Diego Castro 2017/18 Stats
Played for Perth Glory in 2017/18 · Position: Midfielder.
Diego Castro (Perth Glory, midfielder) had 7 goals and 5 assists in 17 appearances in 2017/18 (1513 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in A-League Men: 2.97. Started 17 of 17.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Diego Castro has a TACTIX Impact of 6.5 per match across 17 appearances in A-League Men matches, the 98th percentile of 123 qualifying A-League Men players.
Castro had a shot in 10 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
In 2017/18, Diego Castro has been shown three yellow cards across 17 appearances.
Diego Castro (Perth Glory) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 6.5 per match across 17 appearances, and scored seven goals and five assists in 17 appearances in 2017/18 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 6 April 2018).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 17 appearances in 2017/18 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Diego Castro is a midfielder at Perth Glory, with 17 appearances and 1513 minutes in A-League Men 2017/18. TACTIX Impact: 6.5 per match across 17 appearances in A-League Men matches, the 98th percentile of 123 qualifying A-League Men players. Diego Castro has started 17 of 17 appearances in 2017/18 (all competitions), averaging 89 minutes. That is 62% of the A-League Men minutes available to him (1513 of 2430 across 27 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 2.62 key passes per 90 in 2017/18 (1513 minutes) versus 2.75 across every season on record (2590 minutes).
By the numbers
Diego Castro recorded a shot in 10 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 6.9, 7.0, 3.4, 4.8, 6.5 — trending up, averaging 5.7 against a season figure of 6.5. Discipline: three yellow cards in 17 appearances in 2017/18, and 1.07 fouls per 90 in A-League Men.
Season 2017/18 · All Competitions
Started 17 of 17 appearances · 89 minutes per appearance · 62% of the A-League Men minutes available (1513 of 2430).
Against his career: 2.62 key passes per 90 in 2017/18 (1513 minutes) · 2.75 across every season on record (2590 minutes).
A-League Men only: 17 apps · 6.5 Impact per match in 2017/18. See the A-League Men Impact leaderboard.
Diego Castro Stats per 90 · A-League Men 2017/18, midfielder
| Stat | Diego Castro | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 37.89 | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 2.62 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 2.97 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.95 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 3.09 | — |
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.18 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.65 | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.07 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.18 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 1513 minutes in A-League Men 2017/18. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot10 of 10
- 1+ shot on target7 of 10
- 1+ foul committed8 of 10
- Scored4 of 10
- Assisted2 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2017-12-30 to 2018-04-06, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Tackles: not recorded in A-League.
Profile Radar · A-League Men 2017/18, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for A-League Men 2017/18 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Diego Castro | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 2.97on target 32.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.42 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 2.91 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 37.89 | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 3.09success 70.3% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 7.61win rate 47.8% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 0.83 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.25 | — | — |
Where That Sits in A-League Men
6.5 per match — 98th percentile of 123 qualifying A-League Men players (10+ apps), 2017/18. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018/19 | Perth Glory | 16 | 6 | 3 | 1.25 | 2.92 | 5.4 |
| 2017/18 | Perth Glory | 17 | 7 | 5 | 0.95 | 2.62 | 6.5 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-04-06 | Newcastle Jets FC v Perth Glory FC | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | – | 8.4 | 6.9 | ||
| 2018-03-29 | Perth Glory FC v Sydney FC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | – | 0 | 7.9 | 7 | |
| 2018-03-25 | Perth Glory FC v Melbourne Victory | 83 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 6.5 | 3.4 | |
| 2018-02-24 | Perth Glory FC v Melbourne City | 80 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | – | 0 | 7.5 | 4.8 | |
| 2018-02-17 | Wellington Phoenix v Perth Glory FC | 90 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | – | 0 | 7.2 | 6.5 | |
| 2018-01-28 | Perth Glory FC v Western Sydney | 90 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | – | 0 | 9.6 | 17.9 | |
| 2018-01-18 | Brisbane Roar FC v Perth Glory FC | 90 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | – | 8.7 | 6 | ||
| 2018-01-13 | Melbourne Victory v Perth Glory FC | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 6.7 | 6.4 | |
| 2018-01-09 | Perth Glory FC v Melbourne City | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 7.7 | 4.9 | |
| 2017-12-30 | Sydney FC v Perth Glory FC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | – | 0 | 6.3 | 1.8 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2017/18 · all competitions: Key passes 2.64 at home (613 min), 2.60 away (900 min); Shots 3.38 at home (613 min), 2.70 away (900 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2017/18 is complete — this page is Diego Castro’s record for that season. See Diego Castro’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Diego Castro average per 90?
- Diego Castro averages 2.97 shots per 90 minutes in A-League Men 2017/18 (1513 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Diego Castro have in 2017/18?
- In 2017/18 Diego Castro had 7 goals and 5 assists in 17 appearances (1513 minutes played).
- Did Diego Castro start regularly in 2017/18?
- Diego Castro started 17 of 17 appearances in 2017/18, averaging 89 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Diego Castro’s TACTIX Impact in 2017/18?
- Diego Castro averaged a TACTIX Impact of 6.5 per match across 17 appearances in 2017/18 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.