Monaco v Saint Etienne result
Team pages: Monaco · Saint Etienne · Head-to-head
Monaco 1–0 Saint Etienne — Monaco won this Ligue 1 match.
The result
Monaco beat Saint Etienne 1–0 at Stade Louis II in Ligue 1 on Saturday 17 August. Monaco have scored in 11 consecutive matches in all competitions.
The goals
Monaco led 1–0 at half-time. The goals — Monaco: Takumi Minamino (28’, assisted by Vanderson).
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) agree with the result: Monaco 1.96, Saint Etienne 0.45, from 17 shots to 11 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
C. Turpin showed two yellow cards — against 3.4 yellows a game across the last 11 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Monaco: B. Embolo (90+5’); Saint Etienne: M. Nzuzi (67’).
What it changes
Monaco have won their last four matches in all competitions. Monaco have kept a clean sheet in their last three matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Vanderson (Monaco) 8.4, Lamine Camara (Monaco) 6.0 and Takumi Minamino (Monaco) 5.4 led the match.
Next up
Monaco next host SC Freiburg on 22 October 2026.
Saint Etienne next host Nantes on 24 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Monaco: Monaco v SC Freiburg, Thursday 22 October — the preview. Next for Saint Etienne: Saint Etienne v Nantes, Saturday 24 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Monaco 1–0 Saint Etienne · Ligue 1
- Venue: Stade Louis II · Monaco
- Referee: C. Turpin
- Head-to-head (last 6): Monaco 3 · draws 1 · Saint Etienne 2 · 3.17 goals/game
- Recent form: Monaco 4W 0D 1L · Saint Etienne 2W 2D 1L
Monaco 1–0 Saint Etienne (Ligue 1): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 8 May 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 2 June 2024. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Monaco for / against | Line | Saint Etienne for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 2.63 for · 0.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.63 for · 1 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.25 for · 4 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 7.8 for · 4.4 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Shots | 15.63 for · 11.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 20.4 for · 11 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 6.25 for · 3.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 6.6 for · 3.4 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 11.63 for · 14 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 14.6 for · 14 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.13 for · 1.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.2 for · 2.6 against n 5 Last 5 |
Referee: C. Turpin — 3.36 yellow cards a game, 0.09 red cards, 23 fouls over 11 matches (1.64 to the home side, 1.73 to the away side).
Monaco
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edan Diop n 8 | 16.5 | 4.1 | 2 | — |
| B. Embolo n 8 | 33.8 | 2.7 | 3.7 | — |
| Vanderson n 8 | 81.1 | 2.5 | 0.4 | — |
| M. Coulibaly n 5 | 24.2 | 2.2 | 1.5 | — |
| M. Camara n 8 | 48.6 | 2.1 | 2.1 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| W. Ben Yedder n 8 | 77.5 | 2.5 | 1.3 |
| B. Embolo n 8 | 33.8 | 2.3 | 1.7 |
| T. Minamino n 8 | 74.6 | 1.8 | 0.9 |
| F. Balogun n 8 | 49.3 | 1.8 | 1.1 |
| Y. Fofana n 8 | 77.1 | 1.6 | 0.7 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| F. Balogun n 8 | 49.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| E. Ben Seghir n 8 | 39.1 | 0.6 | 0.3 |
| Caio Henrique n 8 | 67.4 | 0 | 0.8 |
| W. Ben Yedder n 8 | 77.5 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
| T. Minamino n 8 | 74.6 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Edan Diop n 8 | 16.5 | 5.5 |
| M. Coulibaly n 5 | 24.2 | 5.2 |
| S. Magassa n 8 | 29.9 | 4.5 |
| Vanderson n 8 | 81.1 | 4 |
| I. Jakobs n 8 | 68.5 | 3.9 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| R. Majecki n 8 | 90 | 3.1 |
Saint Etienne
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Fomba n 8 | 24.9 | 4.1 | 0.9 | — |
| I. Sissoko n 8 | 86.3 | 3.3 | 2.5 | — |
| Y. Maçon n 8 | 71.3 | 2.7 | 0.8 | — |
| T. Monconduit n 8 | 55 | 2.3 | 1.6 | — |
| A. Moueffek n 8 | 72.1 | 2.2 | 0.9 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| I. Wadji n 8 | 53.9 | 4.2 | 1.9 |
| I. Sissoko n 8 | 86.3 | 3.7 | 2.2 |
| N. Mbuku n 8 | 37.4 | 2.4 | 0.6 |
| I. Cardona n 8 | 85.4 | 2 | 0.9 |
| M. Cafaro n 8 | 72.8 | 2 | 1.2 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Cafaro n 8 | 72.8 | 0.2 | 0.8 |
| I. Cardona n 8 | 85.4 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
| I. Wadji n 8 | 53.9 | 0.6 | 0 |
| I. Sissoko n 8 | 86.3 | 0.5 | 0 |
| A. Moueffek n 8 | 72.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| B. Bouchouari n 8 | 43.8 | 4.4 |
| L. Pétrot n 8 | 61.3 | 3.3 |
| D. Appiah n 8 | 56.8 | 3 |
| M. Rivera n 8 | 41.4 | 3 |
| Y. Maçon n 8 | 71.3 | 2.7 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| E. Green n 8 | 81 | 2.2 |
| G. Larsonneur n 8 | 93.8 | 2 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Monaco | Saint Etienne | |
|---|---|---|
| 62% | Possession | 38% |
| 1.96 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.45 |
| 17 | Shots | 11 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 7 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 14 | Shots inside the box | 5 |
| 5 | Corners | 4 |
| 2 | Offsides | 3 |
| 13 | Fouls | 14 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 4 | Saves | 5 |
| 483 | Passes | 288 |
| 84% | Pass accuracy | 72% |
Monaco player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. Köhn | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| Vanderson | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 8.5 |
| T. Kehrer | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.2 |
| M. Salisu | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 |
| I. Jakobs | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| T. Minamino | 90 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| L. Camara | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 7.9 |
| B. Embolo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | Y | 6.9 |
| E. Ben Seghir | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| D. Zakaria | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| F. Balogun | 69 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| M. Akliouche sub | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| S. Magassa sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.2 |
| G. Ilenikhena sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
Saint Etienne player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Larsonneur | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| B. Owusu | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 |
| D. Batubinsika | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Y. Abdelhamid | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Z. Davitashvili | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| M. Amougou | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| I. Sissoko | 86 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| M. Nzuzi | 81 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | 6.7 |
| F. Tardieu | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| B. Old | 68 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| M. Cafaro | 68 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 |
| A. Aiki sub | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| A. Boakye sub | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 |
| J. Othman sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| K. Pedro sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| L. Fomba sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Monaco v Saint Etienne — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2022-04-23 Saint Etienne 1–4 Monaco
- 2021-09-22 Monaco 3–1 Saint Etienne
- 2021-03-19 Saint Etienne 0–4 Monaco
- 2020-12-23 Monaco 2–2 Saint Etienne
- 2020-01-28 Monaco 0–1 Saint Etienne
- 2019-11-03 Saint Etienne 1–0 Monaco
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Monaco and Saint Etienne?
- In their last 6 meetings, Monaco won 3, Saint Etienne won 2 and there was 1 draw, averaging 3.17 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Monaco and Saint Etienne?
- Recent form — Monaco 4W 0D 1L; Saint Etienne 2W 2D 1L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.