G. Sakai 2017/18 Stats
Played for Hamburger SV in 2017/18 · Position: Defender.
G. Sakai (Hamburger SV, defender) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 10 appearances in 2017/18 (797 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Bundesliga: 0.45. Started 9 of 10.
Key Facts
Figures as of
G. Sakai has a TACTIX Impact of 2.6 per match across 10 appearances in Bundesliga matches, the 20th percentile of 5 qualifying Bundesliga players.
Sakai’s tackles per 90 is 0.49 in 2017/18 (728 minutes), against 1.84 across every season on record (8591 minutes).
In 6 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, G. Sakai had a shot (all competitions).
G. Sakai (Hamburger SV) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.6 per match across 10 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 5 May 2018).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 10 appearances in 2017/18 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
G. Sakai is a defender at Hamburger SV, with 10 appearances and 797 minutes in the Bundesliga 2017/18. TACTIX Impact: 2.6 per match across 10 appearances in Bundesliga matches, the 20th percentile of 5 qualifying Bundesliga players. G. Sakai has started 9 of 10 appearances in 2017/18 (all competitions), averaging 80 minutes. That is 26% of the Bundesliga minutes available to him (797 of 3060 across 34 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.62 tackles per 90 at home (289 minutes) against 0.41 away (439 minutes), all competitions 2017/18. Against his career: 0.49 tackles per 90 in 2017/18 (728 minutes) versus 1.84 across every season on record (8591 minutes).
By the numbers
G. Sakai recorded a shot in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.5, 0.8, 1.9, 2.4, 1.6 — broadly level, averaging 1.6 against a season figure of 2.6.
Season 2017/18 · All Competitions
Started 9 of 10 appearances, 1 from the bench · 80 minutes per appearance · 26% of the Bundesliga minutes available (797 of 3060).
Against his career: 0.49 tackles per 90 in 2017/18 (728 minutes) · 1.84 across every season on record (8591 minutes).
Bundesliga only: 10 apps · 2.6 Impact per match in 2017/18. See the Bundesliga Impact leaderboard.
G. Sakai Stats per 90 · Bundesliga 2017/18, defender
| Stat | G. Sakai | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.45 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.47 | — |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.00 | — |
| Duels wonper 90 | 6.32 | — |
| Duel win rate | 54.9% | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.13 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.00 | — |
| Passesper 90 | 30.94 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 797 minutes in Bundesliga 2017/18. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ foul committed6 of 10
- 1+ shot6 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2017-09-08 to 2018-05-05, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Tackles: not recorded in Bundesliga.
Profile Radar · Bundesliga 2017/18, defender
No cohort has been computed for Bundesliga 2017/18 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | G. Sakai | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.02on target 33.3% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.45 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 30.94 | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.90success 53.3% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 6.32win rate 54.9% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.92 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.13 | — | — |
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027/28 | Vissel Kobe | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.68 | 0.67 | 3.9 |
| 2026/27 | Vissel Kobe | 16 | 2 | 2 | 2.83 | 0.74 | 3.1 |
| 2025/26 | Vissel Kobe | 37 | 2 | 3 | 3.65 | 0.77 | 3.3 |
| 2024/25 | Vissel Kobe | 9 | 0 | 1 | 5.90 | 1.65 | 5.4 |
| 2023/24 | Vissel Kobe | 13 | 0 | 1 | 4.26 | 0.93 | 3.9 |
| 2022/23 | Vissel Kobe | 7 | 0 | 2 | 5.14 | 1.00 | 5.2 |
| 2021/22 | Vissel Kobe | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4.60 | 0.60 | 4.0 |
| 2020/21 | Vissel Kobe | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2.67 | 1.00 | 3.4 |
| 2019/20 | Vissel Kobe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 2.6 |
| 2018/19 | Hamburger SV | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.6 |
| 2017/18 | Hamburger SV | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1.92 | 0.45 | 2.6 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-05-05 | @ Eintracht Frankfurt | 79 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 6.8 | 1.5 | |
| 2018-04-21 | v SC Freiburg | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 6.3 | 0.8 | |
| 2018-04-07 | v FC Schalke 04 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 6.3 | 1.9 | |
| 2018-03-31 | @ VfB Stuttgart | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 6.6 | 2.4 | |
| 2018-02-24 | @ Werder Bremen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 6.3 | 1.6 | |
| 2018-01-27 | @ RB Leipzig | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 7 | 4.2 | |
| 2017-12-01 | @ SC Freiburg | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 7.6 | 3.2 | |
| 2017-11-19 | @ FC Schalke 04 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 7.4 | 1.8 | |
| 2017-09-30 | v Werder Bremen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 7.3 | 3.5 | |
| 2017-09-08 | v RB Leipzig sub | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 6.2 | 0.9 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2017/18 · all competitions: Tackles 0.62 at home (289 min), 0.41 away (439 min); Interceptions 1.25 at home (289 min), 1.59 away (508 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2017/18 is complete — this page is G. Sakai’s record for that season. See G. Sakai’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does G. Sakai average per 90?
- G. Sakai averages 0.45 tackles per 90 minutes in Bundesliga 2017/18 (797 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did G. Sakai have in 2017/18?
- In 2017/18 G. Sakai had 0 goals and 0 assists in 10 appearances (797 minutes played).
- Did G. Sakai start regularly in 2017/18?
- G. Sakai started 9 of 10 appearances in 2017/18, averaging 80 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was G. Sakai’s TACTIX Impact in 2017/18?
- G. Sakai averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.6 per match across 10 appearances in 2017/18 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.