F. Escobar 2022/23 Stats
Played for Panama in 2022/23 · Position: Defender.
F. Escobar (Panama, defender) had 0 goals and 1 assist in 8 appearances in 2022/23 (727 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in WC Qual — CONCACAF: 1.49, higher than 55% of 20 defenders. Started 8 of 8.
Key Facts
Figures as of
F. Escobar has a TACTIX Impact of 3.3 per match across eight appearances in WC Qual — CONCACAF matches, the 76th percentile of 46 qualifying WC Qual — CONCACAF players.
Against defenders in WC Qual — CONCACAF 2022/23, F. Escobar stands out on 0.50 fouls committed per 90 (fewer than 90%) and 0.00 cards per 90 (fewer than 77%); the cohort is 20 players with 340+ minutes.
Escobar had a tackle in 7 of 8 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
F. Escobar (Panama) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.3 per match across eight appearances, and scored zero goals and one assist in eight appearances in 2022/23 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 27 March 2022).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 8 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
F. Escobar is a defender at Panama, with eight appearances and 727 minutes in WC Qual — CONCACAF 2022/23. TACTIX Impact: 3.3 per match across eight appearances in WC Qual — CONCACAF matches, the 76th percentile of 46 qualifying WC Qual — CONCACAF players. F. Escobar has started 8 of eight appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions), averaging 91 minutes. That is 40% of the WC Qual — CONCACAF minutes available to him (727 of 1800 across 20 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.72 tackles per 90 at home (367 minutes) against 1.25 away (360 minutes), all competitions 2022/23. Against his career: 1.49 tackles per 90 in 2022/23 (727 minutes) versus 1.45 across every season on record (2303 minutes).
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 20 WC Qual — CONCACAF defenders with 340+ minutes: 0.50 fouls committed per 90 — fewer than 90% and 0.00 cards per 90 — fewer than 77%. F. Escobar recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 8 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, WC Qual — CONCACAF 2022/23 (n = 20): Shooting (elite, 90th percentile) and Discipline (elite, 90th percentile).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 4.4, 6.3, 2.1, 3.4, 1.5 — trending up, averaging 3.5 against a season figure of 3.3. For Panama this season: eight appearances, one assist in World Cup - Qualification CONCACAF — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, WC Qual — CONCACAF 2022/23 (n = 20): M. Robinson, B. Tamacas and Ó. Duarte (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2022/23 · All Competitions
Started 8 of 8 appearances · 91 minutes per appearance · 40% of the WC Qual — CONCACAF minutes available (727 of 1800).
Against his career: 1.49 tackles per 90 in 2022/23 (727 minutes) · 1.45 across every season on record (2303 minutes).
WC Qual — CONCACAF only: 8 apps · 3.3 Impact per match in 2022/23. See the WC Qual — CONCACAF Impact leaderboard.
F. Escobar Stats per 90 · WC Qual — CONCACAF 2022/23, defender
| Stat | F. Escobar | vs defenders |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.49 | higher than 55% |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.11 | higher than 55% |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.50 | higher than 70% |
| Duels wonper 90 | 5.32 | higher than 75% |
| Duel win rate | 64.2% | higher than 75% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.50 | fewer than 90% |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.00 | fewer than 77% |
| Passesper 90 | 49.89 | higher than 75% |
| Pass accuracy | 81.1% | higher than 75% |
Per 90 minutes over 727 minutes in WC Qual — CONCACAF 2022/23. Ranked against 20 WC Qual — CONCACAF defenders with 340+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 8 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle7 of 8
- 2+ tackles3 of 8
- 1+ foul committed3 of 8
- 1+ shot5 of 8
- Booked0 of 8
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2021-09-03 to 2022-03-27, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · WC Qual — CONCACAF 2022/23, defender
F. Escobar · Defenders, WC Qual — CONCACAF 2022/23 (n = 20) median
| Axis | F. Escobar | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.74on target 16.7% | 0.42 | 90th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 43rd |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.37 | 0.22 | 70th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 49.89accuracy 81.1% | 40.00 | 75th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.25success 100.0% | 0.24 | 50th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.32win rate 64.2% | 4.83 | 75th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.09 | 3.03 | 50th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.50 | 1.40 | 10th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 727 minutes in WC Qual — CONCACAF 2022/23. Cohort: 20 players with 340+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.
For Panama · national team · 2022/23
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Cup - Qualification CONCACAF | 8 | 0 | 1 | 3.3 |
International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.
Where That Sits in WC Qual — CONCACAF
3.3 per match — 76th percentile of 46 qualifying WC Qual — CONCACAF players (6+ apps), 2022/23. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Panama national team | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2.56 | 0.13 | 3.0 |
| 2025/26 | Deportivo Saprissa | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3.00 | 1.00 | 4.1 |
| 2022/23 | Panama national team | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2.60 | 0.25 | 3.3 |
| 2021/22 | Alcorcon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.14 | 0.00 | 3.0 |
| 2020/21 | Alcorcon | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.46 | 1.73 | 3.7 |
| 2018/19 | New York Red Bulls | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.1 |
| 2018/19 | Panama national team | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4.09 | 0.00 | 1.7 |
Game Log · Last 8 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-27 | @ USA | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 | 4.4 | |
| 2022-03-25 | v Honduras | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.6 | 6.3 | |
| 2022-02-03 | @ Mexico | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 2.1 | |
| 2022-01-28 | @ Costa Rica | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.4 | |
| 2021-11-13 | @ Honduras | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.5 | |
| 2021-10-10 | v USA | 97 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.2 | |
| 2021-09-09 | v Mexico | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7.5 | 4.7 | |
| 2021-09-03 | v Costa Rica | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 3 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2022/23 · all competitions: Tackles 1.72 at home (367 min), 1.25 away (360 min); Interceptions 0.98 at home (367 min), 1.25 away (360 min).
Impact Trend · Last 8 Matches
2022/23 is complete — this page is F. Escobar’s record for that season. See F. Escobar’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does F. Escobar average per 90?
- F. Escobar averages 1.49 tackles per 90 minutes in WC Qual — CONCACAF 2022/23 (727 minutes) — higher than 55% of 20 WC Qual — CONCACAF defenders with 340+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists did F. Escobar have in 2022/23?
- In 2022/23 F. Escobar had 0 goals and 1 assist in 8 appearances (727 minutes played).
- Did F. Escobar start regularly in 2022/23?
- F. Escobar started 8 of 8 appearances in 2022/23, averaging 91 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was F. Escobar’s TACTIX Impact in 2022/23?
- F. Escobar averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.3 per match across 8 appearances in 2022/23 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.