Frankie Amaya 2024 Stats
Played for New York Red Bulls in 2024 · Position: Midfielder.
Frankie Amaya (New York Red Bulls, midfielder) had 1 goal and 2 assists in 30 appearances in 2024 (1876 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Major League Soccer: 1.06. Started 20 of 30.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Frankie Amaya has 20 appearances and 1615 minutes in Major League Soccer 2024 as a midfielder for New York Red Bulls.
Amaya’s TACTIX Impact runs at 3.0 per match over 20 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 73rd percentile of 598 qualifying Major League Soccer players.
In 7 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, Frankie Amaya had a tackle (all competitions).
Frankie Amaya (New York Red Bulls) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.4 per match across 30 appearances, and scored one goal and two assists in 30 appearances in 2024 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 19 January 2025).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 30 appearances in 2024 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Frankie Amaya is a midfielder at New York Red Bulls, with 20 appearances and 1615 minutes in Major League Soccer 2024. TACTIX Impact: 3.0 per match across 20 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 73rd percentile of 598 qualifying Major League Soccer players. Frankie Amaya has started 20 of 30 appearances in 2024 (all competitions), averaging 63 minutes. That is 45% of the Major League Soccer minutes available to him (1615 of 3600 across 40 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 0.96 key passes per 90 in 2024 (1876 minutes) versus 1.33 across every season on record (5212 minutes).
By the numbers
Successful dribbles per 90 is down from 0.82 last season (2195 minutes in Major League Soccer) to 0.33 in 2024. Frankie Amaya recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.4, 1.4, 4.6, 1.1, 0.8 — broadly level, averaging 1.9 against a season figure of 2.4. Discipline: five yellow cards in 30 appearances in 2024, and 1.50 fouls per 90 in Major League Soccer.
Season 2024 · All Competitions
Started 20 of 30 appearances, 10 from the bench · 63 minutes per appearance · 45% of the Major League Soccer minutes available (1615 of 3600).
Against his career: 0.96 key passes per 90 in 2024 (1876 minutes) · 1.33 across every season on record (5212 minutes).
Major League Soccer only: 20 apps · 3 Impact per match in 2024. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Major League Soccer Impact leaderboard.
Frankie Amaya Stats per 90 · Major League Soccer 2024, midfielder
| Stat | Frankie Amaya | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 45.81 | — | 38.05 |
| Pass accuracy | 82.2% | — | 78.2% |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.00 | — | 1.56 |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.06 | — | 1.39 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.56 | — | 0.49 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.33 | — | 0.82 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.89 | — | 2.05 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.17 | — | 1.31 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.50 | — | 1.72 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.22 | — | 0.21 |
Per 90 minutes over 1615 minutes in Major League Soccer 2024. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 2195 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot2 of 10
- 1+ shot on target1 of 10
- 1+ tackle7 of 10
- 1+ foul committed3 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-07-07 to 2025-01-19, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Major League Soccer 2024, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for Major League Soccer 2024 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Frankie Amaya | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.06on target 52.6% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.06 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.11 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 45.81accuracy 82.2% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.33success 66.7% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.85win rate 51.5% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.29 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.73 | — | — |
Where That Sits in Major League Soccer
3 per match — 73th percentile of 598 qualifying Major League Soccer players (10+ apps), 2024. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CF Montreal | 3 | 0 | 0 | – | – | -0.1 |
| 2025 | Los Angeles FC | 25 | 1 | 0 | 0.62 | 1.86 | 1.1 |
| 2024 | New York Red Bulls | 20 | 1 | 2 | 0.56 | 1.00 | 3.0 |
| 2024 | Toluca | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.34 | 0.69 | 1.2 |
| 2023 | New York Red Bulls | 29 | 5 | 0 | 0.47 | 1.54 | 3.6 |
| 2022 | New York Red Bulls | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 2.50 | 7.9 |
| 2021 | New York Red Bulls | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3.1 |
| 2020 | FC Cincinnati | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 3.3 |
| 2019 | FC Cincinnati | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 4.9 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-01-19 | Toluca v Monterrey sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.4 | |
| 2025-01-11 | Club Tijuana v Toluca sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.4 | |
| 2024-11-07 | Tigres UANL v Toluca | 65 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 6.9 | 4.6 | |
| 2024-09-23 | Santos Laguna v Toluca sub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1.1 | |
| 2024-09-18 | CF Pachuca v Toluca sub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.6 | 0.8 | ||
| 2024-09-14 | Toluca v Club Tijuana sub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | -0.1 | |
| 2024-09-01 | Monterrey v Toluca sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0 | |
| 2024-08-25 | Toluca v Atletico San Luis | 61 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 2 | |
| 2024-07-21 | Cruz Azul v Toluca sub | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.1 | |
| 2024-07-07 | Guadalajara Chivas v Toluca sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2024 · all competitions: Key passes 0.86 at home (836 min), 1.04 away (1040 min); Shots 1.08 at home (836 min), 0.95 away (1040 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2024 is complete — this page is Frankie Amaya’s record for that season. See Frankie Amaya’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Frankie Amaya average per 90?
- Frankie Amaya averages 1.06 shots per 90 minutes in Major League Soccer 2024 (1615 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Frankie Amaya have in 2024?
- In 2024 Frankie Amaya had 1 goal and 2 assists in 30 appearances (1876 minutes played).
- Did Frankie Amaya start regularly in 2024?
- Frankie Amaya started 20 of 30 appearances in 2024, averaging 63 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Frankie Amaya’s TACTIX Impact in 2024?
- Frankie Amaya averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.4 per match across 30 appearances in 2024 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.