Strasbourg v Monaco result
Team pages: Strasbourg · Monaco · Head-to-head
The model’s pre-match pick
Strasbourg 5–4 Monaco — Strasbourg won this Ligue 1 match. TACTIX’s pre-match model pick was Home or Draw.
What xG said
xG said Strasbourg: 2.12 to 1.46 in expected goals, from 16 shots to 21, ahead on xG from the 33rd minute (per-shot expected goals for this match).
The result
Strasbourg beat Monaco 5–4 at Stade de la Meinau in Ligue 1 on Sunday 17 May.
The goals
Strasbourg came from behind: Monaco led 3–1 at half-time. The goals TACTIX’s match events name — Monaco: Lamine Camara (10’; 42’, assisted by S. Adingra) and Ansu Fati (45’, assisted by Aladji Bamba); Strasbourg: M. Godo (34’, assisted by J. Enciso; 84’, assisted by Diego Moreira), an own goal by Ismaël Doukouré (55’), Diego Moreira (58’, assisted by J. Enciso) and Sebastian Nanasi (61’, assisted by Diego Moreira; 72’, assisted by J. Enciso).
Discipline
B. Bastien showed three yellow cards — against 3.2 yellows a game across the last 12 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Strasbourg: Tyrese Noubissie (69’); Monaco: Christian Mawissa Elebi (31’) and Lamine Camara (51’).
What it changes
Strasbourg stay eighth after this result (34 league matches played). Strasbourg have scored 58 goals, the sixth-most of the 18 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 34 games, ranked per game). Strasbourg have conceded 47 goals, the eighth-fewest of the 18 clubs.
Monaco stay seventh after this result (34 league matches played). Monaco have scored 60 goals, the fourth-most of the 18 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 34 games, ranked per game). Monaco have conceded 54 goals, the fourth-most of the 18 clubs.
With nine goals it was the highest-scoring match of round 34, across eight matches. Strasbourg are unbeaten in their last three matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Diego Moreira (Strasbourg) 12.4, J. Enciso (Strasbourg) 12.4 and M. Godo (Strasbourg) 11.3 led the match.
What the model said
The model’s free pick, Strasbourg or the draw, a Bronze-tier call, landed — graded in the live track record, misses included. Bronze-tier calls in this market have landed 76.6% of the time in the last 90 days (1305 of 1703).
Next up
Strasbourg next host Stade Brestois 29 on 21 November 2026.
Monaco next travel to Le Mans on 8 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Strasbourg: Strasbourg v Stade Brestois 29, Saturday 21 November — the preview. Next for Monaco: Le Mans v Monaco, Sunday 8 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Strasbourg 5–4 Monaco · Ligue 1
- Venue: Stade de la Meinau · Strasbourg
- Referee: B. Bastien
- Model coverage: 246 markets priced for this fixture
- Head-to-head (last 6): Strasbourg 1 · draws 1 · Monaco 4 · 2.83 goals/game
- Recent form: Strasbourg 1W 1D 3L · Monaco 1W 2D 2L
Strasbourg 5–4 Monaco (Ligue 1): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across 246 markets, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 13 May 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Strasbourg for / against | Line | Monaco for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 0.88 for · 1.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5our book | 1.63 for · 1.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 3.88 for · 5.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 5.88 for · 4.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 10.88 for · 17.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 12.75 for · 13.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 3.25 for · 6.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4.5 for · 4.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 10.75 for · 12.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 13.13 for · 9.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.88 for · 2.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.75 for · 1.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: B. Bastien — 3.17 yellow cards a game, 0 red cards, 23.42 fouls over 12 matches.
