PAUReims

PAU v Reims prediction

Ligue 2 · · Nouste Camp

Updated · refreshed continuously

TACTIX’s free model pick for PAU v Reims, Ligue 2 on Fri, 15 Jan 2027 19:00 GMT posts shortly before kick-off. Form, head-to-head and league standing for both sides are below.

Match preview, in numbers

The match

PAU host Reims in Ligue 2 on Friday 15 January (kick-off 19:00 UK).

The key numbers

Both teams scored in 12 of Reims’s last 15 results in all competitions (80%).

Form and the table

Eight of PAU’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (53%). Both teams scored in nine of PAU’s last 15 results in all competitions (60%). At home, PAU have three wins, one draw and four defeats in their last 8 home matches in all competitions — 1.25 points per game, scoring 1.13 and conceding 1.38. PAU have scored 16 goals, the ninth-most (shared) of the 18 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 12 games). PAU have conceded 13 goals, the fifth-fewest of the 18 clubs.

Eight of Reims’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (53%). Away from home, Reims have two wins, four draws and one defeat in their last 7 away matches in all competitions — 1.43 points per game, scoring 1.43 and conceding 1.00. Reims have scored 24 goals, the second-most of the 18 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 12 games). Reims have conceded 15 goals, the sixth-fewest (shared) of the 18 clubs.

PAU (fifth) and Reims (fourth) are one point apart, 2026/27 so far. TACTIX’s Glicko-2 team ratings have Reims the stronger side, 130 rating points above PAU (Reims 1650, PAU 1520, after at least 84 rated matches each).

Head-to-head

The most recent meeting, on 9 May 2026, finished Reims 5–3 PAU.

Team news

Predicted PAU XI (5-3-2): B. Maubleu, G. Paquiez, A. Briançon, M. Tourraine, A. Bamba, T. Pouilly, C. Fall, J. Benet, L. Rajot, H. Benali, B. Leye — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, H. Benali (4.1 per match over 11 appearances, three goals) and J. Benet (4.1 per match over 11 appearances, one goal and three assists) have been PAU’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for PAU (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), H. Benali averages 1.7 shots per 90 over 859 minutes, with a shot in seven of the last 10 appearances. J. Benet averages 1.8 key passes per 90 over 930 minutes, with a key pass in 10 of the last 10 appearances.

Predicted Reims XI (4-2-3-1): T. Hülsmann, D. Guindo, S. Kotto, N. Ahouonon, J. Mambuku, T. Leoni, M. Daramy, Y. Fofana, C. Kouranfal, J. Patrick, S. Soumano — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Y. Fofana (6.8 per match over 12 appearances, 11 goals and two assists) and A. Tia (4.3 per match over seven appearances, one goal) have been Reims’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Reims (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Y. Fofana averages 1.2 key passes per 90 over 1019 minutes, with a key pass in seven of the last 10 appearances. A. Tia averages 0.8 key passes per 90 over 544 minutes, with a key pass in two of the last seven appearances.

Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.

The Numbers

  • Kick-off: · Ligue 2 · Nouste Camp
  • Head-to-head (last 2): PAU 1 · draws 0 · Reims 1 · 5 goals/game
  • Recent form: PAU 4W 0D 1L · Reims 2W 2D 1L

PAU v Reims (Ligue 2): the key numbers are on this page — and TACTIX’s live, market-by-market track record is one click away (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →

Key Stats

1.63 / 1.75
Goals
against 1.13 / 1.25 · 4 of the last 5 over 2.5
over 8 matches
4 / 3.88
Corners
against 3.88 / 4.88 · 1 of the last 5 over 9.5
over 8 matches
5.5 / 4.75
Shots on target
against 3.63 / 4.25 · 2 of the last 5 over 8.5
over 8 matches
2.75 / 1.75
Cards
against 3 / 1.5 · 5 of the last 5 over 3.5
over 8 matches

Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 7 November 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.

