Nuno Tavares Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Lazio

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: Lazio · Position: Defender · Born: 26 Jan 2000 (age 26) · Nationality: Portugal.

Next: Napoli v Lazio · Serie A · Sun 8 Nov, 11:30 GMT · Napoli allow 16.4 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

Nuno Tavares (Lazio, defender) has 1 goal and 3 assists in 12 appearances in 2026/27 (725 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Serie A: 2.40, higher than 81% of 95 defenders. Started 9 of 12. Next: Napoli v Lazio, Sun 8 Nov, 11:30 GMT.

Key Facts

Figures as of

Nuno Tavares has 10 appearances and 712 minutes in Serie A 2026/27 as a defender for Lazio.

Tavares’s TACTIX Impact runs at 4.3 per match over 10 appearances in Serie A matches, the 94th percentile of 420 qualifying Serie A players.

In 8 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, Nuno Tavares had a tackle (all competitions).

Nuno Tavares (Lazio) averages a TACTIX Impact of 3.6 per match across 12 appearances, and has one goal and three assists in 12 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 1 November 2026).

3.6
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 12 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Nuno Tavares is a defender at Lazio, with 10 appearances and 712 minutes in Serie A 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 4.3 per match across 10 appearances in Serie A matches, the 94th percentile of 420 qualifying Serie A players. Nuno Tavares has started 9 of 12 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 60 minutes. That is 79% of the Serie A minutes available to him (712 of 900 across 10 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 1.87 tackles per 90 at home (386 minutes) against 2.92 away (339 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 95 Serie A defenders with 360+ minutes: 0.00 cards per 90 — fewer than 84% and 2.40 tackles per 90 — higher than 81%. Blocks per 90 is up from 0.06 last season (1493 minutes in Serie A) to 0.25 in 2026/27. Nuno Tavares recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Defenders, Serie A 2026/27 (n = 95): Dribbling (elite, 96th percentile) and Creation (elite, 95th percentile).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.7, 1.0, 3.0, 7.6, 7.1 — trending down, averaging 4.5 against a season figure of 3.6. For Portugal this season: two appearances in UEFA Nations League — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile. Next up: Napoli v Lazio, Sun 8 Nov, 11:30 GMT (Serie A). Napoli allow 16.4 shots per game over their last 8.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Serie A 2026/27 (n = 95): Álex Jiménez, Giovanni Di Lorenzo and João Mário (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2026/27 · All Competitions

12
Apps
1
Goals
3
Assists
725
Minutes
0
Yellow
0
Red

Started 9 of 12 appearances, 3 from the bench · 60 minutes per appearance · 79% of the Serie A minutes available (712 of 900).

Serie A only: 10 apps · 4.3 Impact per match in 2026/27. See the Serie A Impact leaderboard.

Nuno Tavares Stats per 90 · Serie A 2026/27, defender

StatNuno Tavaresvs defendersLast season
Tacklesper 902.40higher than 81%1.81
Interceptionsper 900.51higher than 6%1.09
Blocksper 900.25higher than 27%0.06
Duels wonper 905.31higher than 80%5.18
Duel win rate53.2%higher than 40%55.8%
Fouls committedper 900.88fewer than 58%1.21
Cardsper 900.00fewer than 84%0.30
Passesper 9061.94higher than 79%53.95
Pass accuracy84.1%higher than 33%86.4%

Per 90 minutes over 712 minutes in Serie A 2026/27. Ranked against 95 Serie A defenders with 360+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 1493 minutes.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-09-07 to 2026-11-01, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Shooting 2026/27

Nuno Tavares has taken 12 shots worth 0.75 non-penalty xG in Serie A in 2026/27 and scored one non-penalty goal — +0.25 on what the chances were worth. Nuno Tavares has set up 14 shots for teammates, worth 1.65 xA.

12
Shots
0.75
Non-penalty xG
0.06
xG a shot
1
Non-penalty goals
+0.25
np goals − npxG
9.6%
npxG from set pieces
1.65
xA
14
Key passes

Shot data: Understat; TACTIX holds 12 shots for this player in 2026/27, over five matches, to 25 October. STALE: no new shot data for more than a week.

Profile Radar · Serie A 2026/27, defender

Nuno Tavares — radar against Defenders, Serie A 2026/27 (n = 95)ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

Nuno Tavares · Defenders, Serie A 2026/27 (n = 95) median

AxisNuno TavaresMedianPct
Shootingshots p901.01on target 37.5%0.5691st
Scoringgoals p900.130.0079th
Creationkey passes + assists p902.280.5195th
Passingpasses p9061.94accuracy 84.1%47.7979th
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p901.14success 47.4%0.2196th
Duelsduels won p905.31win rate 53.2%4.2680th
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p903.163.4035th
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)0.881.1227th

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 712 minutes in Serie A 2026/27. Cohort: 95 players with 360+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.

For Portugal · national team · 2026/27

CompetitionAppsGoalsAssistsImpact
UEFA Nations League2000.0

International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.

Where That Sits in Serie A

Serie A 2026/27: this player is in the 94th percentile of 420 qualifying players by Impact per match.-0.17.1

4.3 per match — 94th percentile of 420 qualifying Serie A players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsTkl+Int/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Lazio10132.911.904.3
2026/27Portugal national team200––0.0
2025/26Lazio28013.011.092.5
2024/25Lazio29092.751.853.9
2024/25Portugal national team100––0.2
2023/24Nottingham Forest11002.740.681.8
2022/23Marseille27502.450.863.9
2021/22Arsenal28122.260.832.2
2020/21Benfica6002.931.863.1
2019/20Benfica3012.331.002.9

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2026-11-01v Cagliari5500001406.33.7Match →
2026-10-27@ Sassuolo6300001106.21Match →
2026-10-24v Parma90001031073Match →
2026-10-18@ Juventus9001003307.77.6Match →
2026-10-11v Monza7510211107.97.1Match →
2026-10-04Portugal v Norway sub10000000–0
2026-09-24Portugal v Wales sub1200000006.30
2026-09-19@ Venezia8401001307.45.6Match →
2026-09-12v AC Milan9000001206.92.8Match →
2026-09-07@ Udinese90001121075Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Tackles 1.87 at home (386 min), 2.92 away (339 min); Interceptions 0.47 at home (386 min), 0.53 away (339 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

Nuno Tavares: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 5 on 2026-09-07 to 3.7 on 2026-11-01.2026-09-072026-11-01

TACTIX Model: Nuno Tavares’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for Nuno Tavares’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tackles does Nuno Tavares average per 90?
Nuno Tavares averages 2.40 tackles per 90 minutes in Serie A 2026/27 (712 minutes) — higher than 81% of 95 Serie A defenders with 360+ minutes.
How many goals and assists does Nuno Tavares have this season?
This season Nuno Tavares has 1 goal and 3 assists in 12 appearances (725 minutes played).
Does Nuno Tavares start every game?
Nuno Tavares started 9 of 12 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 60 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
How often does Nuno Tavares get booked?
Nuno Tavares was booked in 0 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 0 yellow and 0 red this season.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.