Gabriele Zappa
Gabriele Zappa (Cagliari, defender) had 1 goal and 3 assists in 38 appearances in 2023/24 (2559 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Serie A: 1.90. Started 25 of 38.
Key facts
As of 23 May 2024: A defender for Cagliari, Gabriele Zappa has 38 appearances (2559 minutes) in Serie A 2023/24.
As of 23 May 2024: In 2023/24 Gabriele Zappa has one goal, three assists and 38 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 23 May 2024: Gabriele Zappa averages 2.1 Impact a match over 38 games in Serie A matches — 46th percentile among the 440 Serie A players who qualify.
Gabriele Zappa (Cagliari) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.1 per match across 38 appearances, and scored one goal and three assists in 38 appearances in 2023/24 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 23 May 2024).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 38 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Gabriele Zappa is a defender at Cagliari, with 38 appearances and 2559 minutes in Serie A 2023/24. TACTIX Impact: 2.1 per match across 38 appearances in Serie A matches, the 46th percentile of 440 qualifying Serie A players. Gabriele Zappa has started 25 of 38 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions), averaging 67 minutes. That is 75% of the Serie A minutes available to him (2559 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.56 interceptions per 90 at home (1288 minutes) against 0.85 away (1271 minutes), all competitions 2023/24. Against his career: 1.90 tackles per 90 in 2023/24 (2559 minutes) versus 1.48 across every season on record (8777 minutes).
By the numbers
Gabriele Zappa recorded a tackle in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 4.0, 1.6, 4.7, 0.9, 2.4 — trending up, averaging 2.7 against a season figure of 2.1. Discipline: two yellow cards in 38 appearances in 2023/24, and 0.74 fouls per 90 in Serie A.
Season 2023/24 · all competitions
Started 25 of 38 appearances, 13 from the bench · 67 minutes per appearance · 75% of the Serie A minutes available (2559 of 3420).
Against his career: 1.90 tackles per 90 in 2023/24 (2559 minutes) · 1.48 across every season on record (8777 minutes).
Serie A only: 38 apps · 2.1 Impact per match in 2023/24. See the Serie A Impact leaderboard.
Gabriele Zappa stats per 90 · Serie A 2023/24, defender
| Stat | Gabriele Zappa | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.90 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.70 | — |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.18 | — |
| Duels wonper 90 | 3.41 | — |
| Duel win rate | 53.3% | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.74 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.07 | — |
| Passesper 90 | 37.74 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 73.5% | — |
Per 90 minutes over 2559 minutes in Serie A 2023/24. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ tackle9 of 10
- 2+ tackles6 of 10
- 1+ foul committed2 of 10
- 1+ shot2 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-03-16 to 2024-05-23, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Serie A 2023/24, defender
No cohort has been computed for Serie A 2023/24 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Gabriele Zappa | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.53on target 40.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.04 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.95 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 37.74accuracy 73.5% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.32success 36.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.41win rate 53.3% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.78 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.81 | — | — |
Where that sits in Serie A
2.1 per match — 46th percentile of 440 qualifying Serie A players (10+ apps), 2023/24. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-05-23 | v Fiorentina | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 | 4 | Match → |
| 2024-05-19 | @ Sassuolo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 1.6 | Match → |
| 2024-05-11 | @ AC Milan | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 | 4.7 | Match → |
| 2024-05-05 | v Lecce | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.9 | Match → |
| 2024-04-29 | @ Genoa sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.4 | Match → |
| 2024-04-19 | v Juventus sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.9 | Match → |
| 2024-04-14 | @ Inter sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.7 | Match → |
| 2024-04-07 | v Atalanta sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.6 | Match → |
| 2024-04-01 | v Hellas Verona | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.7 | 2.9 | Match → |
| 2024-03-16 | @ Monza | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 | 2.8 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2023/24 · all competitions: Tackles 1.68 at home (1288 min), 2.12 away (1271 min); Interceptions 0.56 at home (1288 min), 0.85 away (1271 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2023/24 is complete — this page is Gabriele Zappa’s record for that season. See Gabriele Zappa’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does Gabriele Zappa average per 90?
- Gabriele Zappa averages 1.90 tackles per 90 minutes in Serie A 2023/24 (2559 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Gabriele Zappa have in 2023/24?
- In 2023/24 Gabriele Zappa had 1 goal and 3 assists in 38 appearances (2559 minutes played).
- Did Gabriele Zappa start regularly in 2023/24?
- Gabriele Zappa started 25 of 38 appearances in 2023/24, averaging 67 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Gabriele Zappa’s TACTIX Impact in 2023/24?
- Gabriele Zappa averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.1 per match across 38 appearances in 2023/24 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.