The referee's home and away split · Pro
Create free account Try Pro for £1.00 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Strasbourg
Strasbourg Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Penders | 51 | 894549 min | 1593.1 /90 | 591.2 /90 | 10 /90 |
| K. Johnsson | 2 | 70140 min | 21.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Penders n 8 | 90 | 4.5 |
Strasbourg Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I. Doukouré | 41 | 823375 min | 381 /90 | 371 /90 | 230.6 /90 | 1413.8 /90 | 330.9 /90 | 70.2 /90 |
| L. Høgsberg | 36 | 822957 min | 391.2 /90 | 250.8 /90 | 310.9 /90 | 1023.1 /90 | 290.9 /90 | 40.1 /90 |
| B. Chilwell | 34 | 772602 min | 381.3 /90 | 331.1 /90 | 120.4 /90 | 1003.5 /90 | 281 /90 | 50.2 /90 |
| A. Omobamidele | 34 | 702394 min | 150.6 /90 | 321.2 /90 | 200.8 /90 | 762.9 /90 | 250.9 /90 | 70.3 /90 |
| G. Doué | 33 | 832729 min | 591.9 /90 | 361.2 /90 | 100.3 /90 | 1866.1 /90 | 551.8 /90 | 70.2 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Penders n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.4 | — |
| S. El Mourabet n 8 | 71.4 | 0.8 | 1.3 | J. Teze |
| V. Barco n 8 | 82.6 | 1 | 2.5 | J. Teze |
| I. Doukouré n 8 | 84.5 | 0.9 | 0.9 | T. Kehrer |
| A. Ouattara n 8 | 74.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | T. Kehrer |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| S. El Mourabet n 8 | 71.4 | 3.3 |
| V. Barco n 8 | 82.6 | 2.6 |
| I. Doukouré n 8 | 84.5 | 0.9 |
| A. Ouattara n 8 | 74.6 | 0.8 |
| J. Enciso n 8 | 71 | 0.5 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Strasbourg Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Panichelli | 39 | 752938 min | 200.6 /90 | 40.1 /90 | 822.5 /90 | 471.4 /90 | 351.1 /90 | 170.5 /90 |
| S. Amo-Ameyaw | 32 | 521671 min | 20.1 /90 | 40.2 /90 | 201.1 /90 | 90.5 /90 | 191 /90 | 442.4 /90 |
| E. Emegha | 16 | 55887 min | 80.8 /90 | 20.2 /90 | 252.5 /90 | 151.5 /90 | 60.6 /90 | 30.3 /90 |
| D. Fofana | 5 | 38189 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 31.4 /90 | 10.5 /90 | 10.5 /90 | 21 /90 |
| D. Bakwa | 5 | 34169 min | 10.5 /90 | 21.1 /90 | 21.1 /90 | 21.1 /90 | 73.7 /90 | 105.3 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Penders n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| S. El Mourabet n 8 | 71.4 | 0.3 | 0 |
| V. Barco n 8 | 82.6 | 1 | 0.7 |
| I. Doukouré n 8 | 84.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| A. Ouattara n 8 | 74.6 | 1.1 | 0.5 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Penders n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| S. El Mourabet n 8 | 71.4 | 0 | 0 |
| V. Barco n 8 | 82.6 | 0.3 | 0 |
| I. Doukouré n 8 | 84.5 | 0 | 0.1 |
| A. Ouattara n 8 | 74.6 | 0.2 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Monaco
Monaco Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. Köhn | 28 | 902508 min | 873.1 /90 | 481.7 /90 | 10 /90 |
| L. Hrádecký | 18 | 891609 min | 533 /90 | 251.4 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| P. Köhn n 8 | 90 | 3.9 |
| L. Hrádecký n 8 | 90 | 2.8 |
Monaco Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Kehrer | 38 | 863282 min | 852.3 /90 | 441.2 /90 | 330.9 /90 | 2135.8 /90 | 320.9 /90 | 100.3 /90 |
| Caio Henrique | 33 | 762521 min | 451.6 /90 | 260.9 /90 | 110.4 /90 | 993.5 /90 | 160.6 /90 | 30.1 /90 |
| Vanderson | 22 | 581278 min | 453.2 /90 | 322.3 /90 | 40.3 /90 | 835.8 /90 | 282 /90 | 50.4 /90 |
| C. Mawissa Elebi | 20 | 641273 min | 342.4 /90 | 201.4 /90 | 90.6 /90 | 876.2 /90 | 120.8 /90 | 50.4 /90 |
| K. Ouattara | 19 | 701330 min | 372.5 /90 | 201.4 /90 | 20.1 /90 | 815.5 /90 | 271.8 /90 | 40.3 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Akliouche n 8 | 75.6 | 1.8 | 1.3 | — |
| J. Teze n 8 | 80.6 | 0.8 | 0.1 | V. Barco |
| F. Balogun n 8 | 85.1 | 2 | 1.2 | — |
| T. Kehrer n 8 | 86.1 | 0.8 | 0.8 | A. Ouattara |
| A. Golovin n 8 | 64.5 | 1.2 | 1.4 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Akliouche n 8 | 75.6 | 0.7 |
| J. Teze n 8 | 80.6 | 1.5 |
| F. Balogun n 8 | 85.1 | 0 |
| T. Kehrer n 8 | 86.1 | 3.1 |
| A. Golovin n 8 | 64.5 | 1.2 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Monaco Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F. Balogun | 42 | 763175 min | 190.5 /90 | 40.1 /90 | 882.5 /90 | 481.4 /90 | 300.9 /90 | 170.5 /90 |
| Ansu Fati | 27 | 451209 min | 110.8 /90 | 00 /90 | 322.4 /90 | 231.7 /90 | 201.5 /90 | 171.3 /90 |
| M. Biereth | 26 | 501310 min | 50.3 /90 | 20.1 /90 | 171.2 /90 | 110.8 /90 | 171.2 /90 | 30.2 /90 |
| G. Ilenikhena | 11 | 34372 min | 10.2 /90 | 00 /90 | 122.9 /90 | 51.2 /90 | 20.5 /90 | 10.2 /90 |
| Paris Josua Brunner | 3 | 3089 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 11 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Akliouche n 8 | 75.6 | 1.8 | 1 |
| J. Teze n 8 | 80.6 | 0.6 | 0.4 |
