A. Powell 2023 Stats
Played for FC Cincinnati in 2023 · Position: Defender.
A. Powell (FC Cincinnati, defender) had 0 goals and 1 assist in 27 appearances in 2023 (1189 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Major League Soccer: 2.04. Started 12 of 27.
Key Facts
Figures as of
A. Powell has a TACTIX Impact of 1.7 per match across 27 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 21st percentile of 623 qualifying Major League Soccer players.
Powell had a tackle in 6 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
In 2023, A. Powell has been shown two yellow cards and one red card across 27 appearances.
A. Powell (FC Cincinnati) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.7 per match across 27 appearances, and scored zero goals and one assist in 27 appearances in 2023 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 2 December 2023).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 27 appearances in 2023 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
A. Powell is a defender at FC Cincinnati, with 27 appearances and 1189 minutes in Major League Soccer 2023. TACTIX Impact: 1.7 per match across 27 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 21st percentile of 623 qualifying Major League Soccer players. A. Powell has started 12 of 27 appearances in 2023 (all competitions), averaging 44 minutes. That is 34% of the Major League Soccer minutes available to him (1189 of 3510 across 39 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.82 interceptions per 90 at home (769 minutes) against 1.50 away (420 minutes), all competitions 2023. Against his career: 2.04 tackles per 90 in 2023 (1189 minutes) versus 2.18 across every season on record (4995 minutes).
By the numbers
Blocks per 90 is up from 0.19 last season (486 minutes in Major League Soccer) to 0.53 in 2023. A. Powell recorded a tackle in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.1, 5.0, 6.9, -2.7, 0.5 — trending up, averaging 2.6 against a season figure of 1.7. Discipline: two yellow cards and one red card in 27 appearances in 2023, and 1.06 fouls per 90 in Major League Soccer.
Season 2023 · All Competitions
Started 12 of 27 appearances, 15 from the bench · 44 minutes per appearance · 34% of the Major League Soccer minutes available (1189 of 3510).
Against his career: 2.04 tackles per 90 in 2023 (1189 minutes) · 2.18 across every season on record (4995 minutes).
Major League Soccer only: 27 apps · 1.7 Impact per match in 2023. See the Major League Soccer Impact leaderboard.
A. Powell Stats per 90 · Major League Soccer 2023, defender
| Stat | A. Powell | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.04 | — | 2.04 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.06 | — | 0.56 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.53 | — | 0.19 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 6.28 | — | 4.26 |
| Duel win rate | 56.1% | — | 53.5% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.06 | — | 1.11 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.23 | — | 0.37 |
| Passesper 90 | 32.25 | — | 21.85 |
| Pass accuracy | 76.8% | — | 73.7% |
Per 90 minutes over 1189 minutes in Major League Soccer 2023. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 486 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle6 of 10
- 2+ tackles5 of 10
- 1+ foul committed5 of 10
- 1+ shot3 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-07-08 to 2023-12-02, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Major League Soccer 2023, defender
No cohort has been computed for Major League Soccer 2023 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | A. Powell | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.45on target 33.3% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.76 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 32.25accuracy 76.8% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.91success 50.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 6.28win rate 56.1% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.63 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.29 | — | — |
Where That Sits in Major League Soccer
1.7 per match — 21th percentile of 623 qualifying Major League Soccer players (10+ apps), 2023. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | FC Cincinnati | 19 | 1 | 1 | 4.39 | 0.88 | 1.8 |
| 2025 | FC Cincinnati | 33 | 0 | 3 | 3.59 | 0.42 | 2.0 |
| 2024 | FC Cincinnati | 23 | 0 | 0 | 3.50 | 0.20 | 1.4 |
| 2023 | FC Cincinnati | 27 | 0 | 1 | 3.10 | 0.68 | 1.7 |
| 2022 | FC Cincinnati | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2.59 | 0.37 | 1.8 |
| 2022 | Jamaica national team | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.69 | 0.00 | 4.5 |
| 2018 | Portland Timbers | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2.59 | 1.62 | 3.2 |
| 2017 | Portland Timbers | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.50 | 1.50 | 3.3 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-12-02 | v Columbus Crew | 94 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 3.1 | |
| 2023-11-26 | v Philadelphia Union | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.7 | 5 | |
| 2023-10-22 | v Atlanta United FC | 71 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7.3 | 6.9 | |
| 2023-10-04 | v New York Red Bulls | 88 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.9 | -2.7 | ||
| 2023-09-23 | v Charlotte sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.5 | |
| 2023-09-16 | @ Philadelphia Union sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.2 | |
| 2023-08-20 | @ Columbus Crew | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 | 3.9 | |
| 2023-07-15 | v Nashville SC sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | -0.1 | |
| 2023-07-12 | @ New York Red Bulls | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 | 3.5 | |
| 2023-07-08 | @ Charlotte sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2023 · all competitions: Tackles 2.11 at home (769 min), 1.93 away (420 min); Interceptions 0.82 at home (769 min), 1.50 away (420 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2023 is complete — this page is A. Powell’s record for that season. See A. Powell’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does A. Powell average per 90?
- A. Powell averages 2.04 tackles per 90 minutes in Major League Soccer 2023 (1189 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did A. Powell have in 2023?
- In 2023 A. Powell had 0 goals and 1 assist in 27 appearances (1189 minutes played).
- Did A. Powell start regularly in 2023?
- A. Powell started 12 of 27 appearances in 2023, averaging 44 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was A. Powell’s TACTIX Impact in 2023?
- A. Powell averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.7 per match across 27 appearances in 2023 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.