A. Modiba 2023/24 Stats
Played for Mamelodi Sundowns in 2023/24 · Position: Defender.
A. Modiba (Mamelodi Sundowns, defender) had 0 goals and 1 assist in 8 appearances in 2023/24 (664 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in CAF Champions League: 1.88. Started 7 of 8.
Key Facts
Figures as of
A. Modiba has two appearances and 96 minutes in CAF Champions League 2023/24 as a defender for Mamelodi Sundowns.
Modiba’s TACTIX Impact runs at 0.9 per match over two appearances in CAF Champions League matches, the fourth percentile of 68 qualifying CAF Champions League players.
In 5 of the last 8 appearances that recorded it, A. Modiba had a shot (all competitions).
A. Modiba (Mamelodi Sundowns) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.7 per match across eight appearances, and scored zero goals and one assist in eight appearances in 2023/24 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 14 October 2025).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 8 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
A. Modiba is a defender at Mamelodi Sundowns, with two appearances and 96 minutes in CAF Champions League 2023/24. TACTIX Impact: 0.9 per match across two appearances in CAF Champions League matches, the fourth percentile of 68 qualifying CAF Champions League players. A. Modiba has started 7 of eight appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions), averaging 83 minutes. That is 9% of the CAF Champions League minutes available to him (96 of 1080 across 12 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 1.76 tackles per 90 in 2023/24 (664 minutes) versus 2.11 across every season on record (2937 minutes).
By the numbers
A. Modiba recorded a shot in 5 of the last 8 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.6, 2.3, 4.9, 1.4, 2.6 — broadly level, averaging 2.8 against a season figure of 2.7. Discipline: two yellow cards in eight appearances in 2023/24, and 4.69 fouls per 90 in CAF Champions League. For South Africa this season: six appearances, one assist in World Cup - Qualification Africa and Africa Cup of Nations — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile.
Season 2023/24 · All Competitions
Started 7 of 8 appearances, 1 from the bench · 83 minutes per appearance · 9% of the CAF Champions League minutes available (96 of 1080).
Against his career: 1.76 tackles per 90 in 2023/24 (664 minutes) · 2.11 across every season on record (2937 minutes).
CAF Champions League only: 2 apps · 0.9 Impact per match in 2023/24. See the CAF Champions League Impact leaderboard.
A. Modiba Stats per 90 · CAF Champions League 2023/24, defender
| Stat | A. Modiba | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.88 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.94 | — |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.00 | — |
| Duels wonper 90 | 4.69 | — |
| Duel win rate | 33.3% | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 4.69 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.94 | — |
| Passesper 90 | 56.25 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 76.7% | — |
Per 90 minutes over 96 minutes in CAF Champions League 2023/24. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 8 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle4 of 8
- 2+ tackles3 of 8
- 1+ foul committed4 of 8
- 1+ shot5 of 8
- Booked2 of 8
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-02-07 to 2025-10-14, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · CAF Champions League 2023/24, defender
No cohort has been computed for CAF Champions League 2023/24 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | A. Modiba | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 3.75on target 25.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 56.25accuracy 76.7% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.94success 100.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.69win rate 33.3% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.81 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 5.63 | — | — |
For South Africa · national team · 2023/24
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Cup - Qualification Africa | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2.8 |
| Africa Cup of Nations | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.
Where That Sits in CAF Champions League
0.9 per match — 4th percentile of 68 qualifying CAF Champions League players (4+ apps), 2023/24. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | South Africa national team | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3.24 | 0.51 | 2.9 |
| 2025/26 | Mamelodi Sundowns | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3.26 | 2.57 | 3.8 |
| 2025/26 | South Africa national team | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3.33 | 2.42 | 3.1 |
| 2024/25 | Mamelodi Sundowns | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.48 | 0.99 | 2.5 |
| 2023/24 | Mamelodi Sundowns | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.81 | 0.00 | 0.9 |
| 2023/24 | South Africa national team | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2.38 | 1.27 | 3.4 |
| 2022/23 | Mamelodi Sundowns | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3.58 | 1.69 | 4.2 |
| 2021/22 | Mamelodi Sundowns | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.1 |
| 2020/21 | Mamelodi Sundowns | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3.72 | 2.23 | 4.7 |
Game Log · Last 8 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-14 | South Africa v Rwanda | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 2.6 | |
| 2025-10-10 | Zimbabwe v South Africa | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 2.3 | |
| 2025-09-05 | Lesotho v South Africa | 94 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 4.9 | |
| 2024-06-11 | South Africa v Zimbabwe | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 1.4 | |
| 2024-06-07 | Nigeria v South Africa | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6.9 | 2.6 | ||
| 2024-04-26 | v ES Tunis sub | 26 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | -0.7 | ||
| 2024-02-24 | @ Nouadhibou | 70 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 2.4 | |
| 2024-02-07 | Nigeria v South Africa | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 7.2 | 6.4 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Impact Trend · Last 8 Matches
2023/24 is complete — this page is A. Modiba’s record for that season. See A. Modiba’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does A. Modiba average per 90?
- A. Modiba averages 1.88 tackles per 90 minutes in CAF Champions League 2023/24 (96 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did A. Modiba have in 2023/24?
- In 2023/24 A. Modiba had 0 goals and 1 assist in 8 appearances (664 minutes played).
- Did A. Modiba start regularly in 2023/24?
- A. Modiba started 7 of 8 appearances in 2023/24, averaging 83 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was A. Modiba’s TACTIX Impact in 2023/24?
- A. Modiba averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.7 per match across 8 appearances in 2023/24 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.