J. Díaz 2024 Stats
Played for Mazatlán in 2024 · Position: Defender.
J. Díaz (Mazatlán, defender) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 15 appearances in 2024 (1060 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Liga MX: 2.21. Started 13 of 15.
Key Facts
Figures as of
J. Díaz has a TACTIX Impact of 2.1 per match across 15 appearances in Liga MX matches, the 37th percentile of 335 qualifying Liga MX players.
Díaz had a tackle in 9 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
In 2024, J. Díaz has been shown six yellow cards across 15 appearances.
J. Díaz (Mazatlán) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.1 per match across 15 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 19 April 2025).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 15 appearances in 2024 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
J. Díaz is a defender at Mazatlán, with 15 appearances and 1060 minutes in Liga MX 2024. TACTIX Impact: 2.1 per match across 15 appearances in Liga MX matches, the 37th percentile of 335 qualifying Liga MX players. J. Díaz has started 13 of 15 appearances in 2024 (all competitions), averaging 71 minutes. That is 35% of the Liga MX minutes available to him (1060 of 3060 across 34 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.46 interceptions per 90 at home (554 minutes) against 0.89 away (506 minutes), all competitions 2024. Against his career: 2.21 tackles per 90 in 2024 (1060 minutes) versus 2.66 across every season on record (3615 minutes).
By the numbers
Blocks per 90 is up from 0.19 last season (939 minutes in Liga MX) to 0.51 in 2024. J. Díaz recorded a tackle in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.1, 2.5, 4.4, 0.8, 2.9 — broadly level, averaging 2.3 against a season figure of 2.1. Discipline: six yellow cards in 15 appearances in 2024, and 1.27 fouls per 90 in Liga MX.
Season 2024 · All Competitions
Started 13 of 15 appearances, 2 from the bench · 71 minutes per appearance · 35% of the Liga MX minutes available (1060 of 3060).
Against his career: 2.21 tackles per 90 in 2024 (1060 minutes) · 2.66 across every season on record (3615 minutes).
Liga MX only: 15 apps · 2.1 Impact per match in 2024. See the Liga MX Impact leaderboard.
J. Díaz Stats per 90 · Liga MX 2024, defender
| Stat | J. Díaz | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.21 | — | 2.20 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.19 | — | 0.58 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.51 | — | 0.19 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 4.33 | — | 4.60 |
| Duel win rate | 51.5% | — | 47.5% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.27 | — | 2.20 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.51 | — | 0.67 |
| Passesper 90 | 39.40 | — | 31.53 |
| Pass accuracy | 78.0% | — | 78.1% |
Per 90 minutes over 1060 minutes in Liga MX 2024. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 939 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle9 of 10
- 2+ tackles6 of 10
- 1+ foul committed6 of 10
- 1+ shot1 of 10
- Booked5 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-11-06 to 2025-04-19, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Liga MX 2024, defender
No cohort has been computed for Liga MX 2024 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | J. Díaz | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.34on target 75.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.42 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 39.40accuracy 78.0% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.68success 66.7% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.33win rate 51.5% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.91 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.78 | — | — |
Where That Sits in Liga MX
2.1 per match — 37th percentile of 335 qualifying Liga MX players (10+ apps), 2024. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-19 | @ Club America | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.2 | 1.1 | ||
| 2025-03-15 | @ Club Queretaro | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.5 | |
| 2025-02-26 | v Monterrey | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6.9 | 4.4 | ||
| 2025-02-22 | @ Necaxa | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.8 | |
| 2025-02-01 | v Leon | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.9 | |
| 2025-01-29 | @ Puebla | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.6 | 0.9 | ||
| 2025-01-25 | v Toluca | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7.9 | 5.3 | |
| 2025-01-18 | @ Tigres UANL | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.2 | -0.3 | ||
| 2024-11-09 | v U.N.A.M. - Pumas | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.9 | |
| 2024-11-06 | @ Leon | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.9 | 2.2 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2024 · all competitions: Tackles 2.44 at home (554 min), 1.96 away (506 min); Interceptions 1.46 at home (554 min), 0.89 away (506 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2024 is complete — this page is J. Díaz’s record for that season. See J. Díaz’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does J. Díaz average per 90?
- J. Díaz averages 2.21 tackles per 90 minutes in Liga MX 2024 (1060 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did J. Díaz have in 2024?
- In 2024 J. Díaz had 0 goals and 0 assists in 15 appearances (1060 minutes played).
- Did J. Díaz start regularly in 2024?
- J. Díaz started 13 of 15 appearances in 2024, averaging 71 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was J. Díaz’s TACTIX Impact in 2024?
- J. Díaz averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.1 per match across 15 appearances in 2024 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.