Per game, last 8 played matches, friendlies left out, to 7 November 2026. Goals in a match that went to extra time count at the 90-minute score; its other figures are left out. Bars: for (mint) against (amber), scaled to the larger figure in the row. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
Per gamePAU for / againstLineReims for / against
Goals scored
1.63 for · 1.13 against n 8
2.5standard
1.75 for · 1.25 against n 8
Corners won
4 for · 3.88 against n 8
9.5standard
3.88 for · 4.88 against n 8
Shots
14 for · 11.63 against n 8
19.5standard
11.5 for · 14.63 against n 8
Shots on target
5.5 for · 3.63 against n 8
8.5standard
4.75 for · 4.25 against n 8
Fouls committed
16.75 for · 17.25 against n 8
21.5standard
13.38 for · 15.38 against n 8
Cards shown
2.75 for · 3 against n 8
3.5standard
1.75 for · 1.5 against n 8

PAU

PAU Goalkeeper

PAU — Goalkeeper: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsSavesGoals concededPenalties saved
B. Maubleu12901080 min363 /9070.6 /9000 /90
PAU — Goalkeeper saves: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for PAU before kick-off, to 7 November 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 2+, lower cell 3+.
PlayerMinsSaves 2+3+
B. Maubleu n 890
2.57/5

PAU Defensive

PAU — Defensive: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsTacklesInterceptionsBlocksDuels wonFouls committedYellow cards
G. Paquiez12841012 min100.9 /9090.8 /9050.4 /90393.5 /90181.6 /9040.4 /90
T. Pouilly1084835 min202.2 /90171.8 /9010.1 /90333.6 /9080.9 /9010.1 /90
A. Bamba1081812 min80.9 /90121.3 /9010.1 /90293.2 /90111.2 /9040.4 /90
A. Briançon975671 min70.9 /9060.8 /9030.4 /90344.6 /9060.8 /9020.3 /90
A. Abdallah858465 min71.4 /9061.2 /9000 /90142.7 /9081.5 /9030.6 /90
See more players · Pro

Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+

PAU — Discipline: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for PAU before kick-off, to 7 November 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsFouls committed 1+2+Fouls won 1+2+Likely duel
B. Maubleu n 890
00/0
0.42/1
—
G. Paquiez n 890
1.88/4
1.56/4
—
C. Fall n 880.4
1.36/3
1.36/2
—
J. Benet n 884
1.68/3
1.35/2
—
H. Benali n 880.9
2.68/6
3.27/6
—
See more players · Pro
PAU — Tackles: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for PAU before kick-off, to 7 November 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsTackles 1+2+
G. Paquiez n 890
0.94/2
C. Fall n 880.4
2.18/3
J. Benet n 884
1.97/4
H. Benali n 880.9
2.17/4
L. Rajot n 862.5
1.34/2
See more players · Pro

PAU Attacking

PAU — Attacking: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsGoalsAssistsShotsShots on targetKey passesDribbles completed
H. Benali1178859 min30.3 /9000 /90161.7 /9070.7 /90171.8 /90131.4 /90
B. Leye967599 min30.5 /9010.2 /90203 /90101.5 /9060.9 /9030.5 /90
J. Sebas744305 min00 /9020.6 /9072.1 /9020.6 /9030.9 /9030.9 /90
B. Leye546232 min31.2 /9000 /90124.7 /9051.9 /9010.4 /9000 /90
A. Lefebvre538190 min00 /9000 /9031.4 /9010.5 /9020.9 /9000 /90
See more players · Pro
PAU — Shooting: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for PAU before kick-off, to 7 November 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsShots 1+2+Shots on target 1+2+
B. Maubleu n 890
00/0
00/0
G. Paquiez n 890
0.32/0
0.11/0
C. Fall n 880.4
1.77/3
15/2
J. Benet n 884
0.94/1
0.52/1
H. Benali n 880.9
2.27/4
14/2
See more players · Pro
PAU — Goalscoring: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for PAU before kick-off, to 7 November 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsGoals 1+2+Assists 1+2+
B. Maubleu n 890
00/0
00/0
G. Paquiez n 890
00/0
00/0
C. Fall n 880.4
0.42/1
00/0
J. Benet n 884
0.11/0
0.43/0
H. Benali n 880.9
0.43/0
00/0
See more players · Pro

Reims

Reims Goalkeeper

Reims — Goalkeeper: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsSavesGoals concededPenalties saved
T. Hülsmann12901080 min342.8 /9050.4 /9010.1 /90
Reims — Goalkeeper saves: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Reims before kick-off, to 7 November 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 2+, lower cell 3+.
PlayerMinsSaves 2+3+
T. Hülsmann n 890
2.98/5

