Cagliari
Team News for the Match v Frosinone ()
- Riyad Idrissi — out (Jumpers Knee)
From the squad report fetched on ; it can change before kick-off. Cagliari v Frosinone preview →
Cagliari are 12th in Serie A on 13 points from 10 games. Their last five matches: zero wins, one draw, four defeats. Next: Cagliari v Frosinone on Sat 7 Nov, with a free model pick on the match page. This season they score 0.9 and concede 1.4 goals a game across 12 matches.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Cagliari’s home record reads seven wins, two draws and seven defeats over their last 16 home matches in all competitions (1.44 points a game, 1.00 for and 1.00 against).
Over 10 matches in Serie A, Cagliari take 10.6 shots a game, the second-fewest of 20 teams.
The Impact numbers for Cagliari point to E. Caprile and A. Obert — 3.6 per match over 11 games and 3.5 per match over 12 games, this season, all competitions.
Cagliari are 12th in Serie A on 13 points from 10 games — their last five matches read 0W 1D 4L. TACTIX publishes Cagliari’s data, free model picks and its own live track record openly (as of 1 November 2026).
Cagliari This Season in Numbers
- xG for a match
- 1.30over nine league matches to 1 November 2026
- xG against a match
- 2.12over nine league matches to 1 November 2026
- Non-penalty xG for a match
- 1.13over nine league matches to 1 November 2026
- Non-penalty xG against a match
- 2.04over nine league matches to 1 November 2026
Cagliari rank 17th of 20 clubs in Serie A by expected-goal difference a match (1.30 for, 2.12 against).
Expected goals from shot data; xG includes penalties, non-penalty xG leaves them out.
Season Outlook
As of 5 November 2026, the TACTIX simulation has Cagliari finishing 13th. Title < 1% · Top 4 < 1% · Relegation 5%.
Next referee: Giovanni Ayroldi
Where they stand
Cagliari sit 12th on 13 points from 10 games with a goal difference of -6 (the most recent table TACTIX holds). At home, Cagliari have seven wins, two draws and seven defeats in their last 16 home matches in all competitions — 1.44 points per game, scoring 1.00 and conceding 1.00.
Form
Cagliari’s last 5 results in all competitions read no wins, one draw and four defeats, scoring 0.80 and conceding 2.60 per game. 14 of Cagliari’s last 30 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (47%). Both teams scored in 13 of Cagliari’s last 30 results in all competitions (43%).
How they play
Cagliari take 10.6 shots a game in Serie A matches this season, the second-fewest of 20 teams (10 matches).
Who is driving it
By TACTIX Impact, E. Caprile (3.6 per match over 11 appearances) and A. Obert (3.5 per match over 12 appearances, one assist) have been Cagliari’s most influential players this season, all competitions.
What comes next
The next 6 fixtures bring two top-five opponents and two bottom-five ones by the current table; first up is Frosinone at home on 7 November 2026. The free model pick in Serie A has landed 37 of 49 times over the last 30 days of settled Serie A fixtures — the receipt every hub carries, wins and losses alike.
