E. Shirai Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Albirex Niigata

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: Albirex Niigata · Position: Midfielder.

E. Shirai (Albirex Niigata, midfielder) has 2 goals and 0 assists in 21 appearances in 2025 (1471 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in J1 League: 0.86, higher than 57% of 167 midfielders. Started 17 of 21.

Key Facts

Figures as of

E. Shirai has 17 starts from 21 appearances in 2025 (all competitions), 70 minutes per appearance.

Shirai had a tackle in 7 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).

In 2025, E. Shirai has been shown two yellow cards across 21 appearances.

E. Shirai (Albirex Niigata) averages a TACTIX Impact of 1.9 per match across 21 appearances, and has two goals and zero assists in 21 appearances in 2025 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 6 December 2025).

1.9
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 21 appearances in 2025 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

E. Shirai is a midfielder at Albirex Niigata, with 21 appearances and 1471 minutes in the J1 League 2025. TACTIX Impact: 1.9 per match across 21 appearances in J1 League matches, the 33rd percentile of 443 qualifying J1 League players. E. Shirai has started 17 of 21 appearances in 2025 (all competitions), averaging 70 minutes. That is 39% of the J1 League minutes available to him (1342 of 3420 across 38 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 0.35 key passes per 90 at home (778 minutes) against 0.13 away (693 minutes), all competitions 2025.

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 167 J1 League midfielders with 450+ minutes: pass accuracy of 89.4% — higher than 99% and 54.33 passes per 90 — higher than 90%. Cards per 90 is down from 0.37 last season (490 minutes in the J1 League) to 0.12 in 2025. E. Shirai recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Midfielders, J1 League 2025 (n = 167): Passing (elite, 90th percentile). Lower on the radar: Dribbling (first percentile) and Creation (second percentile), against 167 Midfielders, J1 League 2025 (n = 167).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.2, 1.0, 2.5, 0.7, 1.9 — broadly level, averaging 1.7 against a season figure of 1.9. Discipline: two yellow cards in 21 appearances in 2025, and 1.41 fouls per 90 in the J1 League.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, J1 League 2025 (n = 167): Keiya Shiihashi, A. Ienaga and D. Matsuoka (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2025 · All Competitions

21
Apps
2
Goals
0
Assists
1471
Minutes
2
Yellow
0
Red

Started 17 of 21 appearances, 4 from the bench · 70 minutes per appearance · 39% of the J1 League minutes available (1342 of 3420).

J1 League only: 21 apps · 1.9 Impact per match in 2025. See the J1 League Impact leaderboard.

E. Shirai Stats per 90 · J1 League 2025, midfielder

StatE. Shiraivs midfieldersLast season
Passesper 9054.33higher than 90%38.57
Pass accuracy89.4%higher than 99%87.6%
Key passesper 900.24higher than 2%0.55
Shotsper 900.86higher than 57%1.29
Shots on targetper 900.24higher than 40%0.73
Successful dribblesper 900.06higher than 1%0.00
Tacklesper 901.53higher than 43%0.92
Interceptionsper 900.49higher than 31%0.73
Fouls committedper 901.41fewer than 26%1.47
Cardsper 900.12fewer than 50%0.37

Per 90 minutes over 1471 minutes in J1 League 2025. Ranked against 167 J1 League midfielders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 490 minutes.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-09-13 to 2025-12-06, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · J1 League 2025, midfielder

E. Shirai — radar against Midfielders, J1 League 2025 (n = 167)ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

E. Shirai · Midfielders, J1 League 2025 (n = 167) median

AxisE. ShiraiMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.86on target 28.6%0.7957th
Scoringgoals p900.120.0765th
Creationkey passes + assists p900.241.132nd
Passingpasses p9054.33accuracy 89.4%37.4590th
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.06success 33.3%0.601st
Duelsduels won p903.37win rate 47.0%4.3219th
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p902.392.6142nd
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.531.1772nd

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1471 minutes in J1 League 2025. Cohort: 167 players with 450+ minutes.

Where That Sits in the J1 League

J1 League 2025: this player is in the 33th percentile of 443 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.36

1.9 per match — 33th percentile of 443 qualifying J1 League players (10+ apps), 2025. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2025Albirex Niigata15200.270.202.4
2025Kashiwa Reysol6000.000.700.6
2024Kashiwa Reysol7100.730.551.5

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2025-12-06@ FC Tokyo900000036.92.2
2025-11-30v Kashiwa Reysol900000016.31
2025-11-08@ Shonan Bellmare9000110106.32.5
2025-10-26v Vissel Kobe9000110006.70.7
2025-10-18@ Tokyo Verdy9000100207.21.9
2025-10-04v Fagiano Okayama9010110107.35.7
2025-09-27@ Gamba Osaka9000000206.51.8
2025-09-23v Nagoya Grampus9000100006.90.4
2025-09-20@ Yokohama FC9000000206.92.5
2025-09-13v Shimizu S-pulse90002000071.3

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2025 · all competitions: Key passes 0.35 at home (778 min), 0.13 away (693 min); Shots 1.16 at home (778 min), 0.52 away (693 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

E. Shirai: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 1.3 on 2025-09-13 to 2.2 on 2025-12-06.2025-09-132025-12-06

TACTIX Model: E. Shirai’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for E. Shirai’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many shots does E. Shirai average per 90?
E. Shirai averages 0.86 shots per 90 minutes in J1 League 2025 (1471 minutes) — higher than 57% of 167 J1 League midfielders with 450+ minutes.
How many goals and assists does E. Shirai have this season?
This season E. Shirai has 2 goals and 0 assists in 21 appearances (1471 minutes played).
Does E. Shirai start every game?
E. Shirai started 17 of 21 appearances in 2025, averaging 70 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
How often does E. Shirai get booked?
E. Shirai was booked in 2 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 2 yellow and 0 red this season.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.