Ben Thompson
Ben Thompson (Gillingham, midfielder) had 1 goal and 1 assist in 22 appearances in 2021/22 (1720 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in League One: 0.89. Started 19 of 22.
Key facts
As of 30 April 2022: A midfielder for Gillingham, Ben Thompson has 17 appearances (1519 minutes) in League One 2021/22.
As of 30 April 2022: In 2021/22 Ben Thompson has one goal, one assist and 22 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 30 April 2022: Ben Thompson averages 3.9 Impact a match over 17 games in League One matches — 92nd percentile among the 526 League One players who qualify.
Ben Thompson (Gillingham) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.2 per match across 22 appearances, and scored one goal and one assist in 22 appearances in 2021/22 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 30 April 2022).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 22 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Ben Thompson is a midfielder at Gillingham, with 17 appearances and 1519 minutes in League One 2021/22. TACTIX Impact: 3.9 per match across 17 appearances in League One matches, the 92nd percentile of 526 qualifying League One players. Ben Thompson has started 19 of 22 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions), averaging 78 minutes. That is 37% of the League One minutes available to him (1519 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.98 shots per 90 at home (921 minutes) against 0.68 away (799 minutes), all competitions 2021/22. Against his career: 0.63 key passes per 90 in 2021/22 (1720 minutes) versus 0.73 across every season on record (14140 minutes).
By the numbers
Ben Thompson recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.9, 4.2, 5.4, 2.7, 2.7 — broadly level, averaging 3.2 against a season figure of 3.2. Discipline: three yellow cards in 22 appearances in 2021/22, and 1.24 fouls per 90 in League One.
Season 2021/22 · all competitions
Started 19 of 22 appearances, 3 from the bench · 78 minutes per appearance · 37% of the League One minutes available (1519 of 4140).
Against his career: 0.63 key passes per 90 in 2021/22 (1720 minutes) · 0.73 across every season on record (14140 minutes).
League One only: 17 apps · 3.9 Impact per match in 2021/22. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League One Impact leaderboard.
Ben Thompson stats per 90 · League One 2021/22, midfielder
| Stat | Ben Thompson | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 21.15 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 61.9% | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.65 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.89 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.47 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 1.01 | — |
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.84 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.18 | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.24 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.18 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 1519 minutes in League One 2021/22. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot4 of 10
- 1+ shot on target3 of 10
- 1+ tackle8 of 10
- 1+ foul committed9 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2022-03-12 to 2022-04-30, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · League One 2021/22, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for League One 2021/22 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Ben Thompson | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.89on target 53.3% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.06 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.71 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 21.15accuracy 61.9% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.01success 60.7% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 7.47win rate 50.8% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.26 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.42 | — | — |
Where that sits in League One
3.9 per match — 92th percentile of 526 qualifying League One players (10+ apps), 2021/22. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Bromley | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.4 |
| 2025/26 | Bromley | 35 | 8 | 2 | 1.05 | 0.79 | 2.1 |
| 2024/25 | Bromley | 44 | 6 | 2 | 0.36 | 1.02 | 3.4 |
| 2024/25 | Stevenage | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.0 |
| 2023/24 | Stevenage | 30 | 2 | 0 | 0.34 | 0.41 | 1.5 |
| 2022/23 | Peterborough | 28 | 1 | 3 | 0.34 | 1.21 | 1.8 |
| 2021/22 | Gillingham | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0.47 | 0.65 | 3.9 |
| 2021/22 | Millwall | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.45 | 0.9 |
| 2020/21 | Millwall | 34 | 3 | 0 | 0.50 | 0.28 | 2.1 |
| 2019/20 | Millwall | 27 | 1 | 0 | 0.36 | 0.56 | 2.5 |
| 2018/19 | Millwall | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0.98 | 0.80 | 4.6 |
| 2018/19 | Portsmouth | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1.00 | 0.50 | 7.8 |
| 2017/18 | Millwall | 3 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.7 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-04-30 | v Rotherham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6.3 | 0.9 | Match → | |
| 2022-04-23 | @ Portsmouth | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | 4.2 | Match → |
| 2022-04-18 | v Fleetwood Town | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7.2 | 5.4 | Match → |
| 2022-04-15 | @ Cheltenham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.7 | Match → |
| 2022-04-09 | v Wycombe | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.7 | Match → |
| 2022-04-02 | @ Sunderland | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7.3 | 6.9 | Match → |
| 2022-03-26 | @ Accrington ST | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.9 | Match → | |
| 2022-03-19 | v Sheffield Wednesday | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 3.3 | Match → |
| 2022-03-15 | @ Charlton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.7 | Match → |
| 2022-03-12 | @ Doncaster | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 7.3 | 5.9 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2021/22 · all competitions: Key passes 0.59 at home (921 min), 0.68 away (799 min); Shots 0.98 at home (921 min), 0.68 away (799 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2021/22 is complete — this page is Ben Thompson’s record for that season. See Ben Thompson’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Ben Thompson average per 90?
- Ben Thompson averages 0.89 shots per 90 minutes in League One 2021/22 (1519 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Ben Thompson have in 2021/22?
- In 2021/22 Ben Thompson had 1 goal and 1 assist in 22 appearances (1720 minutes played).
- Did Ben Thompson start regularly in 2021/22?
- Ben Thompson started 19 of 22 appearances in 2021/22, averaging 78 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Ben Thompson’s TACTIX Impact in 2021/22?
- Ben Thompson averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.2 per match across 22 appearances in 2021/22 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.