C. Goodwin
Next: Sydney v Adelaide United · A-League · Sun 25 Oct, 04:00 GMT · Sydney allow 12.4 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
C. Goodwin (Adelaide United, midfielder) has 3 goals and 4 assists in 19 appearances in 2025/26 (1262 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in A-League Men: 0.81, higher than 50% of 103 midfielders. Started 16 of 19. Next: Sydney v Adelaide United, Sun 25 Oct, 04:00 GMT.
Key facts
As of 15 October 2026: C. Goodwin is a midfielder at Adelaide United, with 18 appearances and 1217 minutes in A-League Men 2025/26.
As of 15 October 2026: In 2025/26 C. Goodwin has three goals, four assists and 19 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 15 October 2026: Ranked in the 47th percentile of 223 qualifying A-League Men players, C. Goodwin’s Impact runs at 2.5 per match (18 appearances in A-League Men matches).
C. Goodwin: averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.4 per match across 19 appearances; has three goals and four assists in 19 appearances in 2025/26. TACTIX publishes the full rating methodology and updates it from settled matches (15 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 19 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
C. Goodwin is a midfielder at Adelaide United, with 18 appearances and 1217 minutes in A-League Men 2025/26. TACTIX Impact: 2.5 per match across 18 appearances in A-League Men matches, the 47th percentile of 223 qualifying A-League Men players. C. Goodwin has started 16 of 19 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions), averaging 66 minutes. That is 48% of the A-League Men minutes available to him (1217 of 2520 across 28 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 2.62 key passes per 90 at home (619 minutes) against 1.96 away (643 minutes), all competitions 2025/26.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 103 A-League Men midfielders with 450+ minutes: 2.29 key passes per 90 — higher than 94%.
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Midfielders, A-League Men 2025/26 (n = 103): Creation (elite, 94th percentile) and Scoring (strong, 75th percentile). Lower on the radar: Defending (sixth percentile) and Duels (12th percentile), against 103 Midfielders, A-League Men 2025/26 (n = 103).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 4.8, 2.1, -1.1, 3.6, 0.9 — trending up, averaging 2.1 against a season figure of 2.4. Discipline: four yellow cards in 19 appearances in 2025/26, and 1.63 fouls per 90 in A-League Men. For Australia this season: one appearance in Friendlies — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile. Next up: Sydney v Adelaide United, Sun 25 Oct, 04:00 GMT (A-League). Sydney allow 12.4 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, A-League Men 2025/26 (n = 103): A. Kuen, T. Lawrence and Lachlan Bayliss (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2025/26 · all competitions
Started 16 of 19 appearances, 3 from the bench · 66 minutes per appearance · 48% of the A-League Men minutes available (1217 of 2520).
A-League Men only: 18 apps · 2.5 Impact per match in 2025/26. See the A-League Men Impact leaderboard.
C. Goodwin stats per 90 · A-League Men 2025/26, midfielder
| Stat | C. Goodwin | vs midfielders |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 33.87 | higher than 34% |
| Pass accuracy | 82.1% | higher than 61% |
| Key passesper 90 | 2.29 | higher than 94% |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.81 | higher than 50% |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.52 | higher than 66% |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.74 | higher than 55% |
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.81 | higher than 8% |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.22 | higher than 7% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.63 | fewer than 20% |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.30 | fewer than 20% |
Per 90 minutes over 1217 minutes in A-League Men 2025/26. Ranked against 103 A-League Men midfielders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot4 of 10
- 1+ shot on target4 of 10
- 1+ tackle3 of 10
- 1+ foul committed6 of 10
- Scored2 of 10
- Assisted2 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-01-04 to 2026-10-15, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · A-League Men 2025/26, midfielder
C. Goodwin · Midfielders, A-League Men 2025/26 (n = 103) median
| Axis | C. Goodwin | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.81on target 63.6% | 0.82 | 50th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.22 | 0.10 | 75th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 2.59 | 1.10 | 94th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 33.87accuracy 82.1% | 39.88 | 34th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.74success 55.6% | 0.68 | 55th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.18win rate 42.6% | 4.93 | 12th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.04 | 3.18 | 6th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.92 | 1.28 | 83rd |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1217 minutes in A-League Men 2025/26. Cohort: 103 players with 450+ minutes.
For Australia · national team · 2025/26
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.
Where that sits in A-League Men
2.5 per match — 47th percentile of 223 qualifying A-League Men players (10+ apps), 2025/26. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Adelaide United | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | – | 4.8 |
| 2025/26 | Adelaide United | 18 | 3 | 4 | 0.52 | 2.29 | 2.5 |
| 2025/26 | Australia national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.4 |
| 2023/24 | Al Wehda Club | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | -0.6 |
| 2023/24 | Australia national team | 1 | 1 | 1 | – | – | 6.8 |
| 2022/23 | Adelaide United | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 2.0 |
| 2020/21 | Abha | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.46 | 2.46 | 2.7 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | @ BG Pathum United2026/27 | 85 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | 4.8 | Match → |
| 2026-05-15 | v Auckland sub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.1 | Match → |
| 2026-05-09 | @ Auckland sub | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | -1.1 | Match → | |
| 2026-04-26 | @ Melbourne City sub | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 3.6 | Match → |
| 2026-02-08 | v Newcastle Jets | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.9 | Match → |
| 2026-01-30 | v Macarthur | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.7 | Match → |
| 2026-01-24 | @ Brisbane Roar | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.9 | Match → |
| 2026-01-17 | v Melbourne Victory | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.9 | 6.9 | Match → |
| 2026-01-11 | @ Wellington Phoenix | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.3 | 2.7 | Match → | |
| 2026-01-04 | v Central Coast Mariners | 70 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 2.5 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2025/26 · all competitions: Key passes 2.62 at home (619 min), 1.96 away (643 min); Shots 0.87 at home (619 min), 0.70 away (643 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
TACTIX model: C. Goodwin’s match projections
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does C. Goodwin average per 90?
- C. Goodwin averages 0.81 shots per 90 minutes in A-League Men 2025/26 (1217 minutes) — higher than 50% of 103 A-League Men midfielders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does C. Goodwin have this season?
- This season C. Goodwin has 3 goals and 4 assists in 19 appearances (1262 minutes played).
- Does C. Goodwin start every game?
- C. Goodwin started 16 of 19 appearances in 2025/26, averaging 66 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does C. Goodwin get booked?
- C. Goodwin was booked in 2 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 4 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.