G. Murray 2019/20 Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Brighton in 2019/20

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Played for Brighton in 2019/20 · Position: Forward.

G. Murray (Brighton, forward) had 1 goal and 1 assist in 23 appearances in 2019/20 (794 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Premier League: 2.04. Started 13 of 23.

Key Facts

Figures as of

G. Murray has a TACTIX Impact of 1.0 per match across 23 appearances in Premier League matches, the second percentile of 393 qualifying Premier League players.

Murray had a shot in 6 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).

G. Murray (Brighton) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1 per match across 23 appearances, and scored one goal and one assist in 23 appearances in 2019/20 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 26 July 2020).

1
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 23 appearances in 2019/20 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

G. Murray is a forward at Brighton, with 23 appearances and 794 minutes in the Premier League 2019/20. TACTIX Impact: 1.0 per match across 23 appearances in Premier League matches, the second percentile of 393 qualifying Premier League players. G. Murray has started 13 of 23 appearances in 2019/20 (all competitions), averaging 35 minutes. That is 23% of the Premier League minutes available to him (794 of 3420 across 38 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 0.68 shots on target per 90 at home (400 minutes) against 0.46 away (394 minutes), all competitions 2019/20. Against his career: 2.04 shots per 90 in 2019/20 (794 minutes) versus 1.99 across every season on record (6602 minutes).

By the numbers

Successful dribbles per 90 is down from 0.29 last season (2512 minutes in the Premier League) to 0.00 in 2019/20. G. Murray recorded a shot in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.0, 0.0, 3.3, 0.2, 0.2 — broadly level, averaging 0.7 against a season figure of 1.0.

Season 2019/20 · All Competitions

23
Apps
1
Goals
1
Assists
794
Minutes
0
Yellow
0
Red

Started 13 of 23 appearances, 10 from the bench · 35 minutes per appearance · 23% of the Premier League minutes available (794 of 3420).

Against his career: 2.04 shots per 90 in 2019/20 (794 minutes) · 1.99 across every season on record (6602 minutes).

Premier League only: 23 apps · 1 Impact per match in 2019/20. See the Premier League Impact leaderboard.

G. Murray Stats per 90 · Premier League 2019/20, forward

StatG. Murrayvs cohortLast season
Goalsper 900.11—0.47
Shotsper 902.04—1.93
Shots on targetper 900.57—0.75
Shot accuracy27.8%—38.9%
Key passesper 900.34—0.43
Successful dribblesper 900.00—0.29
Fouls wonper 901.70—1.93
Offsidesper 901.13—1.36

Per 90 minutes over 794 minutes in Premier League 2019/20. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 2512 minutes.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2020-01-11 to 2020-07-26, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · Premier League 2019/20, forward

G. Murray — season figures, Premier League 2019/20ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for Premier League 2019/20 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisG. MurrayMedianPct
Shootingshots p902.04on target 27.8%——
Scoringgoals p900.11——
Creationkey passes + assists p900.45——
Passingpasses p9011.68——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.00success 0.0%——
Duelsduels won p906.46win rate 40.4%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p900.91——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.70——

Where That Sits in the Premier League

Premier League 2019/20: this player is in the 2th percentile of 393 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.37.4

1 per match — 2th percentile of 393 qualifying Premier League players (10+ apps), 2019/20. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2020/21Nottingham Forest16200.870.501.5
2020/21Watford6000.560.000.6
2019/20Brighton23110.570.341.0
2018/19Brighton421510.790.462.9
2017/18Brighton351201.020.702.9

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2020-07-26@ Burnley10000000–0
2020-07-20v Newcastle sub1700000006.40
2020-07-16@ Southampton5901301006.93.3
2020-06-23@ Leicester800000006.50.2
2020-02-29v Crystal Palace sub2400100006.60.2
2020-02-22@ Sheffield Utd7500100006.70.8
2020-02-08v Watford90002100072.5
2020-02-01@ West Ham9010210106.96.6
2020-01-18v Aston Villa sub900000006.50
2020-01-11@ Everton1800210006.40.4

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2019/20 · all competitions: Shots 2.03 at home (400 min), 2.06 away (394 min); Shots on target 0.68 at home (400 min), 0.46 away (394 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

G. Murray: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 0.4 on 2020-01-11 to 0 on 2020-07-26.2020-01-112020-07-26

2019/20 is complete — this page is G. Murray’s record for that season. See G. Murray’s current season.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many shots does G. Murray average per 90?
G. Murray averages 2.04 shots per 90 minutes in Premier League 2019/20 (794 minutes).
How many goals and assists did G. Murray have in 2019/20?
In 2019/20 G. Murray had 1 goal and 1 assist in 23 appearances (794 minutes played).
Did G. Murray start regularly in 2019/20?
G. Murray started 13 of 23 appearances in 2019/20, averaging 35 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was G. Murray’s TACTIX Impact in 2019/20?
G. Murray averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1 per match across 23 appearances in 2019/20 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.