · 4.6 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Shots | 18.25 for · 12.5 against n 4 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 10.8 for · 9.8 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 5.75 for · 6.25 against n 4 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 3 for · 4.2 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 14 for · 10.5 against n 4 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 15.8 for · 15 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.25 for · 1.25 against n 4 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.4 for · 1.2 against n 5 Last 5 |
Referee: J. Pignard — 4.55 yellow cards a game, 0.55 red cards, 25.27 fouls over 11 matches (2.36 to the home side, 2.18 to the away side).
Marseille
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I. Kaboré n 8 | 32.9 | 2.1 | 1.7 | — |
| S. Kolašinac n 8 | 75.8 | 1.6 | 0.6 | — |
| L. Balerdi n 8 | 70.5 | 1.6 | 0.6 | — |
| E. Bailly n 8 | 50.3 | 1.6 | 0.7 | — |
| J. Veretout n 8 | 76 | 1.5 | 0.6 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vítinha n 8 | 62.4 | 2.7 | 2.2 |
| Nuno Tavares n 8 | 89.5 | 2.4 | 0.9 |
| A. Sánchez n 8 | 78.3 | 2 | 1.6 |
| R. Malinovskyi n 8 | 64.5 | 1.7 | 0.5 |
| C. Ünder n 8 | 85.9 | 1.6 | 0.9 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vítinha n 8 | 62.4 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| D. Payet n 8 | 26 | 0 | 0.9 |
| A. Sánchez n 8 | 78.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| C. Ünder n 8 | 85.9 | 0.1 | 0.3 |
| R. Malinovskyi n 8 | 64.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| V. Rongier n 8 | 87.5 | 2.6 |
| Samuel Gigot n 8 | 76.6 | 2.3 |
| S. Kolašinac n 8 | 75.8 | 2.2 |
| J. Veretout n 8 | 76 | 2.1 |
| R. Malinovskyi n 8 | 64.5 | 1.9 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Pau López n 8 | 90 | 3 |
Strasbourg
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I. Sissoko n 8 | 62.9 | 2.7 | 1.1 | — |
| C. Dagba n 8 | 50.1 | 2.2 | 0.9 | — |
| M. Le Marchand n 8 | 71.5 | 1.9 | 0.5 | — |
| F. Guilbert n 8 | 73.6 | 1.8 | 1.2 | — |
| E. Sobol n 8 | 61.9 | 1.6 | 1.1 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| H. Diallo n 8 | 72.6 | 2.5 | 1.2 |
| Kévin Gameiro n 8 | 74.8 | 1.4 | 0.6 |
| M. Sanson n 8 | 54.6 | 1.2 | 0.6 |
| J. Aholou n 8 | 43.9 | 1 | 0.5 |
| G. Nyamsi n 8 | 82.9 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| H. Diallo n 8 | 72.6 | 0.6 | 0 |
| I. Doukouré n 8 | 85.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| E. Sobol n 8 | 61.9 | 0 | 0.2 |
| M. Sanson n 8 | 54.6 | 0.2 | 0 |
| M. Sels n 8 | 90.6 | 0 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Dimitri Liénard n 8 | 69.3 | 3.7 |
| C. Dagba n 8 | 50.1 | 3.4 |
| L. Perrin n 8 | 69.4 | 2.9 |
| I. Doukouré n 8 | 85.5 | 2.5 |
| I. Sissoko n 8 | 62.9 | 2.5 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Sels n 8 | 90.6 | 2.9 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Marseille | Strasbourg | |
|---|---|---|
| 41% | Possession | 59% |
| 1.56 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.18 |
| 7 | Shots | 24 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 9 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 9 |
| 3 | Shots inside the box | 15 |
| 1 | Corners | 8 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 6 | Fouls | 15 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 6 | Saves | 2 |
| 348 | Passes | 496 |
| 72% | Pass accuracy | 82% |
Marseille player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pau López | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| C. Mbemba | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| J. Clauss | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 |
| V. Rongier | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| J. Veretout | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Nuno Tavares | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5.9 |
| C. Ünder | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 |
| R. Malinovskyi | 81 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.3 |
| A. Sánchez | 81 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.9 |
| S. Kolašinac | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| L. Balerdi | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | R | 5.9 |
| Samuel Gigot sub | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| E. Bailly sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| M. Guendouzi sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Strasbourg player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Sels | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| A. Djiku | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | Y | 6.9 |
| F. Guilbert | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.7 |
| J. Aholou | 90 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8.3 |
| Dimitri Liénard | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 7.5 |
| H. Diallo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| C. Dagba | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.6 |
| T. Delaine | 67 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | Y | 6.6 |
| Kévin Gameiro | 66 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| M. Sanson | 61 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 |
| G. Nyamsi | 52 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.3 |
| I. Sissoko sub | 38 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Sanjin Prcić sub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| L. Mothiba sub | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| E. Sobol sub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.3 |
| H. Diarra sub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Marseille v Strasbourg — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2022-10-29 Strasbourg 2–2 Marseille
- 2022-05-21 Marseille 4–0 Strasbourg
- 2021-12-12 Strasbourg 0–2 Marseille
- 2021-04-30 Marseille 1–1 Strasbourg
- 2020-11-06 Strasbourg 0–1 Marseille
- 2020-01-29 Marseille 3–1 Strasbourg
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Marseille and Strasbourg?
- In their last 6 meetings, Marseille won 4, Strasbourg won 0 and there were 2 draws, averaging 2.83 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Marseille and Strasbourg?
- Recent form — Marseille 3W 1D 1L; Strasbourg 2W 1D 2L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.