Cagliari Stats 2026/27 — For and Against
| Per game | Season 12 | Last 8 8 | Home 6 | Away 6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0.9 / 1.4 | 1.0 / 1.8 | 0.7 / 1.0 | 1.2 / 1.8 |
| Corners | 4.0 / 5.4 | 3.6 / 6.3 | 4.3 / 5.3 | 3.7 / 5.5 |
| Shots | 11.3 / 17.1 | 10.3 / 16.9 | 11.2 / 16.5 | 11.3 / 17.7 |
| Shots on target | 3.9 / 5.2 | 4.4 / 5.6 | 3.2 / 5.5 | 4.7 / 4.8 |
| Fouls | 12.3 / 9.6 | 12.3 / 9.8 | 12.0 / 10.8 | 12.7 / 8.3 |
| Cards | 1.6 / 1.2 | 1.5 / 1.1 | 1.8 / 1.7 | 1.3 / 0.7 |
Both teams scored: 42% of 12 this season · 50% of the last 8Over 2.5 goals: 42% of 12 this season · 50% of the last 8
Recent Results
- L1–2@ Lazio2026-11-01
- L2–4@ AS Roma2026-10-27
- L0–2v Bologna2026-10-24
- L0–4@ Monza2026-10-19
- D1–1v Juventus2026-10-11
- W1–0@ Udinese2026-09-19
- W2–1@ Atalanta2026-09-12
- W1–0v Lecce2026-09-07
Cagliari Squad Stats
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | G | A | Per 90 (by role) | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Caprile | GK | 11 | 1000 | 0 | 0 | 82% saved | 3.6 |
| A. Obert | DEF | 12 | 1036 | 0 | 1 | 2.4 tackles | 3.5 |
| D. Maldini | MID | 12 | 723 | 5 | 0 | 1.5 key passes | 3.5 |
| J. Rodríguez | DEF | 12 | 990 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 tackles | 3.3 |
| A. Romano | MID | 12 | 1016 | 1 | 0 | 0.9 key passes | 3.3 |
| Y. Mina | DEF | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 tackles | 3.2 |
| M'Bala Nzola | FWD | 4 | 182 | 2 | 0 | 3.5 shots | 3.1 |
| P. Mendy | FWD | 12 | 817 | 2 | 1 | 2.0 shots | 2.5 |
| M. Adopo | MID | 12 | 1026 | 0 | 2 | 1.2 key passes | 2.5 |
| A. Fadera | FWD | 10 | 379 | 0 | 2 | 1.9 shots | 2.5 |
| J. Fazzini | MID | 8 | 446 | 0 | 1 | 1.2 key passes | 2.2 |
| A. Deiola | DEF | 12 | 812 | 1 | 0 | 1.6 tackles | 2.1 |
| Zé Pedro | DEF | 11 | 886 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 tackles | 2.1 |
| Y. Massolin | MID | 3 | 147 | 0 | 0 | – | 1.8 |
| G. Borrelli | FWD | 3 | 91 | 0 | 0 | – | 1.8 |
| H. Winks | MID | 10 | 798 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 key passes | 1.7 |
| M. Felici | FWD | 4 | 133 | 0 | 0 | – | 1.6 |
| R. Kofler | DEF | 6 | 262 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 tackles | 1.5 |
| J. Liteta | MID | 4 | 94 | 0 | 0 | – | 1.1 |
| Y. Trepy | FWD | 3 | 81 | 0 | 0 | – | 1.1 |
Cagliari Stat Leaders
- Most shots per 90P. Mendy2.0 per 90 · 817 min
- Most shots on target per 90P. Mendy0.8 per 90 · 817 min
- Most key passes per 90D. Maldini1.5 per 90 · 723 min
- Most tackles per 90A. Obert2.4 per 90 · 1036 min
- Most fouls committedP. Mendy22 in 12 apps
- Most cardsA. Deiola3 in 12 apps
Per-90 leaders need 450+ minutes with the stat recorded.
Team Markets
Upcoming Fixtures
Serie A Fixtures Today and the Next Seven Days
Today and the next seven days, in UK time.
- Venezia v Udinese Fri 6 Nov, 19:45 GMT
- Torino v Lecce Sat 7 Nov, 14:00 GMT
- Parma v Bologna Sat 7 Nov, 17:00 GMT
- AS Roma v Sassuolo Sat 7 Nov, 19:45 GMT
- Napoli v Lazio Sun 8 Nov, 11:30 GMT
TACTIX Model Outlook
Frequently Asked Questions
- Where are Cagliari in the table?
- Cagliari are 12th on 13 points after 10 matches, with four wins, one draw and five defeats and a goal difference of -6.
- What is Cagliari’s recent form?
- In their last five matches Cagliari have zero wins, one draw and four defeats, scoring 0.8 and conceding 2.6 goals per game.
- How many goals do Cagliari score per game?
- Cagliari have scored 9 and conceded 15 in 10 league games this season — 0.9 scored and 1.5 conceded per game.
- Who are Cagliari’s key players?
- By TACTIX Impact, E. Caprile, A. Obert and D. Maldini have been Cagliari’s most influential players this season.
- Can I get Cagliari match predictions?
- Yes — Cagliari’s next match, Cagliari v Frosinone on Sat 7 Nov, has a free TACTIX model pick on its match page, as does every Cagliari fixture.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.