Reims Defensive

Reims — Defensive: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsTacklesInterceptionsBlocksDuels wonFouls committedYellow cards
D. Guindo12901080 min272.3 /90141.2 /9010.1 /90534.4 /90171.4 /9030.3 /90
N. Ahouonon12901080 min141.2 /90161.3 /9040.3 /90534.4 /9080.7 /9030.3 /90
S. Kotto12901080 min90.8 /90151.3 /9060.5 /90534.4 /90100.8 /9010.1 /90
J. Mambuku1177848 min101.1 /90121.3 /9020.2 /90384 /9091 /9000 /90
John Otomewo636214 min72.9 /9083.4 /9000 /90114.6 /9052.1 /9020.8 /90
See more players · Pro
Reims — Discipline: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Reims before kick-off, to 7 November 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsFouls committed 1+2+Fouls won 1+2+Likely duel
D. Guindo n 890
1.35/4
0.95/1
—
S. Kotto n 890
0.95/2
1.67/4
—
N. Ahouonon n 890
0.32/0
16/2
—
T. Hülsmann n 890
00/0
0.43/0
—
Y. Fofana n 888.6
0.85/1
0.95/2
—
See more players · Pro
Reims — Tackles: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Reims before kick-off, to 7 November 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsTackles 1+2+
D. Guindo n 890
2.17/6
N. Ahouonon n 890
1.35/3
S. Kotto n 890
0.63/1
Y. Fofana n 888.6
1.44/4
T. Leoni n 884.8
2.47/6
See more players · Pro

Reims Attacking

Reims — Attacking: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsGoalsAssistsShotsShots on targetKey passesDribbles completed
S. Soumano1254650 min20.3 /9010.1 /90121.7 /9040.6 /9060.8 /9030.4 /90
Y. El Kachati1043430 min20.4 /9010.2 /9091.9 /9071.5 /9010.2 /9040.8 /90
A. Gadou544220 min10.4 /9020.8 /9031.2 /9010.4 /9020.8 /9031.2 /90
Quentin Paris42497 min10.9 /9000 /9021.9 /9021.9 /9021.9 /9043.7 /90
T. Diarrassouba32781 min00 /9000 /9022.2 /9022.2 /9000 /9000 /90
See more players · Pro
Reims — Shooting: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Reims before kick-off, to 7 November 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsShots 1+2+Shots on target 1+2+
N. Ahouonon n 890
0.95/2
0.31/1
D. Guindo n 890
0.54/0
0.32/0
S. Kotto n 890
0.43/0
0.11/0
T. Hülsmann n 890
00/0
00/0
Y. Fofana n 888.6
3.67/7
1.77/4
See more players · Pro
Reims — Goalscoring: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Reims before kick-off, to 7 November 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsGoals 1+2+Assists 1+2+
D. Guindo n 890
0.11/0
0.11/0
T. Hülsmann n 890
00/0
00/0
S. Kotto n 890
00/0
00/0
N. Ahouonon n 890
00/0
00/0
Y. Fofana n 888.6
1.17/2
0.32/0
See more players · Pro

The day’s free picks, by email

Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.

Form, Head-to-Head & Standings

The numbers behind PAU v Reims — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)

Recent form
PAUWWWWL
Last 5: 4W 0D 1L · 2 scored / 1.4 conceded per game
ReimsDWDWL
Last 5: 2W 2D 1L · 1.8 scored / 1.2 conceded per game
Head-to-head last 2
PAU 1 · 0 draws · Reims 1 · 5 goals/game
  • 2026-05-09 Reims 5–3 PAU
  • 2025-08-25 PAU 2–0 Reims
League standing · 2026/27
PAU#5 pos20 pts12 pl+3 GD
Reims#4 pos21 pts12 pl+9 GD
Goals per game
PAU scored1.33
Reims scored2
PAU conceded1.08
Reims conceded1.25

See the full prediction

Pro members unlock every market for this match — result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards and player props — plus advanced & key match statistics, expected goals and value against the bookmakers.

Expected goals (xG)
Pro
Win probability & value
Pro
Try Pro for £1

then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between PAU and Reims?
In their last 2 meetings, PAU won 1, Reims won 1 and there were 0 draws, averaging 5 goals per game.
What is the recent form of PAU and Reims?
Recent form — PAU 4W 0D 1L; Reims 2W 2D 1L.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Share this prediction: X · Facebook · WhatsApp · Telegram

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Unlock all predictions, advanced stats & the model v the market with ProTry Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+