A. Najar 2023 Stats
Played for DC United in 2023 · Position: Defender.
A. Najar (DC United, defender) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 21 appearances in 2023 (1112 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Major League Soccer: 2.35. Started 12 of 21.
Key Facts
Figures as of
A. Najar has a TACTIX Impact of 2.8 per match across 21 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 69th percentile of 623 qualifying Major League Soccer players.
Najar has three yellow cards in 21 appearances in 2023.
A. Najar (DC United) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.8 per match across 21 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 7 October 2023).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 21 appearances in 2023 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
A. Najar is a defender at DC United, with 21 appearances and 1112 minutes in Major League Soccer 2023. TACTIX Impact: 2.8 per match across 21 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 69th percentile of 623 qualifying Major League Soccer players. A. Najar has started 12 of 21 appearances in 2023 (all competitions), averaging 53 minutes. That is 36% of the Major League Soccer minutes available to him (1112 of 3060 across 34 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 3.02 tackles per 90 at home (597 minutes) against 1.57 away (515 minutes), all competitions 2023. Against his career: 2.35 tackles per 90 in 2023 (1112 minutes) versus 1.72 across every season on record (8176 minutes).
By the numbers
Fouls committed per 90 is up from 0.57 last season (636 minutes in Major League Soccer) to 1.29 in 2023.
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 8.3, 2.0, 0.0, 1.1, 0.2 — trending up, averaging 2.3 against a season figure of 2.8. Discipline: three yellow cards in 21 appearances in 2023, and 1.29 fouls per 90 in Major League Soccer.
Season 2023 · All Competitions
Started 12 of 21 appearances, 9 from the bench · 53 minutes per appearance · 36% of the Major League Soccer minutes available (1112 of 3060).
Against his career: 2.35 tackles per 90 in 2023 (1112 minutes) · 1.72 across every season on record (8176 minutes).
Major League Soccer only: 21 apps · 2.8 Impact per match in 2023. See the Major League Soccer Impact leaderboard.
A. Najar Stats per 90 · Major League Soccer 2023, defender
| Stat | A. Najar | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.35 | — | 1.27 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.38 | — | 3.11 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.24 | — | 0.14 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 7.93 | — | 5.80 |
| Duel win rate | 57.3% | — | 53.9% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.29 | — | 0.57 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.24 | — | 0.00 |
| Passesper 90 | 41.28 | — | 36.79 |
| Pass accuracy | 84.5% | — | 81.5% |
Per 90 minutes over 1112 minutes in Major League Soccer 2023. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 636 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle5 of 10
- 2+ tackles4 of 10
- 1+ foul committed3 of 10
- 1+ shot0 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-07-05 to 2023-10-07, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Major League Soccer 2023, defender
No cohort has been computed for Major League Soccer 2023 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | A. Najar | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.57on target 14.3% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.89 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 41.28accuracy 84.5% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 3.08success 67.9% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 7.93win rate 57.3% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.97 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.54 | — | — |
Where That Sits in Major League Soccer
2.8 per match — 69th percentile of 623 qualifying Major League Soccer players (10+ apps), 2023. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Nashville SC | 40 | 3 | 6 | 2.24 | 1.34 | 2.9 |
| 2026 | Honduras national team | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4.75 | 0.73 | 3.7 |
| 2025 | Nashville SC | 36 | 2 | 7 | 3.36 | 1.33 | 3.9 |
| 2023 | DC United | 21 | 0 | 0 | 3.72 | 0.89 | 2.8 |
| 2022 | DC United | 9 | 0 | 0 | 4.39 | 0.28 | 3.4 |
| 2022 | Honduras national team | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.78 | 1.65 | 4.0 |
| 2021 | DC United | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.00 | 0.75 | 4.8 |
| 2018 | Anderlecht | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4.86 | 0.61 | 1.9 |
| 2017 | Anderlecht | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.8 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10-07 | v New York City FC | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 7.5 | 8.3 | |
| 2023-10-05 | @ Austin | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 | 2 | |
| 2023-10-01 | @ Vancouver Whitecaps sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0 | |
| 2023-09-23 | v New York Red Bulls sub | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.1 | |
| 2023-09-16 | @ Charlotte sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.2 | |
| 2023-09-02 | v Chicago Fire | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.9 | 7 | |
| 2023-08-20 | @ New York Red Bulls sub | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.1 | |
| 2023-07-15 | @ New England Revolution | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 1 | |
| 2023-07-08 | v Inter Miami | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 | 4.6 | |
| 2023-07-05 | @ FC Dallas sub | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.6 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2023 · all competitions: Tackles 3.02 at home (597 min), 1.57 away (515 min); Interceptions 1.66 at home (597 min), 1.05 away (515 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2023 is complete — this page is A. Najar’s record for that season. See A. Najar’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does A. Najar average per 90?
- A. Najar averages 2.35 tackles per 90 minutes in Major League Soccer 2023 (1112 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did A. Najar have in 2023?
- In 2023 A. Najar had 0 goals and 0 assists in 21 appearances (1112 minutes played).
- Did A. Najar start regularly in 2023?
- A. Najar started 12 of 21 appearances in 2023, averaging 53 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was A. Najar’s TACTIX Impact in 2023?
- A. Najar averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.8 per match across 21 appearances in 2023 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.