| F. Balogun n 8 | 85.1 | 2.2 | 1.2 |
| T. Kehrer n 8 | 86.1 | 0.1 | 0 |
| A. Golovin n 8 | 64.5 | 1.7 | 1.4 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Akliouche n 8 | 75.6 | 0.1 | 0.4 |
| J. Teze n 8 | 80.6 | 0.1 | 0.3 |
| F. Balogun n 8 | 85.1 | 0.8 | 0 |
| T. Kehrer n 8 | 86.1 | 0 | 0 |
| A. Golovin n 8 | 64.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The next free picks, by email
The pick on this page was published before kick-off and graded afterwards. The daily email carries the next ones at 07:30 UK, each with its tier’s settled record, misses included. One click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Strasbourg | Monaco | |
|---|---|---|
| 40% | Possession | 60% |
| 1.50 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.13 |
| 15 | Shots | 21 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 8 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 8 |
| 9 | Shots inside the box | 10 |
| 4 | Corners | 6 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 7 | Fouls | 11 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 6 | Saves | 2 |
| 384 | Passes | 568 |
| 83% | Pass accuracy | 86% |
Strasbourg Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Penders | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| G. Doué | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.6 |
| A. Omobamidele | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| I. Doukouré | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.5 |
| A. Ouattara | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| S. El Mourabet | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Diego Moreira | 90 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 |
| M. Godo | 90 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8.9 |
| J. Enciso | 90 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 8.9 |
| Sebastian Nanasi | 89 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 |
| V. Barco | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Tyrese Noubissie sub | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | 6.3 |
| L. Høgsberg sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Monaco Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Hrádecký | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 |
| Wout Felix Lina Faes | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| C. Mawissa Elebi | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | 5.6 |
| D. Zakaria | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| L. Camara | 90 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | Y | 8.9 |
| Ansu Fati | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| S. Adingra | 76 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| F. Balogun | 76 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| J. Teze | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 |
| M. Akliouche | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| T. Kehrer | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| A. Bamba sub | 69 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7.2 |
| I. Toure sub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| M. Coulibaly sub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 |
| M. Biereth sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Paris Josua Brunner sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Strasbourg v Monaco — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2026-02-05 Strasbourg 3–1 Monaco
- 2025-08-31 Monaco 3–2 Strasbourg
- 2025-04-19 Monaco 0–0 Strasbourg
- 2024-11-09 Strasbourg 1–3 Monaco
- 2024-03-10 Strasbourg 0–1 Monaco
- 2023-08-20 Monaco 3–0 Strasbourg
Shot Map and Expected Goals
Strasbourg 2.12 xG from 16 shots, Monaco 1.46 from 21. Every mark is one shot, placed where it was taken and sized by the chance it had of becoming a goal. Filled marks with a white ring are goals.
| Team | Shots | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strasbourg | 16 | 5 | 2.12 |
| Monaco | 21 | 3 | 1.46 |
Shot locations and expected-goals values from per-shot data. Per-shot tables, situation and shot-type breakdowns are part of TACTIX Pro.
Expected Goals Race
At half-time, xG was level: Strasbourg 0.87, Monaco 0.55. At full time, Strasbourg led on xG, 2.12 to 1.46. The widest gap was 1.29 xG to Strasbourg, in the 71st minute.
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What was the model’s pick for Strasbourg v Monaco?
- TACTIX’s free model pick for Strasbourg v Monaco was Home or Draw.
- What is the head-to-head record between Strasbourg and Monaco?
- In their last 6 meetings, Strasbourg won 1, Monaco won 4 and there was 1 draw, averaging 2.83 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Strasbourg and Monaco?
- Recent form — Strasbourg 1W 1D 3L; Monaco 1W 2D 2L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.