D. Yankov Stats
Club: CF Montreal · Position: Midfielder.
D. Yankov (CF Montreal, midfielder) has 2 goals and 1 assist in 22 appearances in 2024 (760 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Major League Soccer: 1.23. Started 6 of 22.
Key Facts
Figures as of
D. Yankov has 21 appearances and 732 minutes in Major League Soccer 2024 as a midfielder for CF Montreal.
Yankov’s TACTIX Impact runs at 1.2 per match over 21 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 10th percentile of 598 qualifying Major League Soccer players.
In 2024, D. Yankov has been shown four yellow cards across 22 appearances.
D. Yankov (CF Montreal) averages a TACTIX Impact of 1.2 per match across 22 appearances, and has two goals and one assist in 22 appearances in 2024 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 26 April 2025).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 22 appearances in 2024 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
D. Yankov is a midfielder at CF Montreal, with 21 appearances and 732 minutes in Major League Soccer 2024. TACTIX Impact: 1.2 per match across 21 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 10th percentile of 598 qualifying Major League Soccer players. D. Yankov has started 6 of 22 appearances in 2024 (all competitions), averaging 35 minutes. That is 23% of the Major League Soccer minutes available to him (732 of 3150 across 35 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.39 key passes per 90 at home (324 minutes) against 1.03 away (436 minutes), all competitions 2024.
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.6, 0.4, 0.4, 0.0, 0.8 — broadly level, averaging 0.4 against a season figure of 1.2. Discipline: four yellow cards in 22 appearances in 2024, and 1.35 fouls per 90 in Major League Soccer.
Season 2024 · All Competitions
Started 6 of 22 appearances, 16 from the bench · 35 minutes per appearance · 23% of the Major League Soccer minutes available (732 of 3150).
Major League Soccer only: 21 apps · 1.2 Impact per match in 2024. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Major League Soccer Impact leaderboard.
D. Yankov Stats per 90 · Major League Soccer 2024, midfielder
| Stat | D. Yankov | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 26.19 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 81.2% | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.11 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.23 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.86 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.98 | — |
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.48 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.25 | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.35 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.49 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 732 minutes in Major League Soccer 2024. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot4 of 10
- 1+ shot on target2 of 10
- 1+ tackle2 of 10
- 1+ foul committed3 of 10
- Scored1 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-06-29 to 2025-04-26, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Major League Soccer 2024, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for Major League Soccer 2024 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | D. Yankov | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.23on target 70.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.25 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.23 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 26.19accuracy 81.2% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.98success 33.3% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.32win rate 29.7% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.72 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.84 | — | — |
Where That Sits in Major League Soccer
1.2 per match — 10th percentile of 598 qualifying Major League Soccer players (10+ apps), 2024. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CF Montreal | 3 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.4 |
| 2024 | CF Montreal | 22 | 2 | 1 | 0.83 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| 2023 | Ludogorets | 3 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.8 |
| 2023 | Bulgaria national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.1 |
| 2022 | Ludogorets | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.5 |
| 2022 | Bulgaria national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.0 |
| 2021 | Ludogorets | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.46 | 1.15 | 2.7 |
| 2020 | Ludogorets | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.27 | 0.81 | 2.9 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-26 | @ New York Red Bulls2025 sub | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.6 | Match → |
| 2025-03-30 | @ Chicago Fire2025 sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.4 | Match → |
| 2025-03-09 | @ Vancouver Whitecaps2025 sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.4 | Match → |
| 2024-09-21 | v Chicago Fire sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | Match → |
| 2024-09-18 | @ New England Revolution sub | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.8 | Match → |
| 2024-09-14 | v Charlotte sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0 | Match → |
| 2024-08-09 | @ Philadelphia Union sub | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.5 | |
| 2024-07-06 | v Vancouver Whitecaps | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.8 | Match → |
| 2024-07-03 | @ New York City FC sub | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.9 | Match → |
| 2024-06-29 | v Philadelphia Union sub | 14 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 4.3 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2024 · all competitions: Key passes 1.39 at home (324 min), 1.03 away (436 min); Shots 1.67 at home (324 min), 1.03 away (436 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: D. Yankov’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does D. Yankov average per 90?
- D. Yankov averages 1.23 shots per 90 minutes in Major League Soccer 2024 (732 minutes).
- How many goals and assists does D. Yankov have this season?
- This season D. Yankov has 2 goals and 1 assist in 22 appearances (760 minutes played).
- Does D. Yankov start every game?
- D. Yankov started 6 of 22 appearances in 2024, averaging 35 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does D. Yankov get booked?
- D. Yankov was booked in 0 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 4 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.