D. Yapi 2023 Stats
Played for Colorado Rapids in 2023 · Position: Forward.
D. Yapi (Colorado Rapids, forward) had 0 goals and 1 assist in 20 appearances in 2023 (890 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Major League Soccer: 0.91. Started 8 of 20.
Key Facts
Figures as of
D. Yapi has a TACTIX Impact of 1.4 per match across 20 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 13th percentile of 623 qualifying Major League Soccer players.
Yapi has three yellow cards in 20 appearances in 2023.
D. Yapi (Colorado Rapids) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.4 per match across 20 appearances, and scored zero goals and one assist in 20 appearances in 2023 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 22 October 2023).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 20 appearances in 2023 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
D. Yapi is a forward at Colorado Rapids, with 20 appearances and 890 minutes in Major League Soccer 2023. TACTIX Impact: 1.4 per match across 20 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 13th percentile of 623 qualifying Major League Soccer players. D. Yapi has started 8 of 20 appearances in 2023 (all competitions), averaging 45 minutes. That is 29% of the Major League Soccer minutes available to him (890 of 3060 across 34 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.35 shots on target per 90 at home (513 minutes) against 0.48 away (377 minutes), all competitions 2023. Against his career: 0.91 shots per 90 in 2023 (890 minutes) versus 1.35 across every season on record (4995 minutes).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.7, -1.1, 1.3, 1.0, 1.7 — trending down, averaging 0.7 against a season figure of 1.4. Discipline: three yellow cards in 20 appearances in 2023.
Season 2023 · All Competitions
Started 8 of 20 appearances, 12 from the bench · 45 minutes per appearance · 29% of the Major League Soccer minutes available (890 of 3060).
Against his career: 0.91 shots per 90 in 2023 (890 minutes) · 1.35 across every season on record (4995 minutes).
Major League Soccer only: 20 apps · 1.4 Impact per match in 2023. See the Major League Soccer Impact leaderboard.
D. Yapi Stats per 90 · Major League Soccer 2023, forward
| Stat | D. Yapi | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Goalsper 90 | 0.00 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.91 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.40 | — |
| Shot accuracy | 44.4% | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.01 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 1.82 | — |
| Fouls wonper 90 | 1.42 | — |
| Offsidesper 90 | 0.40 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 890 minutes in Major League Soccer 2023. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot4 of 10
- 2+ shots0 of 10
- 1+ shot on target2 of 10
- 1+ foul won5 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-06-10 to 2023-10-22, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Major League Soccer 2023, forward
No cohort has been computed for Major League Soccer 2023 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | D. Yapi | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.91on target 44.4% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.11 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 16.69accuracy 65.5% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.82success 45.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 6.57win rate 37.4% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.42 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.93 | — | — |
Where That Sits in Major League Soccer
1.4 per match — 13th percentile of 623 qualifying Major League Soccer players (10+ apps), 2023. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Colorado Rapids | 32 | 5 | 2 | 0.63 | 0.92 | 1.8 |
| 2025 | Colorado Rapids | 32 | 8 | 2 | 0.90 | 0.96 | 2.6 |
| 2024 | Colorado Rapids | 33 | 2 | 1 | 0.44 | 0.77 | 1.0 |
| 2023 | Colorado Rapids | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0.40 | 1.01 | 1.4 |
| 2022 | Colorado Rapids | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.9 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10-22 | v Real Salt Lake sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.7 | |
| 2023-10-01 | v Austin sub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | -1.1 | ||
| 2023-09-21 | v Seattle Sounders sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.3 | |
| 2023-08-24 | @ Los Angeles FC sub | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | 1 | |
| 2023-07-16 | v Houston Dynamo | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 1.7 | |
| 2023-07-13 | v Portland Timbers | 85 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.8 | |
| 2023-07-09 | v FC Dallas | 82 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 | 2.6 | |
| 2023-07-02 | @ St. Louis City sub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.7 | |
| 2023-06-25 | v Los Angeles Galaxy sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.2 | |
| 2023-06-10 | @ Orlando City SC sub | 19 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6.7 | 0.2 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2023 · all competitions: Shots 0.88 at home (513 min), 0.95 away (377 min); Shots on target 0.35 at home (513 min), 0.48 away (377 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2023 is complete — this page is D. Yapi’s record for that season. See D. Yapi’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does D. Yapi average per 90?
- D. Yapi averages 0.91 shots per 90 minutes in Major League Soccer 2023 (890 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did D. Yapi have in 2023?
- In 2023 D. Yapi had 0 goals and 1 assist in 20 appearances (890 minutes played).
- Did D. Yapi start regularly in 2023?
- D. Yapi started 8 of 20 appearances in 2023, averaging 45 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was D. Yapi’s TACTIX Impact in 2023?
- D. Yapi averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.4 per match across 20 appearances in 2023 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.