Diego Sánchez 2025/26 Stats
Played for Sporting Gijon in 2025/26 · Position: Defender.
Diego Sánchez (Sporting Gijon, defender) had 0 goals and 2 assists in 38 appearances in 2025/26 (2926 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Segunda División: 1.20, higher than 22% of 169 defenders. Started 32 of 38.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Diego Sánchez has a TACTIX Impact of 1.9 per match across 38 appearances in Segunda División matches, the 41st percentile of 514 qualifying Segunda División players.
Against defenders in Segunda División 2025/26, Diego Sánchez stands out on 0.15 cards per 90 (fewer than 83%); the cohort is 169 players with 450+ minutes.
Sánchez had a tackle in 7 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
Diego Sánchez (Sporting Gijon) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.9 per match across 38 appearances, and scored zero goals and two assists in 38 appearances in 2025/26 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 24 May 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 38 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Diego Sánchez is a defender at Sporting Gijon, with 38 appearances and 2926 minutes in Segunda División 2025/26. TACTIX Impact: 1.9 per match across 38 appearances in Segunda División matches, the 41st percentile of 514 qualifying Segunda División players. Diego Sánchez has started 32 of 38 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions), averaging 77 minutes. That is 77% of the Segunda División minutes available to him (2926 of 3780 across 42 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 1.20 tackles per 90 in 2025/26 (2926 minutes) versus 1.65 across every season on record (4411 minutes).
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 169 Segunda División defenders with 450+ minutes: 0.15 cards per 90 — fewer than 83%. Tackles per 90 is down from 2.43 last season (667 minutes in Segunda División) to 1.20 in 2025/26. Diego Sánchez recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, Segunda División 2025/26 (n = 169): Discipline (strong, 79th percentile) and Creation (strong, 78th percentile). Lower on the radar: Defending (ninth percentile) and Shooting (11th percentile), against 169 Defenders, Segunda División 2025/26 (n = 169).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.1, 0.2, 4.6, 1.1, 1.1 — broadly level, averaging 1.4 against a season figure of 1.9. Discipline: five yellow cards in 38 appearances in 2025/26, and 0.86 fouls per 90 in Segunda División.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Segunda División 2025/26 (n = 169): T. Carrique, Hugo San and Martí Vilà (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2025/26 · All Competitions
Started 32 of 38 appearances, 6 from the bench · 77 minutes per appearance · 77% of the Segunda División minutes available (2926 of 3780).
Against his career: 1.20 tackles per 90 in 2025/26 (2926 minutes) · 1.65 across every season on record (4411 minutes).
Segunda División only: 38 apps · 1.9 Impact per match in 2025/26. See the Segunda División Impact leaderboard.
Diego Sánchez Stats per 90 · Segunda División 2025/26, defender
| Stat | Diego Sánchez | vs defenders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.20 | higher than 22% | 2.43 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.89 | higher than 24% | 0.94 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.31 | higher than 22% | 0.40 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 3.48 | higher than 25% | 4.59 |
| Duel win rate | 51.1% | higher than 28% | 60.7% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.86 | fewer than 73% | 0.81 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.15 | fewer than 83% | 0.13 |
| Passesper 90 | 37.03 | higher than 38% | 50.73 |
| Pass accuracy | 79.2% | higher than 25% | 80.6% |
Per 90 minutes over 2926 minutes in Segunda División 2025/26. Ranked against 169 Segunda División defenders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 667 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle7 of 10
- 2+ tackles3 of 10
- 1+ foul committed5 of 10
- 1+ shot0 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-03-28 to 2026-05-24, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Segunda División 2025/26, defender
Diego Sánchez · Defenders, Segunda División 2025/26 (n = 169) median
| Axis | Diego Sánchez | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.15on target 40.0% | 0.37 | 11th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 28th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.95 | 0.44 | 78th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 37.03accuracy 79.2% | 39.68 | 38th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.18success 42.9% | 0.29 | 35th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.48win rate 51.1% | 4.21 | 25th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.40 | 3.24 | 9th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.02 | 1.35 | 21st |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 2926 minutes in Segunda División 2025/26. Cohort: 169 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in Segunda División
1.9 per match — 41th percentile of 514 qualifying Segunda División players (10+ apps), 2025/26. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Sporting Gijon | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3.87 | 0.97 | 1.9 |
| 2025/26 | Sporting Gijon | 38 | 0 | 2 | 2.09 | 0.89 | 1.9 |
| 2024/25 | Sporting Gijon | 9 | 0 | 1 | 3.37 | 0.40 | 2.7 |
| 2023/24 | Sporting Gijon | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2.66 | 0.30 | 2.1 |
| 2022/23 | Sporting Gijon | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4.66 | 0.55 | 3.2 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-24 | v Almeria sub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.6 | 0.1 | ||
| 2026-05-17 | @ Zaragoza sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.2 | |
| 2026-05-09 | @ Malaga | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 6.9 | 4.6 | |
| 2026-05-03 | v AD Ceuta FC | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1.1 | |
| 2026-04-26 | @ Cordoba | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | 1.1 | |
| 2026-04-19 | v Cadiz sub | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.7 | |
| 2026-04-11 | @ Burgos | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.4 | |
| 2026-04-06 | v Real Sociedad II | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 3.4 | |
| 2026-04-01 | @ Racing Santander | 98 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.9 | |
| 2026-03-28 | v Deportivo La Coruna | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.8 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2025/26 · all competitions: Tackles 1.16 at home (1472 min), 1.24 away (1454 min); Interceptions 0.92 at home (1472 min), 0.87 away (1454 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2025/26 is complete — this page is Diego Sánchez’s record for that season. See Diego Sánchez’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does Diego Sánchez average per 90?
- Diego Sánchez averages 1.20 tackles per 90 minutes in Segunda División 2025/26 (2926 minutes) — higher than 22% of 169 Segunda División defenders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists did Diego Sánchez have in 2025/26?
- In 2025/26 Diego Sánchez had 0 goals and 2 assists in 38 appearances (2926 minutes played).
- Did Diego Sánchez start regularly in 2025/26?
- Diego Sánchez started 32 of 38 appearances in 2025/26, averaging 77 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Diego Sánchez’s TACTIX Impact in 2025/26?
- Diego Sánchez averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.9 per match across 38 appearances in 2025/26 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.