F. Surman 2024 Stats
Played for Portland Timbers in 2024 · Position: Defender.
F. Surman (Portland Timbers, defender) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 2 appearances in 2024 (97 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Major League Soccer: 0.00. Started 1 of 2.
F. Surman (Portland Timbers) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 0.9 per match across two appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 24 October 2024).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 2 appearances in 2024 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
F. Surman is a defender at Portland Timbers, with two appearances and 97 minutes in Major League Soccer 2024. TACTIX Impact: 0.9 per match across two appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the fourth percentile of 598 qualifying Major League Soccer players. F. Surman has started 1 of two appearances in 2024 (all competitions), averaging 49 minutes. That is 3% of the Major League Soccer minutes available to him (97 of 3150 across 35 club matches).
Season 2024 · All Competitions
Started 1 of 2 appearances, 1 from the bench · 49 minutes per appearance · 3% of the Major League Soccer minutes available (97 of 3150).
Major League Soccer only: 2 apps · 0.9 Impact per match in 2024. See the Major League Soccer Impact leaderboard.
F. Surman Stats per 90 · Major League Soccer 2024, defender
| Stat | F. Surman | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.00 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.93 | — |
| Blocksper 90 | 1.86 | — |
| Duels wonper 90 | 0.93 | — |
| Duel win rate | 25.0% | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.93 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.00 | — |
| Passesper 90 | 48.25 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 78.8% | — |
Per 90 minutes over 97 minutes in Major League Soccer 2024. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Profile Radar · Major League Soccer 2024, defender
No cohort has been computed for Major League Soccer 2024 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | F. Surman | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 48.25accuracy 78.8% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 0.93win rate 25.0% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.78 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.93 | — | — |
Where That Sits in Major League Soccer
0.9 per match — 4th percentile of 598 qualifying Major League Soccer players (10+ apps), 2024. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Portland Timbers | 31 | 1 | 1 | 2.97 | 0.13 | 3.5 |
| 2026 | New Zealand national team | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1.77 | 0.25 | 4.2 |
| 2025 | Portland Timbers | 35 | 0 | 0 | 2.47 | 0.17 | 2.7 |
| 2025 | New Zealand national team | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1.52 | 0.19 | 2.6 |
| 2024 | Portland Timbers | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.93 | 0.00 | 0.9 |
| 2023 | Wellington Phoenix | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2.60 | 0.40 | 2.6 |
| 2022 | Wellington Phoenix | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.5 |
| 2021 | Wellington Phoenix | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.50 | 0.00 | 3.5 |
Game Log · Last 2 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-24 | @ Vancouver Whitecaps sub | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | Match → |
| 2024-10-20 | @ Seattle Sounders | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.7 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
2024 is complete — this page is F. Surman’s record for that season. See F. Surman’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does F. Surman average per 90?
- F. Surman averages 0.00 tackles per 90 minutes in Major League Soccer 2024 (97 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did F. Surman have in 2024?
- In 2024 F. Surman had 0 goals and 0 assists in 2 appearances (97 minutes played).
- Did F. Surman start regularly in 2024?
- F. Surman started 1 of 2 appearances in 2024, averaging 49 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was F. Surman’s TACTIX Impact in 2024?
- F. Surman averaged a TACTIX Impact of 0.9 per match across 2 appearances in 2024 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.