D. Edelman 2024 Stats
Played for New York Red Bulls in 2024 · Position: Midfielder.
D. Edelman (New York Red Bulls, midfielder) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 37 appearances in 2024 (3114 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Major League Soccer: 0.24. Started 35 of 37.
Key Facts
Figures as of
D. Edelman has 36 appearances and 3018 minutes in Major League Soccer 2024 as a midfielder for New York Red Bulls.
Edelman’s TACTIX Impact runs at 2.3 per match over 36 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 44th percentile of 598 qualifying Major League Soccer players.
In 2024, D. Edelman has been shown 10 yellow cards and one red card across 37 appearances.
D. Edelman (New York Red Bulls) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.4 per match across 37 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 7 December 2024).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 37 appearances in 2024 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
D. Edelman is a midfielder at New York Red Bulls, with 36 appearances and 3018 minutes in Major League Soccer 2024. TACTIX Impact: 2.3 per match across 36 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 44th percentile of 598 qualifying Major League Soccer players. D. Edelman has started 35 of 37 appearances in 2024 (all competitions), averaging 84 minutes. That is 84% of the Major League Soccer minutes available to him (3018 of 3600 across 40 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.38 shots per 90 at home (1423 minutes) against 0.16 away (1691 minutes), all competitions 2024. Against his career: 0.87 key passes per 90 in 2024 (3114 minutes) versus 0.75 across every season on record (10188 minutes).
By the numbers
Cards per 90 is up from 0.22 last season (2035 minutes in Major League Soccer) to 0.33 in 2024.
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.5, 1.8, 1.5, 2.7, 1.7 — broadly level, averaging 1.8 against a season figure of 2.4. Discipline: 10 yellow cards and one red card in 37 appearances in 2024, and 1.01 fouls per 90 in Major League Soccer.
Season 2024 · All Competitions
Started 35 of 37 appearances, 2 from the bench · 84 minutes per appearance · 84% of the Major League Soccer minutes available (3018 of 3600).
Against his career: 0.87 key passes per 90 in 2024 (3114 minutes) · 0.75 across every season on record (10188 minutes).
Major League Soccer only: 36 apps · 2.3 Impact per match in 2024. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Major League Soccer Impact leaderboard.
D. Edelman Stats per 90 · Major League Soccer 2024, midfielder
| Stat | D. Edelman | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 49.32 | — | 45.02 |
| Pass accuracy | 83.3% | — | 77.0% |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.89 | — | 0.80 |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.24 | — | 0.22 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.06 | — | 0.09 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.39 | — | 0.27 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.37 | — | 2.26 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.16 | — | 1.33 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.01 | — | 1.11 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.33 | — | 0.22 |
Per 90 minutes over 3018 minutes in Major League Soccer 2024. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 2035 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot2 of 10
- 1+ shot on target0 of 10
- 1+ tackle4 of 10
- 1+ foul committed3 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-09-21 to 2024-12-07, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Major League Soccer 2024, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for Major League Soccer 2024 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | D. Edelman | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.24on target 25.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.89 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 49.32accuracy 83.3% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.39success 72.2% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.17win rate 53.0% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.04 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.34 | — | — |
Where That Sits in Major League Soccer
2.3 per match — 44th percentile of 598 qualifying Major League Soccer players (10+ apps), 2024. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | St. Louis City | 32 | 5 | 3 | 0.21 | 0.93 | 3.3 |
| 2025 | New York Red Bulls | 27 | 1 | 1 | 0.17 | 0.38 | 2.7 |
| 2024 | New York Red Bulls | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.87 | 2.4 |
| 2023 | New York Red Bulls | 26 | 1 | 1 | 0.08 | 0.80 | 3.2 |
| 2022 | New York Red Bulls | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 3.7 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-07 | @ Los Angeles Galaxy | 84 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.5 | Match → |
| 2024-12-01 | @ Orlando City SC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.8 | Match → |
| 2024-11-23 | @ New York City FC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.9 | 1.5 | Match → | |
| 2024-11-03 | v Columbus Crew | 104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2.7 | Match → |
| 2024-10-29 | @ Columbus Crew | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.7 | Match → |
| 2024-10-20 | v Columbus Crew | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 2.2 | Match → |
| 2024-10-05 | @ Atlanta United FC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.6 | 3 | Match → |
| 2024-10-02 | @ Toronto FC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.4 | Match → |
| 2024-09-28 | v New York City FC | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 1.4 | Match → |
| 2024-09-21 | v Atlanta United FC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2.6 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2024 · all competitions: Key passes 0.82 at home (1423 min), 0.90 away (1691 min); Shots 0.38 at home (1423 min), 0.16 away (1691 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2024 is complete — this page is D. Edelman’s record for that season. See D. Edelman’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does D. Edelman average per 90?
- D. Edelman averages 0.24 shots per 90 minutes in Major League Soccer 2024 (3018 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did D. Edelman have in 2024?
- In 2024 D. Edelman had 0 goals and 0 assists in 37 appearances (3114 minutes played).
- Did D. Edelman start regularly in 2024?
- D. Edelman started 35 of 37 appearances in 2024, averaging 84 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was D. Edelman’s TACTIX Impact in 2024?
- D. Edelman averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.4 per match across 37 appearances in 2024 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.